W.W. Grainger, Inc.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 17.94B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 17.17B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

5.02 billion USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 5021000000 USD Source

Operating margin

16.07%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 807000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 5021000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

444 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1183000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 739000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

333 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1183000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 739000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 281000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 170000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
589 million USD Source
Exact value

589000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
2.41 billion USD Source
Exact value

2408000000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

18.8 billion USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 4657000000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 17942000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 13517000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 4742000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 5021000000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Net income

1.87 billion USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 294000000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 1706000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 1255000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 555000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 570000000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

2.18 billion USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1620000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1023000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2015000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1620000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 739000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1183000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 739000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

665 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 558000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 300000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 684000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 558000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 170000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 281000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 170000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

1.51 billion USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1620000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1023000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2015000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1620000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 739000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1183000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 739000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 558000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 300000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 684000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 558000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 170000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 281000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 170000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-04.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +4.5%

    Prior period

    USD 17.17 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 17.94 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    17942000000 − 17168000000 = 774000000 USD

    17168000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    17942000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -10.6%

    Prior period

    USD 1.91 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.71 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1706000000 − 1909000000 = -203000000 USD

    1909000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1706000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -4.5%

    Prior period

    USD 2.11 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.02 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2015000000 − 2111000000 = -96000000 USD

    2111000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2015000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +26.4%

    Prior period

    USD 541 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 684 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    684000000 − 541000000 = 143000000 USD

    541000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    684000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 17.94 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 15.45 billion 86% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 2.5 billion 14% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 789 million 4.4% of revenue
  • Net income USD 1.71 billion 9.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 2.02 billion 11% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 684 million 3.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 1.33 billion 7.4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 89%
  • 2017 90%
  • 2018 90%
  • 2019 89%
  • 2020 91%
  • 2021 88%
  • 2022 10%85%
  • 2023 11%84%
  • 2024 11%85%
  • 2025 9.5%86%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3110137000000 9024000000 Derived 1113000000 507000000 Derived 606000000 740000000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-3110425000000 9390000000 Derived 1035000000 449000000 Derived 586000000 820000000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-3111221000000 10063000000 Derived 1158000000 376000000 Derived 782000000 818000000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-3111486000000 10224000000 Derived 1262000000 413000000 Derived 849000000 821000000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-3111797000000 10778000000 Derived 1019000000 324000000 Derived 695000000 926000000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3113022000000 11475000000 Derived 1547000000 504000000 Derived 1043000000 682000000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-3115228000000 13013000000 Derived 2215000000 668000000 Derived 1547000000 1077000000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-3116478000000 13913000000 Derived 2565000000 736000000 Derived 1829000000 1586000000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-3117168000000 14531000000 Derived 2637000000 728000000 Derived 1909000000 1570000000 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-3117942000000 15447000000 Derived 2495000000 789000000 Derived 1706000000 1331000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 17.9B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.4B14.5B9.7B4.8B0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue10137000000
2017Revenue10425000000
2018Revenue11221000000
2019Revenue11486000000
2020Revenue11797000000
2021Revenue13022000000
2022Revenue15228000000
2023Revenue16478000000
2024Revenue17168000000
2025Revenue17942000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

