BANCINSURANCE CORP

EDGAR

68 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-11-07 to 2010-10-28. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

12.8 million USD

2010-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

11.81%

2010-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

2.95 million USD

2010-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4699046 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1751295 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.71 million USD Source
Exact value

1711190 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

7.75 million USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 5068730 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 2721941 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 1977872 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 1908385 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 1515782 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2010-10-28.

Financial data available through: 2009-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -5.9%

    Prior period

    USD 49 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 46.1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    46100816 − 49001729 = -2900913 USD

    49001729 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    46100816 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +272.3%

    Prior period

    USD 1.36 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.07 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5068730 − 1361303 = 3707427 USD

    1361303 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5068730 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 10.13 million

    Prior period

    −USD 5.06 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.07 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5070508 − -5064235 = 10134743 USD

    -5064235 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5070508 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

  • Revenue USD 46.1 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 5.07 million 11% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 5.07 million 11% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3130380996 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3918357 4225049 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3143442262 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3075190 14134123 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3146876739 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable889613 6283036 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3156508159 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3909817 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3157404722 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-8500620 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3160636510 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable6294074 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3158686642 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5474901 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3150226137 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3003709 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3149001729 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1361303 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3146100816 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5068730 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 46.1M 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.65.5M49.1M32.7M16.4M0.0200020052009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue30380996
2001Revenue43442262
2002Revenue46876739
2003Revenue56508159
2004Revenue57404722
2005Revenue60636510
2006Revenue58686642
2007Revenue50226137
2008Revenue49001729
2009Revenue46100816

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-5.9% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.48%31%14%-2%-19%200020052009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over year-2.8%
2001Year over year43%
2002Year over year7.9%
2003Year over year20.5%
2004Year over year1.6%
2005Year over year5.6%
2006Year over year-3.2%
2007Year over year-14.4%
2008Year over year-2.4%
2009Year over year-5.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 11% 2009
Free cash flow margin 13.4% 2002
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36%23%9%-5%-19%2000-12-312005-12-312009-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2003-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2004-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2005-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2006-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2007-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2008-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2009-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000Net margin12.9%
2001Net margin7.1%
2002Net margin1.9%
2003Net margin6.9%
2004Net margin-14.8%
2005Net margin10.4%
2006Net margin9.3%
2007Net margin6%
2008Net margin2.8%
2009Net margin11%
2000Free cash flow margin13.9%
2001Free cash flow margin32.5%
2002Free cash flow margin13.4%
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 5.1M 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.9M9.4M1.9M-5.6M-13.1M200020052009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flow4311302
2001Operating cash flow14242945
2002Operating cash flow6447381
2003Operating cash flow13755991
2004Operating cash flow8657804
2005Operating cash flow14813168
2006Operating cash flow-11014388
2007Operating cash flow11940540
2008Operating cash flow-5064235
2009Operating cash flow5070508

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 6.3M 2002
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.3M11.4M7.6M3.8M0.0200020052009
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flow4225049
2001Free cash flow14134123
2002Free cash flow6283036
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

72.4% 2009
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.85%64%43%21%0%200020052009
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Liabilities / assets37.8%
2001Liabilities / assets51.5%
2002Liabilities / assets60.2%
2003Liabilities / assets71.2%
2004Liabilities / assets78.8%
2005Liabilities / assets76.6%
2006Liabilities / assets70.3%
2007Liabilities / assets75.1%
2008Liabilities / assets76.4%
2009Liabilities / assets72.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 3.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3918357 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 3918357 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4311302 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 4311302 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 86,253
Exact value

Exact value: 86253 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 86253 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.23 million
Calculation and evidence

4311302 − 86253 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4225049 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 3.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3075190 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 3075190 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14242945 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 14242945 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 108,822
Exact value

Exact value: 108822 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 108822 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.13 million
Calculation and evidence

14242945 − 108822 USD

Exact free cash flow: 14134123 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 889,613
Exact value

Exact value: 889613 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 889613 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6447381 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 6447381 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 164,345
Exact value

Exact value: 164345 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 164345 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.28 million
Calculation and evidence

6447381 − 164345 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6283036 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 3.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3909817 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 3909817 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13755991 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 13755991 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 8.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8500620 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -8500620 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8657804 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 8657804 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 6.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6294074 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 6294074 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14813168 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 14813168 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 5.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5474901 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 5474901 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11014388 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -11014388 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3003709 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 3003709 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11940540 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 11940540 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 1.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1361303 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 1361303 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5064235 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -5064235 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 5.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5068730 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 5068730 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5070508 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 5070508 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

68 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000276400, 276400, edgar:276400