Revenue
343 million Unit_Standard_USD_yfwCu6VwJESajA5qHeODCw
2021 Q2 · Unit_Standard_USD_yfwCu6VwJESajA5qHeODCw
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 343400000 Unit_Standard_USD_yfwCu6VwJESajA5qHeODCw Source
263 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-11 to 2021-05-05. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
343 million Unit_Standard_USD_yfwCu6VwJESajA5qHeODCw
2021 Q2 · Unit_Standard_USD_yfwCu6VwJESajA5qHeODCw
-7.45%
2021 Q2 · %
-36.4 million Unit_Standard_USD_yfwCu6VwJESajA5qHeODCw
2021 Q2 · Unit_Standard_USD_yfwCu6VwJESajA5qHeODCw
-49.8 million Unit_Standard_USD_yfwCu6VwJESajA5qHeODCw
2021 Q2 · Unit_Standard_USD_yfwCu6VwJESajA5qHeODCw
93274000 Unit1
201012000 Unit1
31329000 Unit_Standard_shares_RpHoM5UACEq6nxLE9AGw9g
0.48% · 151 thousand Unit_Standard_shares_RpHoM5UACEq6nxLE9AGw9g
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2021-05-05.
Financial data available through: 2020-09-30.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A 1.5 billion
–
Current period
Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A 1.48 billion
–
1476235000 − 1496475000 = -20240000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A
1496475000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A · 2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source1476235000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A · 2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A 49.69 million
–
Current period
−Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A 3.22 million
–
-3221000 − 49694000 = -52915000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A
49694000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A · 2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source-3221000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A · 2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A 31.85 million
–
Current period
−Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A 4.87 million
–
-4874000 − -31851000 = 26977000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A
-31851000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A · 2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source-4874000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A · 2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A 49.1 million
–
Current period
Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A 49.2 million
–
49200000 − 49100000 = 100000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A
49100000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A · 2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source49200000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A · 2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30 | 1202900000 | 1178500000 Derived | 24400000 | 12090000 Derived | 12310000 | -12735000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30 | 1496475000 | 1410238000 Derived | 86237000 | 36543000 Derived | 49694000 | -80951000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30 | 1476235000 | 1414660000 Derived | 61575000 | 64796000 Derived | -3221000 | -54074000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Revenue | 1202900000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 1496475000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 1476235000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 24.4% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -1.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 2% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 5.8% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 4.2% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 1% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -0.2% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | -1.1% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | -5.4% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | -3.7% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 18965000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | -31851000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | -4874000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -12735000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | -80951000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | -54074000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2020-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-09-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019-09-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2020-09-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30 | Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A 12.31 million Exact valueExact value: 12310000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30: 12310000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A Inspect Net Income Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A 18.97 million Exact valueExact value: 18965000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30: 18965000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A 31.7 million Exact valueExact value: 31700000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30: 31700000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A 12.74 million Calculation and evidence18965000 − 31700000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A Exact free cash flow: -12735000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30 | Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A 49.69 million Exact valueExact value: 49694000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A 2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30: 49694000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A Inspect Net Income Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A 31.85 million Exact valueExact value: -31851000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A 2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30: -31851000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A 49.1 million Exact valueExact value: 49100000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A 2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30: 49100000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A 80.95 million Calculation and evidence-31851000 − 49100000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A Exact free cash flow: -80951000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30 | −Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A 3.22 million Exact valueExact value: -3221000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A 2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30: -3221000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A Inspect Net Income Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A 4.87 million Exact valueExact value: -4874000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A 2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30: -4874000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A 49.2 million Exact valueExact value: 49200000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A 2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30: 49200000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A 54.07 million Calculation and evidence-4874000 − 49200000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A Exact free cash flow: -54074000 Unit_Standard_USD_nYKmOcujTkeJdg8gxZgX8A
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
263 filings · 10,121 latest values · 10,121 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000026076, 26076, CUB, edgar:26076
Also known as CUBIC CORP /DE/, Cubic Corporation