Revenue
519 million USD
2026-07-04 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 518933000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 1.948B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 1.842B.
519 million USD
2026-07-04 · USD
8.19%
2026-07-04 · %
51.5 million USD
2026-07-04 · USD
12397000 USD
553776000 USD
17239000 shares
-2.90% · -515 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1.96 billion USD
2025-06-29 – 2026-07-04
17.9 million USD
2025-06-29 – 2026-07-04
145 million USD
2025-06-29 – 2026-07-04
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-12.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.84 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.95 billion
–
1947969000 − 1841687000 = 106282000 USD
1841687000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1947969000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 64.8 million
–
Current period
USD 33.33 million
–
33325000 − 64796000 = -31471000 USD
64796000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source33325000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 144.55 million
–
Current period
USD 154.57 million
–
154574000 − 144546000 = 10028000 USD
144546000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source154574000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 845678000 | 796811000 Derived | 48867000 | 26583000 Derived | 22284000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 915958000 | 863767000 Derived | 52191000 | 30071000 Derived | 22120000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 1024791000 | 969854000 Derived | 54937000 | 27579000 Derived | 27358000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 1143720000 | 1073764000 Derived | 69956000 | 28906000 Derived | 41050000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 1287552000 | 1193351000 Derived | 94201000 | 33264000 Derived | 60937000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 1378053000 | 1276787000 Derived | 101266000 | 35567000 Derived | 65699000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 1511081000 | 1410845000 Derived | 100236000 | 38946000 Derived | 61290000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 1693481000 | 1579274000 Derived | 114207000 | 42067000 Derived | 72140000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 1841687000 | 1727003000 Derived | 114684000 | 49888000 Derived | 64796000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | 1947969000 | 1875776000 Derived | 72193000 | 38868000 Derived | 33325000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 845678000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 915958000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 1024791000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 1143720000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 1287552000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 1378053000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 1511081000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 1693481000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 1841687000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 1947969000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | 2.9% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 8.3% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 11.9% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 11.6% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 12.6% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 7% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 9.7% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 12.1% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 8.8% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | 5.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 5.8% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 5.4% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 7.3% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 7.3% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 6.6% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 6.7% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | 6.2% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | 3.7% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 2.6% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 2.4% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 2.7% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 4.7% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 4.1% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 4.3% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 3.5% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | 1.7% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 55370000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 56776000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 62104000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 83353000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 152081000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 75969000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 77898000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 71450000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 144546000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 154574000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 64.1% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 65.9% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 69.2% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 69.1% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 64.4% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 64.6% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 68.6% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 73.4% |
|
| 2024 | Liabilities / assets | 73.8% |
|
| 2025 | Liabilities / assets | 76.2% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.5× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.63× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.83× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.7× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.39× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.58× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.8× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.83× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.67× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.33× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 22.28 million Exact valueExact value: 22284000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 55.37 million Exact valueExact value: 55370000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 22.12 million Exact valueExact value: 22120000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 56.78 million Exact valueExact value: 56776000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 27.36 million Exact valueExact value: 27358000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 62.1 million Exact valueExact value: 62104000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 41.05 million Exact valueExact value: 41050000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 83.35 million Exact valueExact value: 83353000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | USD 60.94 million Exact valueExact value: 60937000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 152.08 million Exact valueExact value: 152081000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | USD 65.7 million Exact valueExact value: 65699000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 75.97 million Exact valueExact value: 75969000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | USD 61.29 million Exact valueExact value: 61290000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 77.9 million Exact valueExact value: 77898000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | USD 72.14 million Exact valueExact value: 72140000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 71.45 million Exact valueExact value: 71450000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | USD 64.8 million Exact valueExact value: 64796000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 144.55 million Exact valueExact value: 144546000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | USD 33.33 million Exact valueExact value: 33325000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 154.57 million Exact valueExact value: 154574000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
340 filings · 13,157 latest values · 13,157 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000277638, 277638, edgar:277638
Also known as DAVEY TREE EXPERT CO, THE DAVEY TREE EXPERT COMPANY