RIVERSIDE GROUP INC/FL

EDGAR

33 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-16 to 2003-03-31. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

223 thousand USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
138 thousand USD Source
Exact value

138000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

4.7 million USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 8116000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 5146000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 211000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1296000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 223000 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-892 thousand USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -400000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -533000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -400000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -538000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -533000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -892000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -538000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-03-31.

Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +108.7%

    Prior period

    USD 3.89 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.12 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8116000 − 3889000 = 4227000 USD

    3889000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8116000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 3.21 million

    Prior period

    −USD 4.1 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 892,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -892000 − -4104000 = 3212000 USD

    -4104000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -892000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -72%

    Prior period

    USD 50,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 14,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    14000 − 50000 = -36000 USD

    50000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    14000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

  • Revenue USD 8.12 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 892,000 −11% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 14,000 0.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 906,000 −11% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-3154100000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2651000 Unavailable
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3145784000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable4445000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3118220000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-16200000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31672764000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-12564000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-315391000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2678000 -7895000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-313889000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1844000 -4154000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-318116000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-906000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 8.1M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.726.6M544.9M363.3M181.6M0.0199319982001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue54100000
1994Revenue45784000
1995Revenue18220000
1998Revenue672764000
1999Revenue5391000
2000Revenue3889000
2001Revenue8116000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

108.7% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.125%65%5%-56%-116%199319982001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year-15.4%
1995Year over year-60.2%
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year-99.2%
2000Year over year-27.9%
2001Year over year108.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -47.4% 2000
Free cash flow margin -11.2% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22%-23%-68%-114%-159%1993-12-311998-12-312001-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1993Net margin4.9%
1994Net margin9.7%
1995Net margin-88.9%
1998Net margin-1.9%
1999Net margin-49.7%
2000Net margin-47.4%
2001-12-31Net marginNot reported
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow margin-146.4%
2000Free cash flow margin-106.8%
2001Free cash flow margin-11.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -892K 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.7M65.1K-4.5M-9.2M-13.8M199319982001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow-12503000
1994Operating cash flow3406000
1995Operating cash flow2665000
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flow-7557000
2000Operating cash flow-4104000
2001Operating cash flow-892000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -906K 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.631.6K-1.7M-3.9M-6.2M-8.5M199319982001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flowUnavailable
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flow-7895000
2000Free cash flow-4154000
2001Free cash flow-906000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

115.9% 2001
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.125%94%63%31%0%1993-12-3119982001
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Liabilities / assets91.8%
1995Liabilities / assets91.3%
1998Liabilities / assets91.9%
1999Liabilities / assets99%
2000Liabilities / assets101.9%
2001Liabilities / assets115.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.04× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.82×2.11×1.41×0.70×0.00×1993-12-3119982001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.61×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.08×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.13×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.13×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.04×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 2.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2651000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 2651000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12503000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -12503000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 4.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4445000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 4445000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3406000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 3406000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 16.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16200000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -16200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2665000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 2665000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 12.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12564000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -12564000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 2.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2678000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -2678000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7557000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -7557000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 338,000
Exact value

Exact value: 338000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 338000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.9 million
Calculation and evidence

-7557000 − 338000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7895000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 1.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1844000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -1844000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4104000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -4104000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 50,000
Exact value

Exact value: 50000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 50000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.15 million
Calculation and evidence

-4104000 − 50000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4154000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 892,000
Exact value

Exact value: -892000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -892000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14,000
Exact value

Exact value: 14000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 14000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 906,000
Calculation and evidence

-892000 − 14000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -906000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

33 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000277356, 277356, edgar:277356