AMCAST INDUSTRIAL CORP

EDGAR

45 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-01-12 to 2004-06-30. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

137 million USD

1998-08-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

5.3%

1998-08-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 37958000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 30693000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 574414000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 437221000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-3.72 million USD

1998-08-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 9580000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 13303000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-17.3 million USD

1998-08-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 9580000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 13303000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 46763000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 33168000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
7.55 million USD Source
Exact value

7550000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2004-06-30.

Financial data available through: 2003-08-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-08-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-08-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-08-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-08-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-08-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-08-31
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-08-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-08-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-08-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-08-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +1.7%

    Prior period

    USD 416.82 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 423.92 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    423920000 − 416817000 = 7103000 USD

    416817000 USD · 2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    423920000 USD · 2002-09-01 – 2003-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 88.6 million

    Prior period

    −USD 21.09 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 109.68 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -109681000 − -21085000 = -88596000 USD

    -21085000 USD · 2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -109681000 USD · 2002-09-01 – 2003-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -68.2%

    Prior period

    USD 23.75 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.57 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7565000 − 23754000 = -16189000 USD

    23754000 USD · 2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7565000 USD · 2002-09-01 – 2003-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -38%

    Prior period

    USD 15.12 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 9.37 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9369000 − 15117000 = -5748000 USD

    15117000 USD · 2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9369000 USD · 2002-09-01 – 2003-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2002-09-01 – 2003-08-31

  • Revenue USD 423.92 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 410.65 million 97% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 13.27 million 3.1% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 122.95 million 29% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 109.68 million −26% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 7.57 million 1.8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 9.37 million 2.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.8 million −0.4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 91%
  • 1995 92%
  • 1996 92%
  • 1997 93%
  • 1998 93%
  • 1999 92%
  • 2000 96%
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 2002 Net loss: net income was −5.1% of revenue.
  • 2003 Net loss: net income was −26% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-09-01 – 1994-08-31271856000 248636000 Derived 23220000 8766000 Derived 14454000 13982000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31328231000 301259000 Derived 26972000 9801000 Derived 17171000 -26260000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31343934000 316606000 Derived 27328000 11402000 Derived 15926000 -15002000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31387051000 359809000 Derived 27242000 14259000 Derived 12983000 -9702000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31574414000 536456000 Derived 37958000 29781000 Derived 8177000 -37183000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31588933000 542823000 Derived 46110000 26793000 Derived 19317000 17410000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31610655000 589098000 Derived 21557000 17210000 Derived 4347000 18806000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-09-01 – 2001-08-31377917000 399385000 Derived -21468000 15663000 Derived -37131000 -17708000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31416817000 409706000 Derived 7111000 28196000 Derived -21085000 8637000 Derived
Source
2003 2002-09-01 – 2003-08-31423920000 410649000 Derived 13271000 122952000 Derived -109681000 -1804000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 423.9M 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.659.5M494.6M329.8M164.9M0.0199419992003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue271856000
1995Revenue328231000
1996Revenue343934000
1997Revenue387051000
1998Revenue574414000
1999Revenue588933000
2000Revenue610655000
2001Revenue377917000
2002Revenue416817000
2003Revenue423920000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

