DGT Holdings Corp.

EDGAR

80 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-06-13 to 2012-12-10. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.6 million USD

2011-10-29 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-188 thousand USD

2011-10-29 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -188000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
19.3 million USD Source
Exact value

19282000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
2.36 million USD Source
Exact value

2360000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

13.4 million USD

2011-10-30 – 2012-10-27

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 7762000 USD · 2011-10-30 – 2012-01-28 Source
  • Net income: -439000 USD · 2012-01-29 – 2012-04-28 Source
  • Net income: 5116000 USD · 2011-07-31 – 2012-07-28 Source
  • Net income: 6956000 USD · 2011-07-31 – 2012-04-28 Source
  • Net income: 7881000 USD · 2012-07-29 – 2012-10-27 Source

Operating cash flow

-1.13 million USD

2011-10-30 – 2012-10-27

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 463000 USD · 2011-07-31 – 2012-01-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -188000 USD · 2011-07-31 – 2011-10-29 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 502000 USD · 2011-07-31 – 2012-04-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 463000 USD · 2011-07-31 – 2012-01-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 262000 USD · 2011-07-31 – 2012-07-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 502000 USD · 2011-07-31 – 2012-04-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1577000 USD · 2012-07-29 – 2012-10-27 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2012-12-10.

Financial data available through: 2011-07-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-07-30
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-07-30
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-07-30
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-07-30
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-07-30
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-07-30
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-07-30
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-07-30
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-07-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-07-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +20.9%

    Prior period

    USD 56.17 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 67.92 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    67921000 − 56168000 = 11753000 USD

    56168000 USD · 2009-08-01 – 2010-07-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    67921000 USD · 2010-07-31 – 2011-07-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2011 2010-07-31 – 2011-07-30

  • Revenue USD 67.92 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 52.73 million 78% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 12.27 million 18% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 2.92 million 4.3% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.79 million 2.6% of revenue
  • Net income USD 1.13 million 1.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 5.01 million 7.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2004 Net loss: net income was −19% of revenue.
  • 2005 95%
  • 2006 96%
  • 2007 92%
  • 2008 88%
  • 2009 Net loss: net income was −7.8% of revenue.
  • 2010 Net loss: net income was −1.4% of revenue.
  • 2011 96%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2004 2003-08-01 – 2004-07-3183827000 83633000 Derived 194000 16018000 Derived -15824000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2004-07-31 – 2005-07-3084872000 80979000 Derived 3893000 3501000 Derived 392000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2005-07-30 – 2006-07-2983014000 79534000 Derived 3480000 3386000 Derived 94000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2006-07-29 – 2007-07-28104167000 95753000 Derived 8414000 4598000 Derived 3816000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2007-08-03 – 2008-08-0280719000 71087000 Derived 9632000 6655000 Derived 2977000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2008-08-02 – 2009-08-0152885000 51845000 Derived 1040000 5168000 Derived -4128000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2009-08-01 – 2010-07-3156168000 52749000 Derived 3419000 4231000 Derived -812000 Unavailable
Source
2011 2010-07-31 – 2011-07-3067921000 65001000 Derived 2920000 1790000 Derived 1130000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 67.9M 2011
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.112.5M84.4M56.3M28.1M0.0200220072011
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue98132000
2003Revenue68212000
2004Revenue83827000
2005Revenue84872000
2006Revenue83014000
2007Revenue104167000
2008Revenue80719000
2009Revenue52885000
2010Revenue56168000
2011Revenue67921000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

