Revenue
131 million USD
1998-12-31 · USD
32 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-01-13 to 2000-05-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
131 million USD
1998-12-31 · USD
6.05%
1998-12-31 · %
28.7 million USD
1998-12-31 · USD
-2.49 million USD
1998-12-31 · USD
11284000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
461 million USD
1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
-279 million USD
1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31
44.7 million USD
1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2000-05-15.
Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 362.59 million
–
Current period
USD 460.73 million
–
460729000 − 362588000 = 98141000 USD
362588000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source460729000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 51.95 million
–
Current period
−USD 80.42 million
–
-80418000 − -51948000 = -28470000 USD
-51948000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-80418000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 79.06 million
–
Current period
USD 108.61 million
–
108606000 − 79061000 = 29545000 USD
79061000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source108606000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 95.59 million
–
Current period
USD 116.23 million
–
116234000 − 95585000 = 20649000 USD
95585000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source116234000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 1992-06-01 – 1993-05-31 | 117170000 | 108658000 Derived | 8512000 | 65302000 Derived | -56790000 | 8494000 Derived | Source
|
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | 124317000 | 115658000 Derived | 8659000 | 57506000 Derived | -48847000 | -14954000 Derived | Source
|
| 1994 1993-06-01 – 1994-05-31 | 126479000 | 114219000 Derived | 12260000 | 37537000 Derived | -25277000 | -156000 Derived | Source
|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 131889000 | 120711000 Derived | 11178000 | 19869000 Derived | -8691000 | -54000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1994-06-01 – 1995-05-31 | 150946000 | 137494000 Derived | 13452000 | 17453000 Derived | -4001000 | -19873000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 188838000 | 174109000 Derived | 14729000 | 36445000 Derived | -21716000 | -39725000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 311710000 | 307711000 Derived | 3999000 | 66659000 Derived | -62660000 | -23000000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 362588000 | 379745000 Derived | -17157000 | 34791000 Derived | -51948000 | -16524000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 460729000 | 438793000 Derived | 21936000 | 102354000 Derived | -80418000 | -7628000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Revenue | 117170000 |
|
| 1993 | Revenue | 124317000 |
|
| 1994 | Revenue | 126479000 |
|
| 1994 | Revenue | 131889000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 150946000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 188838000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 311710000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 362588000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 460729000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1993 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1994 | Year over year | 7.9% |
|
| 1994 | Year over year | 6.1% |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 19.3% |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 43.2% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 65.1% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 16.3% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 27.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Operating margin | 7.3% |
|
| 1993 | Operating margin | 7% |
|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 9.7% |
|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 8.5% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 8.9% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 7.8% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 1.3% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | -4.7% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 4.8% |
|
| 1993 | Net margin | -48.5% |
|
| 1993 | Net margin | -39.3% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | -20% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | -6.6% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | -2.7% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | -11.5% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | -20.1% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | -14.3% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -17.5% |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow margin | 7.2% |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow margin | -12% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | -0.1% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | -0% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | -13.2% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | -21% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | -7.4% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | -4.6% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -1.7% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Operating cash flow | 26732000 |
|
| 1993 | Operating cash flow | 5201000 |
|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 23662000 |
|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 28747000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 25085000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 23491000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 72900000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 79061000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 108606000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Free cash flow | 8494000 |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow | -14954000 |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | -156000 |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | -54000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | -19873000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | -39725000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | -23000000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | -16524000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -7628000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Liabilities / assets | 92.1% |
|
| 1993-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1994 | Liabilities / assets | 86.2% |
|
| 1994-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1995-05-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1995 | Liabilities / assets | 66% |
|
| 1996 | Liabilities / assets | 79.3% |
|
| 1997 | Liabilities / assets | 83.3% |
|
| 1998 | Liabilities / assets | 91% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-05-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1993-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1994-05-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1994-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995-05-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.73× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 1992-06-01 – 1993-05-31 | −USD 56.79 million Exact valueExact value: -56790000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.73 million Exact valueExact value: 26732000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.24 million Exact valueExact value: 18238000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.49 million Calculation and evidence26732000 − 18238000 USD Exact free cash flow: 8494000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | −USD 48.85 million Exact valueExact value: -48847000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.2 million Exact valueExact value: 5201000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.16 million Exact valueExact value: 20155000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 14.95 million Calculation and evidence5201000 − 20155000 USD Exact free cash flow: -14954000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1994 1993-06-01 – 1994-05-31 | −USD 25.28 million Exact valueExact value: -25277000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.66 million Exact valueExact value: 23662000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.82 million Exact valueExact value: 23818000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 156,000 Calculation and evidence23662000 − 23818000 USD Exact free cash flow: -156000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | −USD 8.69 million Exact valueExact value: -8691000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28.75 million Exact valueExact value: 28747000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28.8 million Exact valueExact value: 28801000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 54,000 Calculation and evidence28747000 − 28801000 USD Exact free cash flow: -54000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1994-06-01 – 1995-05-31 | −USD 4 million Exact valueExact value: -4001000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.09 million Exact valueExact value: 25085000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 44.96 million Exact valueExact value: 44958000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 19.87 million Calculation and evidence25085000 − 44958000 USD Exact free cash flow: -19873000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | −USD 21.72 million Exact valueExact value: -21716000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.49 million Exact valueExact value: 23491000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 63.22 million Exact valueExact value: 63216000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 39.73 million Calculation and evidence23491000 − 63216000 USD Exact free cash flow: -39725000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | −USD 62.66 million Exact valueExact value: -62660000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 72.9 million Exact valueExact value: 72900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 95.9 million Exact valueExact value: 95900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 23 million Calculation and evidence72900000 − 95900000 USD Exact free cash flow: -23000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | −USD 51.95 million Exact valueExact value: -51948000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 79.06 million Exact valueExact value: 79061000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 95.59 million Exact valueExact value: 95585000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 16.52 million Calculation and evidence79061000 − 95585000 USD Exact free cash flow: -16524000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | −USD 80.42 million Exact valueExact value: -80418000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 108.61 million Exact valueExact value: 108606000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 116.23 million Exact valueExact value: 116234000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.63 million Calculation and evidence108606000 − 116234000 USD Exact free cash flow: -7628000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
32 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000275605, 275605, edgar:275605
Also known as JONES INTERCABLE INC