Revenue
9.46 billion USD
2026 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 9457000000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 33.67B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 34.1B.
9.46 billion USD
2026 Q2 · USD
13.52%
2026 Q2 · %
1.5 billion USD
2026 Q2 · USD
1.25 billion USD
2026 Q2 · USD
3179000000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
34.7 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
4.65 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
1.28 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
3.37 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-04.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 34.1 billion
–
Current period
USD 33.67 billion
–
33670000000 − 34102000000 = -432000000 USD
34102000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source33670000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.49 billion
–
Current period
USD 3.62 billion
–
3621000000 − 1487000000 = 2134000000 USD
1487000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3621000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.21 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.24 billion
–
1235000000 − 1208000000 = 27000000 USD
1208000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1235000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 17509000000 | 15629000000 Derived | 1880000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1408000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 20428000000 | 18094000000 Derived | 2334000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1771000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 23771000000 | 20985000000 Derived | 2786000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1669000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 23571000000 | 20871000000 Derived | 2700000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 2481000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 19811000000 | 17542000000 Derived | 2269000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 2194000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 24021000000 | 21315000000 Derived | 2706000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1522000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 28074000000 | 25145000000 Derived | 2929000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1046000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 34065000000 | 32304000000 Derived | 1761000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 2753000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 34102000000 | 30352000000 Derived | 3750000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 279000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | 33670000000 | 29645000000 Derived | 4025000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 2386000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 17509000000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 20428000000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 23771000000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 23571000000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 19811000000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 24021000000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 28074000000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 34065000000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 34102000000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 33670000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | -8.4% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 16.7% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 16.4% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -0.8% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -16% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 21.3% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 16.9% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 21.3% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 0.1% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | -1.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 10.7% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 11.4% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 11.7% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 11.5% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 11.5% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 11.3% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 10.4% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | 11% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | 12% |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2024-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2025-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 8% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 8.7% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 7% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 10.5% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 11.1% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 6.3% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 3.7% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 8.1% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | 0.8% |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | 7.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 1939000000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 2277000000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 2378000000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 3181000000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 2722000000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 2256000000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 1962000000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 3966000000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 1487000000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 3621000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 1408000000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 1771000000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 1669000000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 2481000000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 2194000000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 1522000000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 1046000000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 2753000000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | 279000000 |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | 2386000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 52.2% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 54.8% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 56.7% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 57.1% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 60.3% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 60.4% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 66.3% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 69.1% |
|
| 2024 | Liabilities / assets | 64.1% |
|
| 2025 | Liabilities / assets | 60.6% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.78× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.57× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.54× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.5× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.88× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.74× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.27× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.18× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.31× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.76× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 1.94 billion Exact valueExact value: 1939000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 531 million Exact valueExact value: 531000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.41 billion Calculation and evidence1939000000 − 531000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1408000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 2.28 billion Exact valueExact value: 2277000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 506 million Exact valueExact value: 506000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.77 billion Calculation and evidence2277000000 − 506000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1771000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 2.38 billion Exact valueExact value: 2378000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 709 million Exact valueExact value: 709000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.67 billion Calculation and evidence2378000000 − 709000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1669000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 3.18 billion Exact valueExact value: 3181000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 700 million Exact valueExact value: 700000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.48 billion Calculation and evidence3181000000 − 700000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2481000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 2.72 billion Exact valueExact value: 2722000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 528 million Exact valueExact value: 528000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.19 billion Calculation and evidence2722000000 − 528000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2194000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 2.26 billion Exact valueExact value: 2256000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 734 million Exact valueExact value: 734000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.52 billion Calculation and evidence2256000000 − 734000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1522000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 1.96 billion Exact valueExact value: 1962000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 916 million Exact valueExact value: 916000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.05 billion Calculation and evidence1962000000 − 916000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1046000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 3.97 billion Exact valueExact value: 3966000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.21 billion Exact valueExact value: 1213000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.75 billion Calculation and evidence3966000000 − 1213000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2753000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 1.49 billion Exact valueExact value: 1487000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.21 billion Exact valueExact value: 1208000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 279 million Calculation and evidence1487000000 − 1208000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 279000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 3.62 billion Exact valueExact value: 3621000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.24 billion Exact valueExact value: 1235000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.39 billion Calculation and evidence3621000000 − 1235000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2386000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
284 filings · 18,186 latest values · 18,186 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000026172, 26172, CMI, edgar:26172
Also known as CUMMINS ENGINE CO INC, CUMMINS INC, CUMMINS INC.