Revenue
32.3 million USD
2019 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 32306000 USD Source
115 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-05-11 to 2019-10-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
32.3 million USD
2019 Q2 · USD
31.26%
2019 Q2 · %
10.3 million USD
2019 Q2 · USD
-4.95 million USD
2019 Q2 · USD
2435000 USD
256916000 USD
12068537 shares
0.20% · 24.5 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
127 million USD
2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2019-10-09.
Financial data available through: 2018-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 113.85 million
–
Current period
USD 124.84 million
–
124836000 − 113849000 = 10987000 USD
113849000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source124836000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 25.05 million
–
Current period
USD 16.7 million
–
16695000 − 25054000 = -8359000 USD
25054000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source16695000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 36.61 million
–
Current period
USD 33.41 million
–
33410000 − 36613000 = -3203000 USD
36613000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source33410000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 53.02 million
–
Current period
USD 57.03 million
–
57030000 − 53022000 = 4008000 USD
53022000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source57030000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 12388000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 72827000 | 58250000 Derived | 14577000 | 4779000 Derived | 9798000 | -9754000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 75574000 | 59167000 Derived | 16407000 | 5107000 Derived | 11300000 | 2525000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 92561000 | 72140000 Derived | 20421000 | 6781000 Derived | 13640000 | 675000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 98957000 | 76108000 Derived | 22849000 | 4580000 Derived | 18269000 | 11047000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 101543000 | 75546000 Derived | 25997000 | 4678000 Derived | 21319000 | -15463000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 103088000 | 75649000 Derived | 27439000 | 4678000 Derived | 22761000 | -6879000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 105316000 | 75331000 Derived | 29985000 | 6598000 Derived | 23387000 | -33368000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 113849000 | 78733000 Derived | 35116000 | 10062000 Derived | 25054000 | -16409000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 124836000 | 87657000 Derived | 37179000 | 20484000 Derived | 16695000 | -23620000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Revenue | 12388000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 72827000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 75574000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 92561000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 98957000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 101543000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 103088000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 105316000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 113849000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 124836000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Year over year | -7.5% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 487.9% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 3.8% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 22.5% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 6.9% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 2.6% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 1.5% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 2.2% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 8.1% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 9.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 20% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 21.7% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 22.1% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 23.1% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 25.6% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 26.6% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 28.5% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 30.8% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 29.8% |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 13.5% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 15% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 14.7% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 18.5% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 21% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 22.1% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 22.2% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 22% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 13.4% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | -13.4% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 0.7% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 11.2% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -15.2% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | -6.7% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -31.7% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -14.4% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | -18.9% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 16767000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 26349000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 26369000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 44350000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 30205000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 41146000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 33321000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 36613000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 33410000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Free cash flow | -9754000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 2525000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 675000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 11047000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -15463000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | -6879000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -33368000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -16409000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -23620000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.6× |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.62× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.29× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.06× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.53× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.73× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.53× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.86× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.49× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 9.42 million Exact valueExact value: 9424000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.69 million Exact valueExact value: 15687000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 9.8 million Exact valueExact value: 9798000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.77 million Exact valueExact value: 16767000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.52 million Exact valueExact value: 26521000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 9.75 million Calculation and evidence16767000 − 26521000 USD Exact free cash flow: -9754000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 11.3 million Exact valueExact value: 11300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.35 million Exact valueExact value: 26349000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.82 million Exact valueExact value: 23824000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.53 million Calculation and evidence26349000 − 23824000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2525000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 13.64 million Exact valueExact value: 13640000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.37 million Exact valueExact value: 26369000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.69 million Exact valueExact value: 25694000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 675,000 Calculation and evidence26369000 − 25694000 USD Exact free cash flow: 675000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 18.27 million Exact valueExact value: 18269000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 44.35 million Exact valueExact value: 44350000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.3 million Exact valueExact value: 33303000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.05 million Calculation and evidence44350000 − 33303000 USD Exact free cash flow: 11047000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 21.32 million Exact valueExact value: 21319000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30.21 million Exact valueExact value: 30205000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.67 million Exact valueExact value: 45668000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 15.46 million Calculation and evidence30205000 − 45668000 USD Exact free cash flow: -15463000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 22.76 million Exact valueExact value: 22761000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 41.15 million Exact valueExact value: 41146000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 48.03 million Exact valueExact value: 48025000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.88 million Calculation and evidence41146000 − 48025000 USD Exact free cash flow: -6879000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 23.39 million Exact valueExact value: 23387000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.32 million Exact valueExact value: 33321000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 66.69 million Exact valueExact value: 66689000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 33.37 million Calculation and evidence33321000 − 66689000 USD Exact free cash flow: -33368000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 25.05 million Exact valueExact value: 25054000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 36.61 million Exact valueExact value: 36613000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 53.02 million Exact valueExact value: 53022000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 16.41 million Calculation and evidence36613000 − 53022000 USD Exact free cash flow: -16409000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 16.7 million Exact valueExact value: 16695000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.41 million Exact valueExact value: 33410000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 57.03 million Exact valueExact value: 57030000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 23.62 million Calculation and evidence33410000 − 57030000 USD Exact free cash flow: -23620000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
115 filings · 3,317 latest values · 3,317 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000276209, 276209, CTWS, edgar:276209
Also known as CONNECTICUT WATER SERVICE INC / CT