DATUM INC

EDGAR

34 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-15 to 2002-08-28. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

15.8 million USD

2002-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-19.96%

2002-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -3149000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 15777000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.48 million USD

2002-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3598000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2115000 USD Source

Free cash flow

236 thousand USD

2002-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3598000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2115000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2266000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1019000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.47 million USD Source
Exact value

2471000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

80.5 million USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 25670000 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 109744000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 86514000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 15795000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 15777000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source

Net income

-2.71 million USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 313000 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 1188000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 892000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1702000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -1615000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

3.55 million USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 2748000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2153000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3437000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2748000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1019000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2266000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1019000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-08-28.

Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -17%

    Prior period

    USD 132.24 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 109.74 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    109744000 − 132239000 = -22495000 USD

    132239000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    109744000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -77.7%

    Prior period

    USD 5.34 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.19 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1188000 − 5338000 = -4150000 USD

    5338000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1188000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +488.4%

    Prior period

    USD 1.8 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 10.59 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    10586000 − 1799000 = 8787000 USD

    1799000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    10586000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -7.7%

    Prior period

    USD 3.72 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.44 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3437000 − 3723000 = -286000 USD

    3723000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3437000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

  • Revenue USD 109.74 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 109.08 million 99% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 669,000 0.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 519,000 −0.5% of revenue
  • Net income USD 1.19 million 1.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 10.59 million 9.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 3.44 million 3.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 7.15 million 6.5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2000 92%
  • 2001 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3130897000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable936000 -394000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3167257000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable60000 -3077000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3191854000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1974000 4056000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31114092000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable4829000 -9421000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31101233000 102024000 Derived -791000 666000 Derived -1457000 3744000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31100168000 100651000 Derived -483000 667000 Derived -1150000 3170000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31132239000 121883000 Derived 10356000 5018000 Derived 5338000 -1924000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31109744000 109075000 Derived 669000 -519000 Derived 1188000 7149000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 109.7M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.142.8M107.1M71.4M35.7M0.0199419982001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue30897000
1995Revenue67257000
1996Revenue91854000
1997Revenue114092000
1998Revenue101233000
1999Revenue100168000
2000Revenue132239000
2001Revenue109744000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-17% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.128%89%50%11%-28%199419982001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year117.7%
1996Year over year36.6%
1997Year over year24.2%
1998Year over year-11.3%
1999Year over year-1.1%
2000Year over year32%
2001Year over year-17%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 0.6% 2001
Net margin 1.1% 2001
Free cash flow margin 6.5% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.1%4.5%-0.2%-4.9%-9.5%1994-12-3119982001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998Operating margin-0.8%
1999Operating margin-0.5%
2000Operating margin7.8%
2001Operating margin0.6%
1994Net margin3%
1995Net margin0.1%
1996Net margin2.1%
1997Net margin4.2%
1998Net margin-1.4%
1999Net margin-1.1%
2000Net margin4%
2001Net margin1.1%
1994Free cash flow margin-1.3%
1995Free cash flow margin-4.6%
1996Free cash flow margin4.4%
1997Free cash flow margin-8.3%
1998Free cash flow margin3.7%
1999Free cash flow margin3.2%
2000Free cash flow margin-1.5%
2001Free cash flow margin6.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 10.6M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.8M7.3M2.8M-1.7M-6.2M199419982001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow372000
1995Operating cash flow-140000
1996Operating cash flow6741000
1997Operating cash flow-4927000
1998Operating cash flow6443000
1999Operating cash flow5529000
2000Operating cash flow1799000
2001Operating cash flow10586000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 7.1M 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.5M3.7M-1.1M-5.9M-10.7M199419982001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-394000
1995Free cash flow-3077000
1996Free cash flow4056000
1997Free cash flow-9421000
1998Free cash flow3744000
1999Free cash flow3170000
2000Free cash flow-1924000
2001Free cash flow7149000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

4.33× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.82×5.12×3.41×1.71×0.00×199419982001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Current assets / current liabilities2.37×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.51×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.88×
1997Current assets / current liabilities6.32×
1998Current assets / current liabilities4.59×
1999Current assets / current liabilities3.74×
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.91×
2001Current assets / current liabilities4.33×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 72,000
Exact value

Exact value: 72000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 72000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 840,000
Exact value

Exact value: 840000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 840000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 427,000
Exact value

Exact value: 427000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 427000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 413,000
Calculation and evidence

840000 − 427000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 413000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 936,000
Exact value

Exact value: 936000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 936000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 372,000
Exact value

Exact value: 372000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 372000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 766,000
Exact value

Exact value: 766000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 766000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 394,000
Calculation and evidence

372000 − 766000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -394000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 60,000
Exact value

Exact value: 60000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 60000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 140,000
Exact value

Exact value: -140000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -140000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2937000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 2937000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.08 million
Calculation and evidence

-140000 − 2937000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3077000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 1.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1974000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1974000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6741000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 6741000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2685000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2685000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.06 million
Calculation and evidence

6741000 − 2685000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4056000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 4.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4829000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 4829000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4927000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -4927000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4494000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 4494000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.42 million
Calculation and evidence

-4927000 − 4494000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9421000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 1.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1457000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -1457000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6443000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 6443000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2699000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 2699000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.74 million
Calculation and evidence

6443000 − 2699000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3744000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 1.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1150000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -1150000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5529000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 5529000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2359000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 2359000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.17 million
Calculation and evidence

5529000 − 2359000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3170000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 5.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5338000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 5338000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1799000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1799000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3723000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 3723000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.92 million
Calculation and evidence

1799000 − 3723000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1924000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 1.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1188000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1188000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10586000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 10586000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3437000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 3437000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.15 million
Calculation and evidence

10586000 − 3437000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7149000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

34 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000027119, 27119, edgar:27119