CUMMINS INC.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 33.67B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 34.1B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

9.46 billion USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 9457000000 USD Source

Operating margin

13.52%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 1279000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 9457000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.5 billion USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1808000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 309000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

1.25 billion USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1808000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 309000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 438000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 189000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
3.18 billion USD Source
Exact value

3179000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

34.7 billion USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 8317000000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 33670000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 25134000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 8398000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 9457000000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

4.65 billion USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 2087000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 782000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3621000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2087000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 309000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1808000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 309000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

1.28 billion USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 691000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 393000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1235000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 691000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 189000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 438000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 189000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

3.37 billion USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 2087000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 782000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3621000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2087000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 309000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1808000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 309000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 691000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 393000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1235000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 691000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 189000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 438000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 189000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-04.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • net income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -1.3%

    Prior period

    USD 34.1 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 33.67 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    33670000000 − 34102000000 = -432000000 USD

    34102000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    33670000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +143.5%

    Prior period

    USD 1.49 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.62 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3621000000 − 1487000000 = 2134000000 USD

    1487000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3621000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +2.2%

    Prior period

    USD 1.21 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.24 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1235000000 − 1208000000 = 27000000 USD

    1208000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1235000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 33.67 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 25.15 billion 75% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 4.52 billion 13% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 4.03 billion 12% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 3.62 billion 11% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.24 billion 3.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 2.39 billion 7.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2024 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2025 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3117509000000 15629000000 Derived 1880000000 UnavailableUnavailable1408000000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-3120428000000 18094000000 Derived 2334000000 UnavailableUnavailable1771000000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-3123771000000 20985000000 Derived 2786000000 UnavailableUnavailable1669000000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-3123571000000 20871000000 Derived 2700000000 UnavailableUnavailable2481000000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-3119811000000 17542000000 Derived 2269000000 UnavailableUnavailable2194000000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3124021000000 21315000000 Derived 2706000000 UnavailableUnavailable1522000000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-3128074000000 25145000000 Derived 2929000000 UnavailableUnavailable1046000000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-3134065000000 32304000000 Derived 1761000000 UnavailableUnavailable2753000000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-3134102000000 30352000000 Derived 3750000000 UnavailableUnavailable279000000 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-3133670000000 29645000000 Derived 4025000000 UnavailableUnavailable2386000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 33.7B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36.8B27.6B18.4B9.2B0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue17509000000
2017Revenue20428000000
2018Revenue23771000000
2019Revenue23571000000
2020Revenue19811000000
2021Revenue24021000000
2022Revenue28074000000
2023Revenue34065000000
2024Revenue34102000000
2025Revenue33670000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-1.3% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24%14%3%-8%-19%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over year-8.4%
2017Year over year16.7%
2018Year over year16.4%
2019Year over year-0.8%
2020Year over year-16%
2021Year over year21.3%
2022Year over year16.9%
2023Year over year21.3%
2024Year over year0.1%
2025Year over year-1.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 12% 2025
Free cash flow margin 7.1% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.9%9.7%6.5%3.2%0.0%201620212025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin10.7%
2017Operating margin11.4%
2018Operating margin11.7%
2019Operating margin11.5%
2020Operating margin11.5%
2021Operating margin11.3%
2022Operating margin10.4%
2023Operating margin5.2%
2024Operating margin11%
2025Operating margin12%
2016-12-31Net marginNot reported
2017-12-31Net marginNot reported
2018-12-31Net marginNot reported
2019-12-31Net marginNot reported
2020-12-31Net marginNot reported
2021-12-31Net marginNot reported
2022-12-31Net marginNot reported
2023-12-31Net marginNot reported
2024-12-31Net marginNot reported
2025-12-31Net marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow margin8%
2017Free cash flow margin8.7%
2018Free cash flow margin7%
2019Free cash flow margin10.5%
2020Free cash flow margin11.1%
2021Free cash flow margin6.3%
2022Free cash flow margin3.7%
2023Free cash flow margin8.1%
2024Free cash flow margin0.8%
2025Free cash flow margin7.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 3.6B 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.3B3.2B2.1B1.1B0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow1939000000
2017Operating cash flow2277000000
2018Operating cash flow2378000000
2019Operating cash flow3181000000
2020Operating cash flow2722000000
2021Operating cash flow2256000000
2022Operating cash flow1962000000
2023Operating cash flow3966000000
2024Operating cash flow1487000000
2025Operating cash flow3621000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 2.4B 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.0B2.2B1.5B743.3M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow1408000000
2017Free cash flow1771000000
2018Free cash flow1669000000
2019Free cash flow2481000000
2020Free cash flow2194000000
2021Free cash flow1522000000
2022Free cash flow1046000000
2023Free cash flow2753000000
2024Free cash flow279000000
2025Free cash flow2386000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

60.6% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.75%56%37%19%0%201620212025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets52.2%
2017Liabilities / assets54.8%
2018Liabilities / assets56.7%
2019Liabilities / assets57.1%
2020Liabilities / assets60.3%
2021Liabilities / assets60.4%
2022Liabilities / assets66.3%
2023Liabilities / assets69.1%
2024Liabilities / assets64.1%
2025Liabilities / assets60.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.76× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.03×1.52×1.01×0.51×0.00×201620212025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.78×
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.57×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.54×
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.5×
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.88×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.74×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.27×
2023Current assets / current liabilities1.18×
2024Current assets / current liabilities1.31×
2025Current assets / current liabilities1.76×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.94 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1939000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 1939000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 531 million
Exact value

Exact value: 531000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 531000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.41 billion
Calculation and evidence

1939000000 − 531000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1408000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 2.28 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2277000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 2277000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 506 million
Exact value

Exact value: 506000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 506000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.77 billion
Calculation and evidence

2277000000 − 506000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1771000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 2.38 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2378000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 2378000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 709 million
Exact value

Exact value: 709000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 709000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.67 billion
Calculation and evidence

2378000000 − 709000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1669000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 3.18 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3181000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 3181000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 700 million
Exact value

Exact value: 700000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 700000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.48 billion
Calculation and evidence

3181000000 − 700000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2481000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 2.72 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2722000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 2722000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 528 million
Exact value

Exact value: 528000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 528000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.19 billion
Calculation and evidence

2722000000 − 528000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2194000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 2.26 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2256000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 2256000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 734 million
Exact value

Exact value: 734000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 734000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.52 billion
Calculation and evidence

2256000000 − 734000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1522000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.96 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1962000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 1962000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 916 million
Exact value

Exact value: 916000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 916000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.05 billion
Calculation and evidence

1962000000 − 916000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1046000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 3.97 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3966000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 3966000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.21 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1213000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 1213000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.75 billion
Calculation and evidence

3966000000 − 1213000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2753000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.49 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1487000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 1487000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.21 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1208000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 1208000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 279 million
Calculation and evidence

1487000000 − 1208000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 279000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 3.62 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3621000000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 3621000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.24 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1235000000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 1235000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.39 billion
Calculation and evidence

3621000000 − 1235000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2386000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

284 filings · 18,186 latest values · 18,186 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000026172, 26172, CMI, edgar:26172

Also known as CUMMINS ENGINE CO INC, CUMMINS INC, CUMMINS INC.