CROMPTON & KNOWLES CORP

EDGAR

34 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-25 to 1999-08-10. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

409 million USD

1999-06-26 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

17.83%

1999-06-26 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 72961000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 409174000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
14.2 million USD Source
Exact value

14243000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-08-10.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-26.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-26
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-26
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-26
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-26
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-26
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-26
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-26
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-26
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-26
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -3%

    Prior period

    USD 1.85 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.8 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1796119000 − 1851180000 = -55061000 USD

    1851180000 USD · 1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1796119000 USD · 1997-12-27 – 1998-12-26

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +86.3%

    Prior period

    USD 86.83 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 161.76 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    161755000 − 86829000 = 74926000 USD

    86829000 USD · 1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    161755000 USD · 1997-12-27 – 1998-12-26

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -21.4%

    Prior period

    USD 215.79 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 169.52 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    169522000 − 215787000 = -46265000 USD

    215787000 USD · 1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    169522000 USD · 1997-12-27 – 1998-12-26

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +32.8%

    Prior period

    USD 50.18 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 66.63 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    66628000 − 50176000 = 16452000 USD

    50176000 USD · 1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    66628000 USD · 1997-12-27 – 1998-12-26

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1997-12-27 – 1998-12-26

  • Revenue USD 1.8 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 1.15 billion 64% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 317.49 million 18% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 114.14 million 6.4% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 218.3 million 12% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 56.54 million 3.1% of revenue
  • Net income USD 161.76 million 9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 169.52 million 9.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 66.63 million 3.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 102.89 million 5.7% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1992 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Net loss: net income was −1.2% of revenue.
  • 1997 88%
  • 1998 9%88%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31517718000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable34465000 35663000 Derived
Source
1993 1992-12-31 – 1993-12-30558348000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable51958000 Unavailable
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31558348000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable51958000 38106000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-311536211000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-162927000 44628000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-12-31 – 1995-12-301744834000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable131643000 18604000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-12-29 – 1996-12-281803969000 1700354000 Derived 103615000 126110000 Derived -22495000 56149000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-12-28 – 1997-12-271851180000 1626902000 Derived 224278000 137449000 Derived 86829000 165611000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-12-27 – 1998-12-261796119000 1577821000 Derived 218298000 56543000 Derived 161755000 102894000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.8B 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.0B1.5B999.6M499.8M0.0199219951998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Revenue517718000
1993Revenue558348000
1993Revenue558348000
1994Revenue1536211000
1995Revenue1744834000
1996Revenue1803969000
1997Revenue1851180000
1998Revenue1796119000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-3% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.189%138%86%34%-17%199219951998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1993Year over year7.8%
1993Year over year7.8%
1994Year over year175.1%
1995Year over year13.6%
1996Year over year3.4%
1997Year over year2.6%
1998Year over year-3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 12.2% 1998
Net margin 9% 1998
Free cash flow margin 5.7% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.0%7.4%0.8%-5.8%-12.4%1992-12-311995-12-301998
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1993-12-30Operating marginNot reported
1993-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-30Operating marginNot reported
1996Operating margin5.7%
1997Operating margin12.1%
1998Operating margin12.2%
1992Net margin6.7%
1993Net margin9.3%
1993Net margin9.3%
1994Net margin-10.6%
1995Net margin7.5%
1996Net margin-1.2%
1997Net margin4.7%
1998Net margin9%
1992Free cash flow margin6.9%
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1993Free cash flow margin6.8%
1994Free cash flow margin2.9%
1995Free cash flow margin1.1%
1996Free cash flow margin3.1%
1997Free cash flow margin8.9%
1998Free cash flow margin5.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 169.5M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.233.0M174.8M116.5M58.3M0.0199219951998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Operating cash flow48498000
1993Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Operating cash flow52405000
1994Operating cash flow96718000
1995Operating cash flow106348000
1996Operating cash flow95353000
1997Operating cash flow215787000
1998Operating cash flow169522000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 102.9M 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.178.9M134.1M89.4M44.7M0.0199219951998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Free cash flow35663000
1993Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1993Free cash flow38106000
1994Free cash flow44628000
1995Free cash flow18604000
1996Free cash flow56149000
1997Free cash flow165611000
1998Free cash flow102894000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-12-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-27Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-26Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.52× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.49×1.87×1.25×0.62×0.00×199219951998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Current assets / current liabilities2.31×
1993-12-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Current assets / current liabilities2.31×
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.87×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.66×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.08×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.97×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.52×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 34.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34465000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 34465000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48498000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 48498000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12835000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 12835000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.66 million
Calculation and evidence

48498000 − 12835000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 35663000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1992-12-31 – 1993-12-30
USD 51.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51958000 USD

1992-12-31 – 1993-12-30: 51958000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 51.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51958000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 51958000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 52.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52405000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 52405000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14299000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 14299000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.11 million
Calculation and evidence

52405000 − 14299000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 38106000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 162.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -162927000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -162927000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 96.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 96718000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 96718000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 52.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52090000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 52090000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44.63 million
Calculation and evidence

96718000 − 52090000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 44628000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-12-31 – 1995-12-30
USD 131.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 131643000 USD

1994-12-31 – 1995-12-30: 131643000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 106.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 106348000 USD

1994-12-31 – 1995-12-30: 106348000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 87.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 87744000 USD

1994-12-31 – 1995-12-30: 87744000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.6 million
Calculation and evidence

106348000 − 87744000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 18604000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28
−USD 22.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22495000 USD

1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28: -22495000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 95.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 95353000 USD

1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28: 95353000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39204000 USD

1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28: 39204000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 56.15 million
Calculation and evidence

95353000 − 39204000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 56149000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27
USD 86.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 86829000 USD

1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27: 86829000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 215.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 215787000 USD

1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27: 215787000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 50.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 50176000 USD

1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27: 50176000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 165.61 million
Calculation and evidence

215787000 − 50176000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 165611000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-12-27 – 1998-12-26
USD 161.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 161755000 USD

1997-12-27 – 1998-12-26: 161755000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 169.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 169522000 USD

1997-12-27 – 1998-12-26: 169522000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 66.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 66628000 USD

1997-12-27 – 1998-12-26: 66628000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 102.89 million
Calculation and evidence

169522000 − 66628000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 102894000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

34 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000025757, 25757, edgar:25757