Revenue
5.02 billion USD
2026 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 5021000000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 17.94B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 17.17B.
5.02 billion USD
2026 Q2 · USD
16.07%
2026 Q2 · %
444 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
333 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
589000000 USD
2408000000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
18.8 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
1.87 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
2.18 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
665 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
1.51 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-04.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 17.17 billion
–
Current period
USD 17.94 billion
–
17942000000 − 17168000000 = 774000000 USD
17168000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source17942000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.91 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.71 billion
–
1706000000 − 1909000000 = -203000000 USD
1909000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1706000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 2.11 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.02 billion
–
2015000000 − 2111000000 = -96000000 USD
2111000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2015000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 541 million
–
Current period
USD 684 million
–
684000000 − 541000000 = 143000000 USD
541000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source684000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 10137000000 | 9024000000 Derived | 1113000000 | 507000000 Derived | 606000000 | 740000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 10425000000 | 9390000000 Derived | 1035000000 | 449000000 Derived | 586000000 | 820000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 11221000000 | 10063000000 Derived | 1158000000 | 376000000 Derived | 782000000 | 818000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 11486000000 | 10224000000 Derived | 1262000000 | 413000000 Derived | 849000000 | 821000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 11797000000 | 10778000000 Derived | 1019000000 | 324000000 Derived | 695000000 | 926000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 13022000000 | 11475000000 Derived | 1547000000 | 504000000 Derived | 1043000000 | 682000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 15228000000 | 13013000000 Derived | 2215000000 | 668000000 Derived | 1547000000 | 1077000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 16478000000 | 13913000000 Derived | 2565000000 | 736000000 Derived | 1829000000 | 1586000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 17168000000 | 14531000000 Derived | 2637000000 | 728000000 Derived | 1909000000 | 1570000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | 17942000000 | 15447000000 Derived | 2495000000 | 789000000 Derived | 1706000000 | 1331000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 10137000000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 10425000000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 11221000000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 11486000000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 11797000000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 13022000000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 15228000000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 16478000000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 17168000000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 17942000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | 1.6% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 2.8% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 7.6% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 2.4% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 2.7% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 10.4% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 16.9% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 8.2% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 4.2% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | 4.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 11% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 9.9% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 10.3% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 11% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 8.6% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 11.9% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 14.5% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 15.6% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | 15.4% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | 13.9% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 6% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 7% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 7.4% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 5.9% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 8% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 10.2% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 11.1% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 11.1% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | 9.5% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 7.3% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 7.9% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 7.3% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 7.8% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 9.6% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | 9.1% |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | 7.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 1024000000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 1057000000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 1057000000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 1042000000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 1123000000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 937000000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 1333000000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 2031000000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 2111000000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 2015000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 740000000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 820000000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 818000000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 821000000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 926000000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 682000000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 1077000000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 1586000000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | 1570000000 |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | 1331000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2024-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2025-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.85× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.13× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.37× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.12× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.72× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.63× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.48× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.88× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.49× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.83× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 606 million Exact valueExact value: 606000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.02 billion Exact valueExact value: 1024000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 284 million Exact valueExact value: 284000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 740 million Calculation and evidence1024000000 − 284000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 740000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 586 million Exact valueExact value: 586000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.06 billion Exact valueExact value: 1057000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 237 million Exact valueExact value: 237000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 820 million Calculation and evidence1057000000 − 237000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 820000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 782 million Exact valueExact value: 782000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.06 billion Exact valueExact value: 1057000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 239 million Exact valueExact value: 239000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 818 million Calculation and evidence1057000000 − 239000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 818000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 849 million Exact valueExact value: 849000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.04 billion Exact valueExact value: 1042000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 221 million Exact valueExact value: 221000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 821 million Calculation and evidence1042000000 − 221000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 821000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | USD 695 million Exact valueExact value: 695000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.12 billion Exact valueExact value: 1123000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 197 million Exact valueExact value: 197000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 926 million Calculation and evidence1123000000 − 197000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 926000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | USD 1.04 billion Exact valueExact value: 1043000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 937 million Exact valueExact value: 937000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 255 million Exact valueExact value: 255000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 682 million Calculation and evidence937000000 − 255000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 682000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | USD 1.55 billion Exact valueExact value: 1547000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.33 billion Exact valueExact value: 1333000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 256 million Exact valueExact value: 256000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.08 billion Calculation and evidence1333000000 − 256000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1077000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | USD 1.83 billion Exact valueExact value: 1829000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.03 billion Exact valueExact value: 2031000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 445 million Exact valueExact value: 445000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.59 billion Calculation and evidence2031000000 − 445000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1586000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | USD 1.91 billion Exact valueExact value: 1909000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.11 billion Exact valueExact value: 2111000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 541 million Exact valueExact value: 541000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.57 billion Calculation and evidence2111000000 − 541000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1570000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | USD 1.71 billion Exact valueExact value: 1706000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.02 billion Exact valueExact value: 2015000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 684 million Exact valueExact value: 684000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.33 billion Calculation and evidence2015000000 − 684000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1331000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
219 filings · 10,618 latest values · 10,625 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000277135, 277135, GWW, edgar:277135
Also known as GRAINGER W W INC, Grainger W W Inc, W.W. GRAINGER, INC., W.W. Grainger, Inc.