1.7% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.55%30%5%-20%-45%199419992003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over year22.1%
1995Year over year20.7%
1996Year over year4.8%
1997Year over year12.5%
1998Year over year48.4%
1999Year over year2.5%
2000Year over year3.7%
2001Year over year-38.1%
2002Year over year10.3%
2003Year over year1.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3.1% 2003
Net margin -25.9% 2003
Free cash flow margin -0.4% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.3%1.3%-8.7%-18.6%-28.6%199419992003
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin8.5%
1995Operating margin8.2%
1996Operating margin7.9%
1997Operating margin7%
1998Operating margin6.6%
1999Operating margin7.8%
2000Operating margin3.5%
2001Operating margin-5.7%
2002Operating margin1.7%
2003Operating margin3.1%
1994Net margin5.3%
1995Net margin5.2%
1996Net margin4.6%
1997Net margin3.4%
1998Net margin1.4%
1999Net margin3.3%
2000Net margin0.7%
2001Net margin-9.8%
2002Net margin-5.1%
2003Net margin-25.9%
1994Free cash flow margin5.1%
1995Free cash flow margin-8%
1996Free cash flow margin-4.4%
1997Free cash flow margin-2.5%
1998Free cash flow margin-6.5%
1999Free cash flow margin3%
2000Free cash flow margin3.1%
2001Free cash flow margin-4.7%
2002Free cash flow margin2.1%
2003Free cash flow margin-0.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 7.6M 2003
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.70.0M52.5M35.0M17.5M0.0199419992003
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow29578000
1995Operating cash flow15464000
1996Operating cash flow33638000
1997Operating cash flow30675000
1998Operating cash flow9580000
1999Operating cash flow64770000
2000Operating cash flow42307000
2001Operating cash flow3888000
2002Operating cash flow23754000
2003Operating cash flow7565000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.8M 2003
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.3M7.0M-9.2M-25.4M-41.7M199419992003
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow13982000
1995Free cash flow-26260000
1996Free cash flow-15002000
1997Free cash flow-9702000
1998Free cash flow-37183000
1999Free cash flow17410000
2000Free cash flow18806000
2001Free cash flow-17708000
2002Free cash flow8637000
2003Free cash flow-1804000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

74.8% 2001
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.81%61%40%20%0%1994-08-311999-08-312003-08-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001Liabilities / assets74.8%
2002-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.28× 2003
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.29×1.72×1.15×0.57×0.00×199419992003
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.99×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.87×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.12×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.15×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.64×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.51×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.43×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.13×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.71×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.28×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-09-01 – 1994-08-31
USD 14.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14454000 USD

1993-09-01 – 1994-08-31: 14454000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29578000 USD

1993-09-01 – 1994-08-31: 29578000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15596000 USD

1993-09-01 – 1994-08-31: 15596000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.98 million
Calculation and evidence

29578000 − 15596000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13982000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31
USD 17.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17171000 USD

1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31: 17171000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15464000 USD

1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31: 15464000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41724000 USD

1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31: 41724000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 26.26 million
Calculation and evidence

15464000 − 41724000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -26260000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31
USD 15.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15926000 USD

1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31: 15926000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33638000 USD

1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31: 33638000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48640000 USD

1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31: 48640000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15 million
Calculation and evidence

33638000 − 48640000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -15002000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31
USD 12.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12983000 USD

1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31: 12983000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30675000 USD

1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31: 30675000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40377000 USD

1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31: 40377000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.7 million
Calculation and evidence

30675000 − 40377000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9702000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31
USD 8.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8177000 USD

1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31: 8177000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9580000 USD

1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31: 9580000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46763000 USD

1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31: 46763000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 37.18 million
Calculation and evidence

9580000 − 46763000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -37183000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31
USD 19.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19317000 USD

1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31: 19317000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 64.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 64770000 USD

1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31: 64770000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47360000 USD

1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31: 47360000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.41 million
Calculation and evidence

64770000 − 47360000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 17410000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31
USD 4.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4347000 USD

1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31: 4347000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42307000 USD

1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31: 42307000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23501000 USD

1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31: 23501000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.81 million
Calculation and evidence

42307000 − 23501000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 18806000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-09-01 – 2001-08-31
−USD 37.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -37131000 USD

2000-09-01 – 2001-08-31: -37131000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3888000 USD

2000-09-01 – 2001-08-31: 3888000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21596000 USD

2000-09-01 – 2001-08-31: 21596000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.71 million
Calculation and evidence

3888000 − 21596000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -17708000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31
−USD 21.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21085000 USD

2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31: -21085000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23754000 USD

2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31: 23754000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15117000 USD

2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31: 15117000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.64 million
Calculation and evidence

23754000 − 15117000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8637000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-09-01 – 2003-08-31
−USD 109.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -109681000 USD

2002-09-01 – 2003-08-31: -109681000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7565000 USD

2002-09-01 – 2003-08-31: 7565000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9369000 USD

2002-09-01 – 2003-08-31: 9369000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.8 million
Calculation and evidence

7565000 − 9369000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1804000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

45 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000027425, 27425, edgar:27425