DEL LABORATORIES INC

EDGAR

67 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-12 to 2007-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

117 million USD

2007-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

10.19%

2007-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 11902000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 116807000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.23 million USD Source
Exact value

2233000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2006-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +12.5%

    Prior period

    USD 379.36 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 426.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    426896000 − 379358000 = 47538000 USD

    379358000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    426896000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 3.29 million

    Prior period

    −USD 15.84 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 19.13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -19132000 − -15844000 = -3288000 USD

    -15844000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -19132000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 45.75 million

    Prior period

    −USD 28.45 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 17.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    17299000 − -28446000 = 45745000 USD

    -28446000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    17299000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +17.7%

    Prior period

    USD 6.33 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.45 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7447000 − 6327000 = 1120000 USD

    6327000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7447000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

  • Revenue USD 426.9 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 420.27 million 98% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 6.63 million 1.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 25.76 million 6% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 19.13 million −4.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 17.3 million 4.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 7.45 million 1.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 9.85 million 2.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 92%
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2000 94%
  • 2001 92%
  • 2002 91%
  • 2003 91%
  • 2004 93%
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 221% of revenue.
  • 2005 Net loss: net income was −4.2% of revenue.
  • 2006 Net loss: net income was −4.5% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31273510637 250746717 Derived 22763920 11686976 Derived 11076944 -9751495 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31265055457 267908286 Derived -2852829 1149190 Derived -4002019 -15239846 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31270976609 254459532 Derived 16517077 11800132 Derived 4716945 -5957860 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31304626160 281219220 Derived 23406940 13609958 Derived 9796982 20599117 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31350667475 317373655 Derived 33293820 13790873 Derived 19502947 4720217 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31385953035 349449649 Derived 36503386 16129322 Derived 20374064 -9459890 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31395174000 366938000 Derived 28236000 13558000 Derived 14678000 -2316000 Derived
Source
2005 2004-02-01 – 2005-01-3118206000 40167000 Derived -21961000 -23938000 Derived 1977000 -607000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31379358000 377537000 Derived 1821000 17665000 Derived -15844000 -34773000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31426896000 420268000 Derived 6628000 25760000 Derived -19132000 9852000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 426.9M 2006
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.461.0M345.8M230.5M115.3M0.0199820032006
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue273510637
1999Revenue265055457
2000Revenue270976609
2001Revenue304626160
2002Revenue350667475
2003Revenue385953035
2004Revenue395174000
2005Revenue18206000
2005Revenue379358000
2006Revenue426896000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

12.5% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.6%11.1%5.6%0.0%-5.5%199820032006
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year-3.1%
2000Year over year2.2%
2001Year over year12.4%
2002Year over year15.1%
2003Year over year10.1%
2004Year over year2.4%
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year-4%
2006Year over year12.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 1.6% 2006
Net margin -4.5% 2006
Free cash flow margin 2.3% 2006
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21%-17%-55%-93%-131%199820032006
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating margin8.3%
1999Operating margin-1.1%
2000Operating margin6.1%
2001Operating margin7.7%
2002Operating margin9.5%
2003Operating margin9.5%
2004Operating margin7.1%
2005Operating margin-120.6%
2005Operating margin0.5%
2006Operating margin1.6%
1998Net margin4%
1999Net margin-1.5%
2000Net margin1.7%
2001Net margin3.2%
2002Net margin5.6%
2003Net margin5.3%
2004Net margin3.7%
2005Net margin10.9%
2005Net margin-4.2%
2006Net margin-4.5%
1998Free cash flow margin-3.6%
1999Free cash flow margin-5.7%
2000Free cash flow margin-2.2%
2001Free cash flow margin6.8%
2002Free cash flow margin1.3%
2003Free cash flow margin-2.5%
2004Free cash flow margin-0.6%
2005Free cash flow margin-3.3%
2005Free cash flow margin-9.2%
2006Free cash flow margin2.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 17.3M 2006
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.30.5M14.7M-1.1M-17.0M-32.8M199820032006
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flow-2527958
1999Operating cash flow-7951671
2000Operating cash flow64330
2001Operating cash flow26150694
2002Operating cash flow13798430
2003Operating cash flow8739830
2004Operating cash flow7209000
2005Operating cash flow190000
2005Operating cash flow-28446000
2006Operating cash flow17299000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 9.9M 2006
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25.0M9.0M-7.1M-23.1M-39.2M199820032006
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flow-9751495
1999Free cash flow-15239846
2000Free cash flow-5957860
2001Free cash flow20599117
2002Free cash flow4720217
2003Free cash flow-9459890
2004Free cash flow-2316000
2005Free cash flow-607000
2005Free cash flow-34773000
2006Free cash flow9852000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

83.8% 2006
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.91%68%45%23%0%199820032006
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Liabilities / assets66.7%
1999Liabilities / assets71.8%
2000Liabilities / assets71.5%
2001Liabilities / assets65.9%
2002Liabilities / assets60.7%
2003Liabilities / assets59.9%
2004Liabilities / assets57.3%
2005-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Liabilities / assets81.7%
2006Liabilities / assets83.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.2× 2006
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.20×2.40×1.60×0.80×0.00×199820032006
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.25×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.7×
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.96×
2001Current assets / current liabilities2.37×
2002Current assets / current liabilities2.3×
2003Current assets / current liabilities2.31×
2004Current assets / current liabilities2.9×
2005-01-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Current assets / current liabilities2.62×
2006Current assets / current liabilities2.2×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 11.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11076944 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 11076944 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2527958 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -2527958 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7223537 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 7223537 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.75 million
Calculation and evidence

-2527958 − 7223537 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9751495 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4002019 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -4002019 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7951671 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -7951671 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7288175 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 7288175 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.24 million
Calculation and evidence

-7951671 − 7288175 USD

Exact free cash flow: -15239846 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 4.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4716945 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 4716945 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 64,330
Exact value

Exact value: 64330 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 64330 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6022190 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 6022190 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.96 million
Calculation and evidence

64330 − 6022190 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5957860 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 9.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9796982 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 9796982 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26150694 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 26150694 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5551577 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 5551577 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.6 million
Calculation and evidence

26150694 − 5551577 USD

Exact free cash flow: 20599117 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 19.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19502947 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 19502947 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13798430 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 13798430 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9078213 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 9078213 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.72 million
Calculation and evidence

13798430 − 9078213 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4720217 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 20.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20374064 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 20374064 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8739830 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 8739830 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18199720 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 18199720 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.46 million
Calculation and evidence

8739830 − 18199720 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9459890 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 14.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14678000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 14678000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7209000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 7209000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9525000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 9525000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.32 million
Calculation and evidence

7209000 − 9525000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2316000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-02-01 – 2005-01-31
USD 1.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1977000 USD

2004-02-01 – 2005-01-31: 1977000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 190,000
Exact value

Exact value: 190000 USD

2004-02-01 – 2005-01-31: 190000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 797,000
Exact value

Exact value: 797000 USD

2004-02-01 – 2005-01-31: 797000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 607,000
Calculation and evidence

190000 − 797000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -607000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 15.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15844000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -15844000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 28.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -28446000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -28446000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6327000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 6327000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 34.77 million
Calculation and evidence

-28446000 − 6327000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -34773000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 19.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19132000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -19132000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17299000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 17299000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7447000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 7447000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.85 million
Calculation and evidence

17299000 − 7447000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 9852000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

67 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000027751, 27751, edgar:27751