4.5% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.3%13.7%9.1%4.6%0.0%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over year1.6%
2017Year over year2.8%
2018Year over year7.6%
2019Year over year2.4%
2020Year over year2.7%
2021Year over year10.4%
2022Year over year16.9%
2023Year over year8.2%
2024Year over year4.2%
2025Year over year4.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 13.9% 2025
Net margin 9.5% 2025
Free cash flow margin 7.4% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.8%12.6%8.4%4.2%0.0%201620212025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin11%
2017Operating margin9.9%
2018Operating margin10.3%
2019Operating margin11%
2020Operating margin8.6%
2021Operating margin11.9%
2022Operating margin14.5%
2023Operating margin15.6%
2024Operating margin15.4%
2025Operating margin13.9%
2016Net margin6%
2017Net margin5.6%
2018Net margin7%
2019Net margin7.4%
2020Net margin5.9%
2021Net margin8%
2022Net margin10.2%
2023Net margin11.1%
2024Net margin11.1%
2025Net margin9.5%
2016Free cash flow margin7.3%
2017Free cash flow margin7.9%
2018Free cash flow margin7.3%
2019Free cash flow margin7.1%
2020Free cash flow margin7.8%
2021Free cash flow margin5.2%
2022Free cash flow margin7.1%
2023Free cash flow margin9.6%
2024Free cash flow margin9.1%
2025Free cash flow margin7.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2B 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.3B1.7B1.1B570.0M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow1024000000
2017Operating cash flow1057000000
2018Operating cash flow1057000000
2019Operating cash flow1042000000
2020Operating cash flow1123000000
2021Operating cash flow937000000
2022Operating cash flow1333000000
2023Operating cash flow2031000000
2024Operating cash flow2111000000
2025Operating cash flow2015000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 1.3B 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.7B1.3B856.4M428.2M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow740000000
2017Free cash flow820000000
2018Free cash flow818000000
2019Free cash flow821000000
2020Free cash flow926000000
2021Free cash flow682000000
2022Free cash flow1077000000
2023Free cash flow1586000000
2024Free cash flow1570000000
2025Free cash flow1331000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2018-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2020-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2021-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2022-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2023-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2024-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2025-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.83× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.11×2.33×1.56×0.78×0.00×201620212025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.85×
2017Current assets / current liabilities2.13×
2018Current assets / current liabilities2.37×
2019Current assets / current liabilities2.12×
2020Current assets / current liabilities2.72×
2021Current assets / current liabilities2.63×
2022Current assets / current liabilities2.48×
2023Current assets / current liabilities2.88×
2024Current assets / current liabilities2.49×
2025Current assets / current liabilities2.83×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 606 million
Exact value

Exact value: 606000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 606000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.02 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1024000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 1024000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 284 million
Exact value

Exact value: 284000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 284000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 740 million
Calculation and evidence

1024000000 − 284000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 740000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 586 million
Exact value

Exact value: 586000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 586000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.06 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1057000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 1057000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 237 million
Exact value

Exact value: 237000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 237000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 820 million
Calculation and evidence

1057000000 − 237000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 820000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 782 million
Exact value

Exact value: 782000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 782000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.06 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1057000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 1057000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 239 million
Exact value

Exact value: 239000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 239000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 818 million
Calculation and evidence

1057000000 − 239000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 818000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 849 million
Exact value

Exact value: 849000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 849000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.04 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1042000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 1042000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 221 million
Exact value

Exact value: 221000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 221000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 821 million
Calculation and evidence

1042000000 − 221000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 821000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 695 million
Exact value

Exact value: 695000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 695000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.12 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1123000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 1123000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 197 million
Exact value

Exact value: 197000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 197000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 926 million
Calculation and evidence

1123000000 − 197000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 926000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 1.04 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1043000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 1043000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 937 million
Exact value

Exact value: 937000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 937000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 255 million
Exact value

Exact value: 255000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 255000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 682 million
Calculation and evidence

937000000 − 255000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 682000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 1.55 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1547000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 1547000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.33 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1333000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 1333000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 256 million
Exact value

Exact value: 256000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 256000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.08 billion
Calculation and evidence

1333000000 − 256000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1077000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 1.83 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1829000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 1829000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.03 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2031000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 2031000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 445 million
Exact value

Exact value: 445000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 445000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.59 billion
Calculation and evidence

2031000000 − 445000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1586000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 1.91 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1909000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 1909000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.11 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2111000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 2111000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 541 million
Exact value

Exact value: 541000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 541000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.57 billion
Calculation and evidence

2111000000 − 541000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1570000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
USD 1.71 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1706000000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 1706000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.02 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2015000000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 2015000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 684 million
Exact value

Exact value: 684000000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 684000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.33 billion
Calculation and evidence

2015000000 − 684000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1331000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

219 filings · 10,618 latest values · 10,625 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000277135, 277135, GWW, edgar:277135

Also known as GRAINGER W W INC, Grainger W W Inc, W.W. GRAINGER, INC., W.W. Grainger, Inc.