20.9% 2011
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.30%13%-5%-22%-39%200220072011
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over year-0.1%
2004Year over year22.9%
2005Year over year1.2%
2006Year over year-2.2%
2007Year over year25.5%
2008Year over year-22.5%
2009Year over year-34.5%
2010Year over year6.2%
2011Year over year20.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 2% 2009
Net margin -7.8% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.7%4.8%-5.1%-14.9%-24.8%200220072011-07-30
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Operating margin-14.3%
2003Operating margin-8.9%
2004Operating margin0.2%
2005Operating margin4.6%
2006Operating margin4.2%
2007Operating margin8.1%
2008Operating margin11.9%
2009Operating margin2%
2010-07-31Operating marginNot reported
2011-07-30Operating marginNot reported
2002Net margin-12.2%
2003Net margin-22.1%
2004Net margin-18.9%
2005Net margin0.5%
2006Net margin0.1%
2007Net margin3.7%
2008Net margin3.7%
2009Net margin-7.8%
2010-07-31Net marginNot reported
2011-07-30Net marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 5M 2011
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.2M5.6M2.1M-1.5M-5.0M200220072011
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flow8220000
2005Operating cash flow-4036000
2006Operating cash flow154000
2007Operating cash flow3995000
2008Operating cash flow1726000
2009Operating cash flow-2867000
2010Operating cash flow6205000
2011Operating cash flow5009000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

30.7% 2011
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.88%66%44%22%0%200220072011
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Liabilities / assets51%
2003Liabilities / assets59.9%
2004Liabilities / assets81.4%
2005Liabilities / assets74.2%
2006Liabilities / assets73.9%
2007Liabilities / assets54.5%
2008Liabilities / assets45.5%
2009Liabilities / assets48.2%
2010Liabilities / assets34%
2011Liabilities / assets30.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.6× 2011
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.88×2.91×1.94×0.97×0.00×200220072011
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.61×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.51×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.25×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.48×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.25×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.92×
2008Current assets / current liabilities2.4×
2009Current assets / current liabilities2.02×
2010Current assets / current liabilities2.53×
2011Current assets / current liabilities3.6×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2004 2003-08-01 – 2004-07-31
−USD 15.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15824000 USD

2003-08-01 – 2004-07-31: -15824000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8220000 USD

2003-08-01 – 2004-07-31: 8220000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2004-07-31 – 2005-07-30
USD 392,000
Exact value

Exact value: 392000 USD

2004-07-31 – 2005-07-30: 392000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4036000 USD

2004-07-31 – 2005-07-30: -4036000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2005-07-30 – 2006-07-29
USD 94,000
Exact value

Exact value: 94000 USD

2005-07-30 – 2006-07-29: 94000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 154,000
Exact value

Exact value: 154000 USD

2005-07-30 – 2006-07-29: 154000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2006-07-29 – 2007-07-28
USD 3.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3816000 USD

2006-07-29 – 2007-07-28: 3816000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3995000 USD

2006-07-29 – 2007-07-28: 3995000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2007-08-03 – 2008-08-02
USD 2.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2977000 USD

2007-08-03 – 2008-08-02: 2977000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1726000 USD

2007-08-03 – 2008-08-02: 1726000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-08-02 – 2009-08-01
−USD 4.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4128000 USD

2008-08-02 – 2009-08-01: -4128000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2867000 USD

2008-08-02 – 2009-08-01: -2867000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-08-01 – 2010-07-31
−USD 812,000
Exact value

Exact value: -812000 USD

2009-08-01 – 2010-07-31: -812000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6205000 USD

2009-08-01 – 2010-07-31: 6205000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-08-02 – 2010-07-31
−USD 812,000
Exact value

Exact value: -812000 USD

2009-08-02 – 2010-07-31: -812000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6205000 USD

2009-08-02 – 2010-07-31: 6205000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 568,000
Exact value

Exact value: 568000 USD

2009-08-02 – 2010-07-31: 568000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.64 million
Calculation and evidence

6205000 − 568000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5637000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-07-31 – 2011-07-30
USD 1.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1130000 USD

2010-07-31 – 2011-07-30: 1130000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5009000 USD

2010-07-31 – 2011-07-30: 5009000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2010-08-01 – 2011-07-30
USD 1.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1130000 USD

2010-08-01 – 2011-07-30: 1130000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5009000 USD

2010-08-01 – 2011-07-30: 5009000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 52,000
Exact value

Exact value: 52000 USD

2010-08-01 – 2011-07-30: 52000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.96 million
Calculation and evidence

5009000 − 52000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4957000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

80 filings · 529 latest values · 529 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000027748, 27748, edgar:27748

Also known as DEL ELECTRONICS CORP, DEL GLOBAL TECHNOLOGIES CORP, DGT HOLDINGS CORP., DGT Holdings Corp.