Revenue
409 million USD
1999-06-26 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 409174000 USD Source
34 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-25 to 1999-08-10. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
14243000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1999-08-10.
Financial data available through: 1998-12-26.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.85 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.8 billion
–
1796119000 − 1851180000 = -55061000 USD
1851180000 USD · 1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27
Inspect prior input Prior source1796119000 USD · 1997-12-27 – 1998-12-26
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 86.83 million
–
Current period
USD 161.76 million
–
161755000 − 86829000 = 74926000 USD
86829000 USD · 1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27
Inspect prior input Prior source161755000 USD · 1997-12-27 – 1998-12-26
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 215.79 million
–
Current period
USD 169.52 million
–
169522000 − 215787000 = -46265000 USD
215787000 USD · 1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27
Inspect prior input Prior source169522000 USD · 1997-12-27 – 1998-12-26
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 50.18 million
–
Current period
USD 66.63 million
–
66628000 − 50176000 = 16452000 USD
50176000 USD · 1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27
Inspect prior input Prior source66628000 USD · 1997-12-27 – 1998-12-26
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31 | 517718000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 34465000 | 35663000 Derived | Source
|
| 1993 1992-12-31 – 1993-12-30 | 558348000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 51958000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | 558348000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 51958000 | 38106000 Derived | Source
|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 1536211000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -162927000 | 44628000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1994-12-31 – 1995-12-30 | 1744834000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 131643000 | 18604000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28 | 1803969000 | 1700354000 Derived | 103615000 | 126110000 Derived | -22495000 | 56149000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27 | 1851180000 | 1626902000 Derived | 224278000 | 137449000 Derived | 86829000 | 165611000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1997-12-27 – 1998-12-26 | 1796119000 | 1577821000 Derived | 218298000 | 56543000 Derived | 161755000 | 102894000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Revenue | 517718000 |
|
| 1993 | Revenue | 558348000 |
|
| 1993 | Revenue | 558348000 |
|
| 1994 | Revenue | 1536211000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 1744834000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 1803969000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 1851180000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 1796119000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1993 | Year over year | 7.8% |
|
| 1993 | Year over year | 7.8% |
|
| 1994 | Year over year | 175.1% |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 13.6% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 3.4% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 2.6% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | -3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1993-12-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1993-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1994-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995-12-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 5.7% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 12.1% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 12.2% |
|
| 1992 | Net margin | 6.7% |
|
| 1993 | Net margin | 9.3% |
|
| 1993 | Net margin | 9.3% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | -10.6% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 7.5% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | -1.2% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 4.7% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 9% |
|
| 1992 | Free cash flow margin | 6.9% |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow margin | 6.8% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | 2.9% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | 1.1% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 3.1% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 8.9% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | 5.7% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Operating cash flow | 48498000 |
|
| 1993 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1993 | Operating cash flow | 52405000 |
|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 96718000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 106348000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 95353000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 215787000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 169522000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Free cash flow | 35663000 |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1993 | Free cash flow | 38106000 |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | 44628000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | 18604000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 56149000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 165611000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | 102894000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1993-12-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1993-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1994-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1995-12-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1996-12-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-12-27 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-26 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.31× |
|
| 1993-12-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1993 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.31× |
|
| 1994 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.87× |
|
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.66× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.08× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.97× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.52× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31 | USD 34.47 million Exact valueExact value: 34465000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 48.5 million Exact valueExact value: 48498000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.84 million Exact valueExact value: 12835000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 35.66 million Calculation and evidence48498000 − 12835000 USD Exact free cash flow: 35663000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1993 1992-12-31 – 1993-12-30 | USD 51.96 million Exact valueExact value: 51958000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | USD 51.96 million Exact valueExact value: 51958000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 52.41 million Exact valueExact value: 52405000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.3 million Exact valueExact value: 14299000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 38.11 million Calculation and evidence52405000 − 14299000 USD Exact free cash flow: 38106000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | −USD 162.93 million Exact valueExact value: -162927000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 96.72 million Exact valueExact value: 96718000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 52.09 million Exact valueExact value: 52090000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 44.63 million Calculation and evidence96718000 − 52090000 USD Exact free cash flow: 44628000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1994-12-31 – 1995-12-30 | USD 131.64 million Exact valueExact value: 131643000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 106.35 million Exact valueExact value: 106348000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 87.74 million Exact valueExact value: 87744000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.6 million Calculation and evidence106348000 − 87744000 USD Exact free cash flow: 18604000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28 | −USD 22.5 million Exact valueExact value: -22495000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 95.35 million Exact valueExact value: 95353000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39.2 million Exact valueExact value: 39204000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 56.15 million Calculation and evidence95353000 − 39204000 USD Exact free cash flow: 56149000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27 | USD 86.83 million Exact valueExact value: 86829000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 215.79 million Exact valueExact value: 215787000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 50.18 million Exact valueExact value: 50176000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 165.61 million Calculation and evidence215787000 − 50176000 USD Exact free cash flow: 165611000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1997-12-27 – 1998-12-26 | USD 161.76 million Exact valueExact value: 161755000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 169.52 million Exact valueExact value: 169522000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 66.63 million Exact valueExact value: 66628000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 102.89 million Calculation and evidence169522000 − 66628000 USD Exact free cash flow: 102894000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
34 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000025757, 25757, edgar:25757