SEMCO ENERGY INC

EDGAR

65 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-30 to 2007-11-08. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

208 million USD

2006-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

10.2%

2006-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 54928000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 33733000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 640501000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 432703000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.63 million USD Source
Exact value

1631000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

641 million USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 271476000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 97035000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 64192000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 640501000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 432703000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source

Net income

12.3 million USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 10414000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 3274000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 15704000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -2304000 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -8257000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-11-08.

Financial data available through: 2006-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-03-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +4.1%

    Prior period

    USD 615.1 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 640.5 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    640501000 − 615102000 = 25399000 USD

    615102000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    640501000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -15.2%

    Prior period

    USD 12.28 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 10.41 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    10414000 − 12275000 = -1861000 USD

    12275000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    10414000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

  • Revenue USD 640.5 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 585.57 million 91% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 54.93 million 8.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 44.51 million 6.9% of revenue
  • Net income USD 10.41 million 1.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2003 Net loss: net income was −2.8% of revenue.
  • 2003 Net loss: net income was −6.6% of revenue.
  • 2003 Net loss: net income was −6.3% of revenue.
  • 2004 Net loss: net income was −6.7% of revenue.
  • 2004 Net loss: net income was −3.7% of revenue.
  • 2004 Net loss: net income was −0.3% of revenue.
  • 2004 Net loss: net income was −1% of revenue.
  • 2005 Net loss: net income was −0.1% of revenue.
  • 2005 90%
  • 2006 91%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2003 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30445406000 385763000 Derived 59643000 72026000 Derived -12383000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30454899000 394039000 Derived 60860000 91070000 Derived -30210000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31472955000 412258000 Derived 60697000 90652000 Derived -29955000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31486086000 425586000 Derived 60500000 93044000 Derived -32544000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30484782000 426243000 Derived 58539000 76624000 Derived -18085000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30487285000 430759000 Derived 56526000 57950000 Derived -1424000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31508336000 462851000 Derived 45485000 50668000 Derived -5183000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31527112000 482774000 Derived 44338000 45110000 Derived -772000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31615102000 555598000 Derived 59504000 47229000 Derived 12275000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31640501000 585573000 Derived 54928000 44514000 Derived 10414000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 640.5M 2006
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.691.7M518.8M345.9M172.9M0.0200320042006
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Revenue445406000
2003Revenue454899000
2003Revenue472955000
2004Revenue486086000
2004Revenue484782000
2004Revenue487285000
2004Revenue508336000
2005Revenue527112000
2005Revenue615102000
2006Revenue640501000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

4.1% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.7%17.0%11.3%5.7%0.0%200320042006
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over year11.8%
2004Year over year8.8%
2004Year over year7.1%
2004Year over year7.5%
2005Year over year8.4%
2005Year over year21%
2006Year over year4.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 8.6% 2006
Net margin 1.6% 2006
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.0%9.2%3.3%-2.5%-8.3%200320042006
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Operating margin13.4%
2003Operating margin13.4%
2003Operating margin12.8%
2004Operating margin12.4%
2004Operating margin12.1%
2004Operating margin11.6%
2004Operating margin8.9%
2005Operating margin8.4%
2005Operating margin9.7%
2006Operating margin8.6%
2003Net margin-2.8%
2003Net margin-6.6%
2003Net margin-6.3%
2004Net margin-6.7%
2004Net margin-3.7%
2004Net margin-0.3%
2004Net margin-1%
2005Net margin-0.1%
2005Net margin2%
2006Net margin1.6%
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 14.5M 2005
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.59.7M40.3M20.9M1.5M-17.9M200320042006
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Operating cash flow30445000
2003Operating cash flow5228000
2003Operating cash flow-12545000
2004Operating cash flow18007000
2004Operating cash flow32458000
2004Operating cash flow54331000
2004Operating cash flow40225000
2005Operating cash flow14481000
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.37× 2006
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.27×2.45×1.63×0.82×0.00×200320042006
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.05×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.02×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.4×
2004Current assets / current liabilities3.03×
2004Current assets / current liabilities2.84×
2004Current assets / current liabilities2.42×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.47×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.85×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.32×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.37×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2003 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30
−USD 12.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12383000 USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30: -12383000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30445000 USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30: 30445000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30
−USD 30.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: -30210000 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: -30210000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5228000 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: 5228000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 29.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -29955000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -29955000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12545000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -12545000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31
−USD 32.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -32544000 USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31: -32544000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18007000 USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31: 18007000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30
−USD 18.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18085000 USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30: -18085000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32458000 USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30: 32458000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30
−USD 1.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1424000 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: -1424000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 54.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 54331000 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: 54331000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 5.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5183000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -5183000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40225000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 40225000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31
−USD 772,000
Exact value

Exact value: -772000 USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31: -772000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14481000 USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31: 14481000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 12.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12275000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 12275000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 10.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10414000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 10414000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

65 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000277158, 277158, edgar:277158

Also known as SOUTHEASTERN MICHIGAN GAS ENTERPRISES INC