ANGELES PARTNERS VIII

EDGAR

23 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-08-11 to 2000-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

999 thousand USD

1999-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

830.13%

1999-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

251 thousand USD

1999-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 503000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 252000 USD Source

Free cash flow

136 thousand USD

1999-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 503000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 252000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 245000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 130000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
280 thousand USD Source
Exact value

280000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

3.98 million USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 3945000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2950000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 984000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 998000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 999000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-11-14.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +2.3%

    Prior period

    USD 3.86 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.95 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3945000 − 3857000 = 88000 USD

    3857000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3945000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 29,000

    Prior period

    −USD 631,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 602,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -602000 − -631000 = 29000 USD

    -631000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -602000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -9.2%

    Prior period

    USD 676,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 614,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    614000 − 676000 = -62000 USD

    676000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    614000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +9%

    Prior period

    USD 311,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 339,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    339000 − 311000 = 28000 USD

    311000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    339000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

  • Revenue USD 3.95 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 602,000 −15% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 614,000 16% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 339,000 8.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 275,000 7% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-313647455 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1078914 303405 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-314542000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable15000 249000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-313643000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1023000 -542000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-313857000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-631000 365000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-313945000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-602000 275000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 3.9M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.9M3.7M2.5M1.2M0.019941995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue3647455
1995Revenue4542000
1996Revenue3643000
1997Revenue3857000
1998Revenue3945000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

2.3% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28%15%2%-10%-23%19941995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year24.5%
1996Year over year-19.8%
1997Year over year5.9%
1998Year over year2.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -15.3% 1998
Free cash flow margin 7% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13%1%-10%-21%-33%1994-12-311995-12-311996-12-311997-12-311998-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994Net margin-29.6%
1995Net margin0.3%
1996Net margin-28.1%
1997Net margin-16.4%
1998Net margin-15.3%
1994Free cash flow margin8.3%
1995Free cash flow margin5.5%
1996Free cash flow margin-14.9%
1997Free cash flow margin9.5%
1998Free cash flow margin7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 614K 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.730.1K547.6K365.0K182.5K0.019941995199619971998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow498950
1995Operating cash flow390000
1996Operating cash flow387000
1997Operating cash flow676000
1998Operating cash flow614000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 275K 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.437.6K174.5K-88.5K-351.5K-614.6K19941995199619971998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow303405
1995Free cash flow249000
1996Free cash flow-542000
1997Free cash flow365000
1998Free cash flow275000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 1.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1078914 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -1078914 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 498,950
Exact value

Exact value: 498950 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 498950 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 195,545
Exact value

Exact value: 195545 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 195545 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 303,405
Calculation and evidence

498950 − 195545 USD

Exact free cash flow: 303405 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 15,000
Exact value

Exact value: 15000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 15000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 390,000
Exact value

Exact value: 390000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 390000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 141,000
Exact value

Exact value: 141000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 141000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 249,000
Calculation and evidence

390000 − 141000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 249000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 1.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1023000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -1023000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 387,000
Exact value

Exact value: 387000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 387000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 929,000
Exact value

Exact value: 929000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 929000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 542,000
Calculation and evidence

387000 − 929000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -542000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 631,000
Exact value

Exact value: -631000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -631000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 676,000
Exact value

Exact value: 676000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 676000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 311,000
Exact value

Exact value: 311000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 311000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 365,000
Calculation and evidence

676000 − 311000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 365000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 602,000
Exact value

Exact value: -602000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -602000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 614,000
Exact value

Exact value: 614000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 614000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 339,000
Exact value

Exact value: 339000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 339000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 275,000
Calculation and evidence

614000 − 339000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 275000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

23 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000276779, 276779, edgar:276779