COMPARATOR SYSTEMS CORP

EDGAR

15 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-09-28 to 1998-03-27. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

1997-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
2.66 thousand USD Source
Exact value

2662 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-699 thousand USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -165092 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -938678 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -798894 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -152154 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -241627 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1997-12-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-271 thousand USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -260843 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -137685 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -287052 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -260843 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -339892 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -287052 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -68861 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-03-27.

Financial data available through: 1996-06-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-06-30
  • Operating income: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-06-30
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-06-30
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-06-30
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

No unambiguous prior-year comparison is available for the latest reporting period.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Net income, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30

  • Revenue USD 357,939 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 2.35 million 657% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 1.99 million −557% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 108,229 30% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 2.1 million −587% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.14 million −319% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 74,172 21% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.21 million −339% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 657% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-3190161 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1846729 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3190161 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1846729 Unavailable
Source
1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30357939 2352023 Derived -1994084 108229 Derived -2102313 -1214442 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 357.9K 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.386.6K289.9K193.3K96.6K0.0199519951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue90161
1995Revenue90161
1996Revenue357939

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -557.1% 1996
Net margin -587.3% 1996
Free cash flow margin -339.3% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.164%-430%-1,024%-1,618%-2,212%1995-03-311995-12-311996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-03-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996Operating margin-557.1%
1995Net margin-2,048.3%
1995Net margin-2,048.3%
1996Net margin-587.3%
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow margin-339.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.1M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.91.2K-239.5K-570.1K-900.8K-1.2M199519951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow-540503
1995Operating cash flow-540503
1996Operating cash flow-1140270

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.2M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.97.2K-255.0K-607.2K-959.4K-1.3M199519951996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flow-1214442

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

40.8% 1995
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.44%33%22%11%0%1995-03-3119951996-06-30
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets40.8%
1996-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.03× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.57×0.43×0.29×0.14×0.00×1995-03-3119951996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.53×
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.03×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31
−USD 1.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1846729 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: -1846729 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 540,503
Exact value

Exact value: -540503 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: -540503 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30
−USD 1.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1846729 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: -1846729 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 540,503
Exact value

Exact value: -540503 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: -540503 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 1.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1846729 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -1846729 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 540,503
Exact value

Exact value: -540503 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -540503 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30
−USD 2.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2102313 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: -2102313 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1140270 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: -1140270 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 74,172
Exact value

Exact value: 74172 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 74172 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.21 million
Calculation and evidence

-1140270 − 74172 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1214442 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

15 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000277809, 277809, edgar:277809