ENERGEN CORP

EDGAR

109 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-14 to 2019-03-22. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

226 million USD

2018 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-8.98%

2018 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -20323000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 226256000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

302 million USD

2018 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 763108000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 461437000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-67.8 million USD

2018 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 763108000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 461437000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 833284000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 463825000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
17.1 million USD Source
Exact value

17057000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
777 million USD Source
Exact value

776500000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.19 billion USD

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 271796000 USD · 2017-10-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 356171000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 339648000 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 226256000 USD · 2018-07-01 – 2018-09-30 Source

Net income

423 million USD

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 262430000 USD · 2017-10-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 118915000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 68274000 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -26572000 USD · 2018-07-01 – 2018-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

950 million USD

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 569363000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 382777000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 255830000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 461437000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 255830000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 763108000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 461437000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

1.02 billion USD

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 909852000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 720243000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 199852000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 463825000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 199852000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 833284000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 463825000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-73.2 million USD

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 569363000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 382777000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 255830000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 461437000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 255830000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 763108000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 461437000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 909852000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 720243000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 199852000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 463825000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 199852000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 833284000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 463825000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2019-03-22.

Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +80.3%

    Prior period

    USD 532.89 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 961.05 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    961045000 − 532889000 = 428156000 USD

    532889000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    961045000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 474.34 million

    Prior period

    −USD 167.51 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 306.83 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    306828000 − -167513000 = 474341000 USD

    -167513000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    306828000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +93%

    Prior period

    USD 295.06 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 569.36 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    569363000 − 295057000 = 274306000 USD

    295057000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    569363000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +103.5%

    Prior period

    USD 447.03 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 909.85 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    909852000 − 447028000 = 462824000 USD

    447028000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    909852000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

  • Revenue USD 961.05 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 815.91 million 85% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 145.14 million 15% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 161.69 million −17% of revenue
  • Net income USD 306.83 million 32% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 569.36 million 59% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 909.85 million 95% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 340.49 million −35% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2007 22%15%64%
  • 2012 23%10%67%
  • 2013 17%79%
  • 2014 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 264% of revenue.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 140% of revenue.
  • 2017 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-311435060000 913028000 Derived 522032000 212799000 Derived 309233000 110310000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-311090948000 726844000 Derived 364104000 110542000 Derived 253562000 -372174000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-311206293000 954156000 Derived 252137000 47583000 Derived 204554000 -181988000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-311679213000 1502252000 Derived 176961000 -391071000 Derived 568032000 -558576000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31878554000 2316405000 Derived -1437851000 -492120000 Derived -945731000 -435058000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31532889000 744119000 Derived -211230000 -43717000 Derived -167513000 -151971000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31961045000 815909000 Derived 145136000 -161692000 Derived 306828000 -340489000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 961M 2017
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.8B1.4B906.8M453.4M0.0200720142017
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Revenue1435060000
2012Revenue1090948000
2013Revenue1206293000
2014Revenue1679213000
2015Revenue878554000
2016Revenue532889000
2017Revenue961045000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

80.3% 2017
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.91%53%16%-21%-58%200720142017
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2012Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2013Year over year10.6%
2014Year over year39.2%
2015Year over year-47.7%
2016Year over year-39.3%
2017Year over year80.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 15.1% 2017
Net margin 31.9% 2017
Free cash flow margin -35.4% 2017
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.52%-6%-64%-122%-180%200720142017
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Operating margin36.4%
2012Operating margin33.4%
2013Operating margin20.9%
2014Operating margin10.5%
2015Operating margin-163.7%
2016Operating margin-39.6%
2017Operating margin15.1%
2007Net margin21.5%
2012Net margin23.2%
2013Net margin17%
2014Net margin33.8%
2015Net margin-107.6%
2016Net margin-31.4%
2017Net margin31.9%
2007Free cash flow margin7.7%
2012Free cash flow margin-34.1%
2013Free cash flow margin-15.1%
2014Free cash flow margin-33.3%
2015Free cash flow margin-49.5%
2016Free cash flow margin-28.5%
2017Free cash flow margin-35.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 569.4M 2017
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.0B751.2M500.8M250.4M0.0200720142017
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Operating cash flow484167000
2012Operating cash flow735737000
2013Operating cash flow927377000
2014Operating cash flow705483000
2015Operating cash flow719315000
2016Operating cash flow295057000
2017Operating cash flow569363000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -340.5M 2017
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.163.8M-30.2M-224.1M-418.1M-612.1M200720142017
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Free cash flow110310000
2012Free cash flow-372174000
2013Free cash flow-181988000
2014Free cash flow-558576000
2015Free cash flow-435058000
2016Free cash flow-151971000
2017Free cash flow-340489000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

31.7% 2017
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.61%46%31%15%0%2007-12-3120142017
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2012-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2013Liabilities / assets56.8%
2014Liabilities / assets44.4%
2015Liabilities / assets37.2%
2016Liabilities / assets31.9%
2017Liabilities / assets31.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.59× 2017
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.77×1.33×0.89×0.44×0.00×200720142017
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.74×
2012-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2013Current assets / current liabilities0.85×
2014Current assets / current liabilities1.64×
2015Current assets / current liabilities0.86×
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.5×
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.59×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 309.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 309233000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 309233000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 484.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 484167000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 484167000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 373.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 373857000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 373857000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 110.31 million
Calculation and evidence

484167000 − 373857000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 110310000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 253.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 253562000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 253562000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 735.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 735737000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 735737000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.11 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1107911000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 1107911000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 372.17 million
Calculation and evidence

735737000 − 1107911000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -372174000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 204.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 204554000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 204554000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 927.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 927377000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 927377000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.11 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1109365000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 1109365000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 181.99 million
Calculation and evidence

927377000 − 1109365000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -181988000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 568.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 568032000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 568032000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 705.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 705483000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 705483000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.26 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1264059000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 1264059000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 558.58 million
Calculation and evidence

705483000 − 1264059000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -558576000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 945.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -945731000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -945731000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 719.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 719315000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 719315000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.15 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1154373000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 1154373000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 435.06 million
Calculation and evidence

719315000 − 1154373000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -435058000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 167.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -167513000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -167513000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 295.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 295057000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 295057000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 447.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 447028000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 447028000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 151.97 million
Calculation and evidence

295057000 − 447028000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -151971000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 306.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 306828000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 306828000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 569.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 569363000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 569363000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 909.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 909852000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 909852000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 340.49 million
Calculation and evidence

569363000 − 909852000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -340489000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

109 filings · 1,557 latest values · 1,557 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000277595, 277595, edgar:277595

Also known as ENERGEN CORP