THE DAVEY TREE EXPERT COMPANY

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 1.948B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 1.842B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

519 million USD

2026-07-04 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

8.19%

2026-07-04 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 42485000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 518933000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

51.5 million USD

2026-07-04 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 33536000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -17978000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
12.4 million USD Source
Exact value

12397000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
554 million USD Source
Exact value

553776000 USD

Shares outstanding
17.2 million shares Source
Exact value

17239000 shares

Reported share-count change

-2.90% · -515 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 17754000 shares · 2017-12-31· Source
  • 17239000 shares · 2018-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.96 billion USD

2025-06-29 – 2026-07-04

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 500666000 USD · 2025-06-29 – 2025-09-27 Source
  • Revenue: 1947969000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1447947000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-27 Source
  • Revenue: 435775000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-04-04 Source
  • Revenue: 518933000 USD · 2026-04-05 – 2026-07-04 Source

Net income

17.9 million USD

2025-06-29 – 2026-07-04

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 21614000 USD · 2025-06-29 – 2025-09-27 Source
  • Net income: 33325000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 51126000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-27 Source
  • Net income: -10685000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-04-04 Source
  • Net income: 24732000 USD · 2026-04-05 – 2026-07-04 Source

Operating cash flow

145 million USD

2025-06-29 – 2026-07-04

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 74472000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-27 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 43352000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 154574000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 74472000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-27 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -17978000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-04-04 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 33536000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-07-04 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -17978000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-04-04 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-12.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +5.8%

    Prior period

    USD 1.84 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.95 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1947969000 − 1841687000 = 106282000 USD

    1841687000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1947969000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -48.6%

    Prior period

    USD 64.8 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 33.33 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    33325000 − 64796000 = -31471000 USD

    64796000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    33325000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +6.9%

    Prior period

    USD 144.55 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 154.57 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    154574000 − 144546000 = 10028000 USD

    144546000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    154574000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.95 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.88 billion 96% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 72.19 million 3.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 38.87 million 2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 33.33 million 1.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 154.57 million 7.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 94%
  • 2017 94%
  • 2018 95%
  • 2019 94%
  • 2020 93%
  • 2021 93%
  • 2022 93%
  • 2023 93%
  • 2024 94%
  • 2025 96%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31845678000 796811000 Derived 48867000 26583000 Derived 22284000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31915958000 863767000 Derived 52191000 30071000 Derived 22120000 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-311024791000 969854000 Derived 54937000 27579000 Derived 27358000 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-311143720000 1073764000 Derived 69956000 28906000 Derived 41050000 Unavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-311287552000 1193351000 Derived 94201000 33264000 Derived 60937000 Unavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-311378053000 1276787000 Derived 101266000 35567000 Derived 65699000 Unavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-311511081000 1410845000 Derived 100236000 38946000 Derived 61290000 Unavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-311693481000 1579274000 Derived 114207000 42067000 Derived 72140000 Unavailable
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-311841687000 1727003000 Derived 114684000 49888000 Derived 64796000 Unavailable
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-311947969000 1875776000 Derived 72193000 38868000 Derived 33325000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.9B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.1B1.6B1.1B526.0M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue845678000
2017Revenue915958000
2018Revenue1024791000
2019Revenue1143720000
2020Revenue1287552000
2021Revenue1378053000
2022Revenue1511081000
2023Revenue1693481000
2024Revenue1841687000
2025Revenue1947969000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

5.8% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.6%10.2%6.8%3.4%0.0%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over year2.9%
2017Year over year8.3%
2018Year over year11.9%
2019Year over year11.6%
2020Year over year12.6%
2021Year over year7%
2022Year over year9.7%
2023Year over year12.1%
2024Year over year8.8%
2025Year over year5.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3.7% 2025
Net margin 1.7% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.9%6.0%4.0%2.0%0.0%201620212025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin5.8%
2017Operating margin5.7%
2018Operating margin5.4%
2019Operating margin6.1%
2020Operating margin7.3%
2021Operating margin7.3%
2022Operating margin6.6%
2023Operating margin6.7%
2024Operating margin6.2%
2025Operating margin3.7%
2016Net margin2.6%
2017Net margin2.4%
2018Net margin2.7%
2019Net margin3.6%
2020Net margin4.7%
2021Net margin4.8%
2022Net margin4.1%
2023Net margin4.3%
2024Net margin3.5%
2025Net margin1.7%
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported
2025Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 154.6M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.166.9M125.2M83.5M41.7M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow55370000
2017Operating cash flow56776000
2018Operating cash flow62104000
2019Operating cash flow83353000
2020Operating cash flow152081000
2021Operating cash flow75969000
2022Operating cash flow77898000
2023Operating cash flow71450000
2024Operating cash flow144546000
2025Operating cash flow154574000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable
2025Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

76.2% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.82%62%41%21%0%201620212025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets64.1%
2017Liabilities / assets65.9%
2018Liabilities / assets69.2%
2019Liabilities / assets69.1%
2020Liabilities / assets64.4%
2021Liabilities / assets64.6%
2022Liabilities / assets68.6%
2023Liabilities / assets73.4%
2024Liabilities / assets73.8%
2025Liabilities / assets76.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.33× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.98×1.49×0.99×0.50×0.00×201620212025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.5×
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.63×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.83×
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.7×
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.39×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.58×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.8×
2023Current assets / current liabilities1.83×
2024Current assets / current liabilities1.67×
2025Current assets / current liabilities1.33×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 22.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22284000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 22284000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 55.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55370000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 55370000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 22.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22120000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 22120000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 56.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 56776000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 56776000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 27.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27358000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 27358000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 62.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62104000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 62104000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 41.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41050000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 41050000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 83.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 83353000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 83353000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 60.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60937000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 60937000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 152.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 152081000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 152081000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 65.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 65699000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 65699000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 75.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 75969000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 75969000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 61.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 61290000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 61290000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 77.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 77898000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 77898000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 72.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 72140000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 72140000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 71.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 71450000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 71450000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 64.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 64796000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 64796000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 144.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 144546000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 144546000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
USD 33.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33325000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 33325000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 154.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 154574000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 154574000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

340 filings · 13,157 latest values · 13,157 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000277638, 277638, edgar:277638

Also known as DAVEY TREE EXPERT CO, THE DAVEY TREE EXPERT COMPANY