DAVIS WATER & WASTE INDUSTRIES INC

EDGAR

7 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-03-17 to 1996-06-27. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

55.5 million USD

1996-04-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

2.91%

1996-04-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

4.7 million USD

1996-04-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 9035000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4334000 USD Source

Free cash flow

4.41 million USD

1996-04-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 9035000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4334000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1656000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1365000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.72 million USD Source
Exact value

1720000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1996-06-27.

Financial data available through: 1996-04-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-04-30
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-04-30
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-04-30
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-04-30
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-04-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-04-30
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-04-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-04-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +5%

    Prior period

    USD 215.65 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 226.49 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    226489000 − 215649000 = 10840000 USD

    215649000 USD · 1994-05-01 – 1995-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    226489000 USD · 1995-05-01 – 1996-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +66.7%

    Prior period

    USD 3.45 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.75 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5749000 − 3448000 = 2301000 USD

    3448000 USD · 1994-05-01 – 1995-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5749000 USD · 1995-05-01 – 1996-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +22.3%

    Prior period

    USD 7.39 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 9.04 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9035000 − 7387000 = 1648000 USD

    7387000 USD · 1994-05-01 – 1995-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9035000 USD · 1995-05-01 – 1996-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +5.7%

    Prior period

    USD 1.57 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1656000 − 1566000 = 90000 USD

    1566000 USD · 1994-05-01 – 1995-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1656000 USD · 1995-05-01 – 1996-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1995-05-01 – 1996-04-30

  • Revenue USD 226.49 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 5.75 million 2.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 9.04 million 4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.66 million 0.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 7.38 million 3.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1992-05-01 – 1993-04-30190990000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable653000 10394000 Derived
Source
1994 1993-05-01 – 1994-04-30202621000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-5340000 2036000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-05-01 – 1995-04-30215649000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3448000 5821000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-05-01 – 1996-04-30226489000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5749000 7379000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 226.5M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.244.6M183.5M122.3M61.2M0.01993199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue190990000
1994Revenue202621000
1995Revenue215649000
1996Revenue226489000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

5% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.9%5.2%3.5%1.7%0.0%1993199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year6.1%
1995Year over year6.4%
1996Year over year5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 2.5% 1996
Free cash flow margin 3.3% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.1%3.7%1.4%-0.9%-3.3%1993-04-301994-04-301995-04-301996-04-30
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-04-30Operating marginNot reported
1994-04-30Operating marginNot reported
1995-04-30Operating marginNot reported
1996-04-30Operating marginNot reported
1993Net margin0.3%
1994Net margin-2.6%
1995Net margin1.6%
1996Net margin2.5%
1993Free cash flow margin5.4%
1994Free cash flow margin1%
1995Free cash flow margin2.7%
1996Free cash flow margin3.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 9M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.2M9.1M6.1M3.0M0.01993199419951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow11277000
1994Operating cash flow2873000
1995Operating cash flow7387000
1996Operating cash flow9035000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 7.4M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.2M8.4M5.6M2.8M0.01993199419951996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flow10394000
1994Free cash flow2036000
1995Free cash flow5821000
1996Free cash flow7379000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.72× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.99×1.49×1.00×0.50×0.00×1993-04-30199419951996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-04-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.84×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.78×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.72×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1992-05-01 – 1993-04-30
USD 653,000
Exact value

Exact value: 653000 USD

1992-05-01 – 1993-04-30: 653000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11277000 USD

1992-05-01 – 1993-04-30: 11277000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 883,000
Exact value

Exact value: 883000 USD

1992-05-01 – 1993-04-30: 883000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.39 million
Calculation and evidence

11277000 − 883000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 10394000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1993-05-01 – 1994-04-30
−USD 5.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5340000 USD

1993-05-01 – 1994-04-30: -5340000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2873000 USD

1993-05-01 – 1994-04-30: 2873000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 837,000
Exact value

Exact value: 837000 USD

1993-05-01 – 1994-04-30: 837000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.04 million
Calculation and evidence

2873000 − 837000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2036000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-05-01 – 1995-04-30
USD 3.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3448000 USD

1994-05-01 – 1995-04-30: 3448000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7387000 USD

1994-05-01 – 1995-04-30: 7387000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1566000 USD

1994-05-01 – 1995-04-30: 1566000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.82 million
Calculation and evidence

7387000 − 1566000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5821000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-05-01 – 1996-04-30
USD 5.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5749000 USD

1995-05-01 – 1996-04-30: 5749000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9035000 USD

1995-05-01 – 1996-04-30: 9035000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1656000 USD

1995-05-01 – 1996-04-30: 1656000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.38 million
Calculation and evidence

9035000 − 1656000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7379000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

7 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000027326, 27326, edgar:27326