Revenue
226 million USD
2018 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 226256000 USD Source
109 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-14 to 2019-03-22. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
226 million USD
2018 Q3 · USD
-8.98%
2018 Q3 · %
302 million USD
2018 Q3 · USD
-67.8 million USD
2018 Q3 · USD
17057000 USD
776500000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1.19 billion USD
2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30
423 million USD
2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30
950 million USD
2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30
1.02 billion USD
2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30
-73.2 million USD
2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2019-03-22.
Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 532.89 million
–
Current period
USD 961.05 million
–
961045000 − 532889000 = 428156000 USD
532889000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source961045000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 167.51 million
–
Current period
USD 306.83 million
–
306828000 − -167513000 = 474341000 USD
-167513000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source306828000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 295.06 million
–
Current period
USD 569.36 million
–
569363000 − 295057000 = 274306000 USD
295057000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source569363000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 447.03 million
–
Current period
USD 909.85 million
–
909852000 − 447028000 = 462824000 USD
447028000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source909852000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 1435060000 | 913028000 Derived | 522032000 | 212799000 Derived | 309233000 | 110310000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 1090948000 | 726844000 Derived | 364104000 | 110542000 Derived | 253562000 | -372174000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 1206293000 | 954156000 Derived | 252137000 | 47583000 Derived | 204554000 | -181988000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 1679213000 | 1502252000 Derived | 176961000 | -391071000 Derived | 568032000 | -558576000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 878554000 | 2316405000 Derived | -1437851000 | -492120000 Derived | -945731000 | -435058000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 532889000 | 744119000 Derived | -211230000 | -43717000 Derived | -167513000 | -151971000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 961045000 | 815909000 Derived | 145136000 | -161692000 Derived | 306828000 | -340489000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Revenue | 1435060000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 1090948000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 1206293000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 1679213000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 878554000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 532889000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 961045000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 10.6% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 39.2% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -47.7% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -39.3% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 80.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 36.4% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 33.4% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 20.9% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 10.5% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -163.7% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -39.6% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 15.1% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 21.5% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 23.2% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 17% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 33.8% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -107.6% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -31.4% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 31.9% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -34.1% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | -15.1% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -33.3% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | -49.5% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -28.5% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -35.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 484167000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 735737000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 927377000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 705483000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 719315000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 295057000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 569363000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 110310000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -372174000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | -181988000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -558576000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | -435058000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -151971000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -340489000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 56.8% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 44.4% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 37.2% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 31.9% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 31.7% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.74× |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.85× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.64× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.86× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.5× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.59× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 309.23 million Exact valueExact value: 309233000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 484.17 million Exact valueExact value: 484167000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 373.86 million Exact valueExact value: 373857000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 110.31 million Calculation and evidence484167000 − 373857000 USD Exact free cash flow: 110310000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 253.56 million Exact valueExact value: 253562000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 735.74 million Exact valueExact value: 735737000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.11 billion Exact valueExact value: 1107911000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 372.17 million Calculation and evidence735737000 − 1107911000 USD Exact free cash flow: -372174000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 204.55 million Exact valueExact value: 204554000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 927.38 million Exact valueExact value: 927377000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.11 billion Exact valueExact value: 1109365000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 181.99 million Calculation and evidence927377000 − 1109365000 USD Exact free cash flow: -181988000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 568.03 million Exact valueExact value: 568032000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 705.48 million Exact valueExact value: 705483000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.26 billion Exact valueExact value: 1264059000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 558.58 million Calculation and evidence705483000 − 1264059000 USD Exact free cash flow: -558576000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 945.73 million Exact valueExact value: -945731000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 719.32 million Exact valueExact value: 719315000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.15 billion Exact valueExact value: 1154373000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 435.06 million Calculation and evidence719315000 − 1154373000 USD Exact free cash flow: -435058000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 167.51 million Exact valueExact value: -167513000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 295.06 million Exact valueExact value: 295057000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 447.03 million Exact valueExact value: 447028000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 151.97 million Calculation and evidence295057000 − 447028000 USD Exact free cash flow: -151971000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 306.83 million Exact valueExact value: 306828000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 569.36 million Exact valueExact value: 569363000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 909.85 million Exact valueExact value: 909852000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 340.49 million Calculation and evidence569363000 − 909852000 USD Exact free cash flow: -340489000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
109 filings · 1,557 latest values · 1,557 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000277595, 277595, edgar:277595
Also known as ENERGEN CORP