Cubic Corporation

EDGAR

263 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-11 to 2021-05-05. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

343 million Unit_Standard_USD_yfwCu6VwJESajA5qHeODCw

2021 Q2 · Unit_Standard_USD_yfwCu6VwJESajA5qHeODCw

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 343400000 Unit_Standard_USD_yfwCu6VwJESajA5qHeODCw Source

Operating margin

-7.45%

2021 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -25600000 Unit_Standard_USD_yfwCu6VwJESajA5qHeODCw Source
  • Revenue: 343400000 Unit_Standard_USD_yfwCu6VwJESajA5qHeODCw Source

Operating cash flow

-36.4 million Unit_Standard_USD_yfwCu6VwJESajA5qHeODCw

2021 Q2 · Unit_Standard_USD_yfwCu6VwJESajA5qHeODCw

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -36439000 Unit_Standard_USD_yfwCu6VwJESajA5qHeODCw Source

Free cash flow

-49.8 million Unit_Standard_USD_yfwCu6VwJESajA5qHeODCw

2021 Q2 · Unit_Standard_USD_yfwCu6VwJESajA5qHeODCw

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -36439000 Unit_Standard_USD_yfwCu6VwJESajA5qHeODCw Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 13389000 Unit_Standard_USD_yfwCu6VwJESajA5qHeODCw Source
Cash and cash equivalents
93.3 million Unit1 Source
Exact value

93274000 Unit1

Long-term debt including current maturities
201 million Unit1 Source
Exact value

201012000 Unit1

Shares outstanding
31.3 million Unit_Standard_shares_RpHoM5UACEq6nxLE9AGw9g Source
Exact value

31329000 Unit_Standard_shares_RpHoM5UACEq6nxLE9AGw9g

Reported share-count change

0.48% · 151 thousand Unit_Standard_shares_RpHoM5UACEq6nxLE9AGw9g

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 31178000 Unit_Standard_shares_RpHoM5UACEq6nxLE9AGw9g · 2019-09-30· Source
  • 31329000 Unit_Standard_shares_RpHoM5UACEq6nxLE9AGw9g · 2020-09-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2021-05-05.

Financial data available through: 2020-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-09-30
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-09-30
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-09-30
  • Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2020-09-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2020-09-30
  • Current liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2020-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-09-30
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-09-30
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-09-30

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -1.4%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A 1.5 billion

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A 1.48 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1476235000 − 1496475000 = -20240000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A

    1496475000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A · 2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1476235000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A · 2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -106.5%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A 49.69 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A 3.22 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3221000 − 49694000 = -52915000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A

    49694000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A · 2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3221000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A · 2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A 26.98 million

    Prior period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A 31.85 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A 4.87 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4874000 − -31851000 = 26977000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A

    -31851000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A · 2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4874000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A · 2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +0.2%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A 49.1 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A 49.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    49200000 − 49100000 = 100000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A

    49100000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A · 2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    49200000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A · 2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2020 2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30

  • Revenue Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A 1.48 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A 1.41 billion 96% of revenue
  • Operating income Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A 61.58 million 4.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A 64.8 million 4.4% of revenue
  • Net income −Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A 3.22 million −0.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A 4.87 million −0.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A 49.2 million 3.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A 54.07 million −3.7% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2018 98%
  • 2019 94%
  • 2020 Net loss: net income was −0.2% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2018 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-301202900000 1178500000 Derived 24400000 12090000 Derived 12310000 -12735000 Derived
Source
2019 2018-10-01 – 2019-09-301496475000 1410238000 Derived 86237000 36543000 Derived 49694000 -80951000 Derived
Source
2020 2019-10-01 – 2020-09-301476235000 1414660000 Derived 61575000 64796000 Derived -3221000 -54074000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A 1.5B 2020
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.6B1.2B808.1M404.0M0.0201820192020
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A)Source evidence
2018Revenue1202900000
2019Revenue1496475000
2020Revenue1476235000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-1.4% 2020
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26.5%19.0%11.5%4.1%-3.4%201820192020
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2019Year over year24.4%
2020Year over year-1.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 4.2% 2020
Net margin -0.2% 2020
Free cash flow margin -3.7% 2020
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.7%3.4%0.2%-3.1%-6.3%201820192020
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Operating margin2%
2019Operating margin5.8%
2020Operating margin4.2%
2018Net margin1%
2019Net margin3.3%
2020Net margin-0.2%
2018Free cash flow margin-1.1%
2019Free cash flow margin-5.4%
2020Free cash flow margin-3.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A -4.9M 2020
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.0M8.3M-6.4M-21.2M-35.9M201820192020
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A)Source evidence
2018Operating cash flow18965000
2019Operating cash flow-31851000
2020Operating cash flow-4874000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A -54.1M 2020
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.5M-17.0M-40.5M-64.0M-87.4M201820192020
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A)Source evidence
2018Free cash flow-12735000
2019Free cash flow-80951000
2020Free cash flow-54074000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2020-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2018 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30
Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A 12.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12310000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30: 12310000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A 18.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18965000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30: 18965000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A 31.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31700000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30: 31700000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A 12.74 million
Calculation and evidence

18965000 − 31700000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A

Exact free cash flow: -12735000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30
Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A 49.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 49694000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A

2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30: 49694000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A 31.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -31851000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A

2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30: -31851000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A 49.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 49100000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A

2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30: 49100000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A 80.95 million
Calculation and evidence

-31851000 − 49100000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A

Exact free cash flow: -80951000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30
−Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A 3.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3221000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A

2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30: -3221000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A 4.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4874000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A

2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30: -4874000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A 49.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 49200000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A

2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30: 49200000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A 54.07 million
Calculation and evidence

-4874000 − 49200000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A

Exact free cash flow: -54074000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

263 filings · 10,121 latest values · 10,121 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000026076, 26076, CUB, edgar:26076

Also known as CUBIC CORP /DE/, Cubic Corporation