NATURES SUNSHINE PRODUCTS INC

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 480.1M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 454.4M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

117 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

4.69%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 5481000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 116985000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

835 thousand USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1011000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1846000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-1.94 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1011000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1846000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 5256000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2480000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
82.5 million USD Source
Exact value

82503000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
2.11 million USD Source
Exact value

2107000 USD

Shares outstanding
17.6 million shares Source
Exact value

17614000 shares

Reported share-count change

-0.12% · -21 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 17635000 shares · 2025-06-30· Source
  • 17614000 shares · 2026-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

18.1 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 5334000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 19521000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 15414000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 5118000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 3538000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-06.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +5.7%

    Prior period

    USD 454.36 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 480.14 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    480144000 − 454364000 = 25780000 USD

    454364000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    480144000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +153.7%

    Prior period

    USD 7.7 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 19.52 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    19521000 − 7696000 = 11825000 USD

    7696000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    19521000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +39.6%

    Prior period

    USD 25.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 35.32 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    35321000 − 25298000 = 10023000 USD

    25298000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    35321000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -40.9%

    Prior period

    USD 10.97 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.48 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6480000 − 10971000 = -4491000 USD

    10971000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6480000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 480.14 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 132.42 million 28% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 180.29 million 38% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 142.69 million 30% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 24.74 million 5.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 5.22 million 1.1% of revenue
  • Net income USD 19.52 million 4.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 35.32 million 7.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 6.48 million 1.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 28.84 million 6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Net loss: net income was −0.1% of revenue.
  • 2023 96%
  • 2024 96%
  • 2025 95%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31341159000 331120000 Derived 10039000 UnavailableUnavailable-7611000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31342029000 340642000 Derived 1387000 UnavailableUnavailable5023000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31364810000 359459000 Derived 5351000 UnavailableUnavailable16999000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31362215000 346090000 Derived 16125000 UnavailableUnavailable3441000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31385205000 363723000 Derived 21482000 UnavailableUnavailable32754000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31444084000 409414000 Derived 34670000 UnavailableUnavailable27942000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31421910000 405652000 Derived 16258000 16648000 Derived -390000 -6918000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31445320000 426571000 Derived 18749000 3673000 Derived 15076000 30748000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31454364000 434269000 Derived 20095000 12399000 Derived 7696000 14327000 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31480144000 455401000 Derived 24743000 5222000 Derived 19521000 28841000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 480.1M 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.518.6M388.9M259.3M129.6M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue341159000
2017Revenue342029000
2018Revenue364810000
2019Revenue362215000
2020Revenue385205000
2021Revenue444084000
2022Revenue421910000
2023Revenue445320000
2024Revenue454364000
2025Revenue480144000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

5.7% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.9%11.0%5.1%-0.7%-6.6%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over year5.1%
2017Year over year0.3%
2018Year over year6.7%
2019Year over year-0.7%
2020Year over year6.3%
2021Year over year15.3%
2022Year over year-5%
2023Year over year5.5%
2024Year over year2%
2025Year over year5.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 5.2% 2025
Net margin 4.1% 2025
Free cash flow margin 6% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.4%6.2%3.1%0.0%-3.1%201620212025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin2.9%
2017Operating margin0.4%
2018Operating margin1.5%
2019Operating margin4.5%
2020Operating margin5.6%
2021Operating margin7.8%
2022Operating margin3.9%
2023Operating margin4.2%
2024Operating margin4.4%
2025Operating margin5.2%
2016-12-31Net marginNot reported
2017-12-31Net marginNot reported
2018-12-31Net marginNot reported
2019-12-31Net marginNot reported
2020-12-31Net marginNot reported
2021-12-31Net marginNot reported
2022Net margin-0.1%
2023Net margin3.4%
2024Net margin1.7%
2025Net margin4.1%
2016Free cash flow margin-2.2%
2017Free cash flow margin1.5%
2018Free cash flow margin4.7%
2019Free cash flow margin0.9%
2020Free cash flow margin8.5%
2021Free cash flow margin6.3%
2022Free cash flow margin-1.6%
2023Free cash flow margin6.9%
2024Free cash flow margin3.2%
2025Free cash flow margin6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 35.3M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.44.5M33.4M22.3M11.1M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow3417000
2017Operating cash flow10524000
2018Operating cash flow21833000
2019Operating cash flow8545000
2020Operating cash flow37659000
2021Operating cash flow34608000
2022Operating cash flow710000
2023Operating cash flow41226000
2024Operating cash flow25298000
2025Operating cash flow35321000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 28.8M 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36.0M24.3M12.6M865.7K-10.8M201620212025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow-7611000
2017Free cash flow5023000
2018Free cash flow16999000
2019Free cash flow3441000
2020Free cash flow32754000
2021Free cash flow27942000
2022Free cash flow-6918000
2023Free cash flow30748000
2024Free cash flow14327000
2025Free cash flow28841000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

38.1% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.42%32%21%11%0%201620212025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets35.6%
2017Liabilities / assets38.7%
2018Liabilities / assets37.5%
2019Liabilities / assets39.3%
2020Liabilities / assets37%
2021Liabilities / assets37.7%
2022Liabilities / assets36%
2023Liabilities / assets36.1%
2024Liabilities / assets33.2%
2025Liabilities / assets38.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.28× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.64×1.98×1.32×0.66×0.00×201620212025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.5×
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.91×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.6×
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.94×
2020Current assets / current liabilities2.21×
2021Current assets / current liabilities2.15×
2022Current assets / current liabilities2.28×
2023Current assets / current liabilities2.16×
2024Current assets / current liabilities2.44×
2025Current assets / current liabilities2.28×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 3.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3417000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 3417000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11028000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 11028000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.61 million
Calculation and evidence

3417000 − 11028000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7611000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 10.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10524000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 10524000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5501000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 5501000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.02 million
Calculation and evidence

10524000 − 5501000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5023000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 21.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21833000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 21833000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4834000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 4834000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17 million
Calculation and evidence

21833000 − 4834000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 16999000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 8.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8545000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 8545000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5104000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 5104000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.44 million
Calculation and evidence

8545000 − 5104000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3441000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 37.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37659000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 37659000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4905000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 4905000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.75 million
Calculation and evidence

37659000 − 4905000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 32754000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 34.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34608000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 34608000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6666000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 6666000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.94 million
Calculation and evidence

34608000 − 6666000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 27942000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 390,000
Exact value

Exact value: -390000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -390000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 710,000
Exact value

Exact value: 710000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 710000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7628000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 7628000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.92 million
Calculation and evidence

710000 − 7628000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6918000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 15.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15076000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 15076000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41226000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 41226000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10478000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 10478000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.75 million
Calculation and evidence

41226000 − 10478000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 30748000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 7.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7696000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 7696000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25298000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 25298000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10971000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 10971000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.33 million
Calculation and evidence

25298000 − 10971000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 14327000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
USD 19.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19521000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 19521000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35321000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 35321000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6480000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 6480000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.84 million
Calculation and evidence

35321000 − 6480000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 28841000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

134 filings · 22,285 latest values · 22,295 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000275053, 275053, NATR, edgar:275053

Also known as NATURES SUNSHINE PRODUCTS INC, NATURE’S SUNSHINE PRODUCTS, INC., NATURE’S SUNSHINE PRODUCTS, INC.