CENTRAL FIDELITY BANKS INC

EDGAR

20 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-30 to 1997-11-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
388 million USD Source
Exact value

388129000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

124 million USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 112702000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 81922000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 30393000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 31182000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 31666000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

212 million USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 137214000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 40787000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 39776000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 66348000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 39776000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 115358000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 66348000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

22.1 million USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 21431000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14729000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5879000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11478000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5879000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 15395000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11478000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

190 million USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 137214000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 40787000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 39776000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 66348000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 39776000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 115358000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 66348000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21431000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14729000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5879000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11478000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5879000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 15395000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11478000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1997-11-12.

Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    0%

    Prior period

    USD 112.7 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 112.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    112702000 − 112702000 = 0 USD

    112702000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    112702000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
USD 60.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60435000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 60435000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41750000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 41750000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14493000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 14493000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.26 million
Calculation and evidence

41750000 − 14493000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 27257000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 78.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 78516000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 78516000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 25.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -25457000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: -25457000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23589000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 23589000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 49.05 million
Calculation and evidence

-25457000 − 23589000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -49046000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 102.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 102917000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 102917000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 264.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 264447000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 264447000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13469000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 13469000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 250.98 million
Calculation and evidence

264447000 − 13469000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 250978000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 105.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 105370000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 105370000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 82.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 82974000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 82974000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19725000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 19725000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 63.25 million
Calculation and evidence

82974000 − 19725000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 63249000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 112.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 112702000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 112702000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 137.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 137214000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 137214000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21431000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 21431000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 115.78 million
Calculation and evidence

137214000 − 21431000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 115783000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 112.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 112702000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 112702000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

20 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000276235, 276235, edgar:276235