TherapeuticsMD, Inc.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2024: about USD 1.761M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2023, was about USD 1.302M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

724 thousand USD

2026 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

944 thousand USD

2026 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 944000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
5.75 million USD Source
Exact value

5745000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
93.6 million USD Source
Exact value

93602000 USD

Shares outstanding
11.6 million uref_2124171756 Source
Exact value

11574000 uref_2124171756

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Operating cash flow

2.7 million USD

2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1080000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 699000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2079000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1080000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2454000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2079000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 944000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-11.

Financial data available through: 2024-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +35.3%

    Prior period

    USD 1.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.76 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1761000 − 1302000 = 459000 USD

    1302000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1761000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 8.1 million

    Prior period

    −USD 10.28 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.18 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2181000 − -10278000 = 8097000 USD

    -10278000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2181000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 24.25 million

    Prior period

    −USD 23.08 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.17 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1170000 − -23081000 = 24251000 USD

    -23081000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1170000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.76 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 7.87 million 447% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 6.11 million −347% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 3.93 million −223% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 2.18 million −124% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.17 million 66% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 523% of revenue.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 566% of revenue.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 563% of revenue.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 909% of revenue.
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 405% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 340% of revenue.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 3,193% of revenue.
  • 2022 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 755% of revenue.
  • 2024 Operating loss: operating costs were 447% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-3120142898 105333083 Derived -85190185 -113161 Derived -85077024 -79209376 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3119356450 109610050 Derived -90253600 -378141 Derived -89875459 -69538487 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-3116777713 94406423 Derived -77628710 -703330 Derived -76925380 -76217431 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-3116099460 146319630 Derived -130220170 2396990 Derived -132617160 -107028821 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-3149647000 200852000 Derived -151205000 24940000 Derived -176145000 -168168000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-3164872000 220413000 Derived -155541000 27983000 Derived -183524000 -159678000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-312573000 82150000 Derived -79577000 92838000 Derived -172415000 -55167000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-3169963000 68772000 Derived 1191000 -110806000 Derived 111997000 Unavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-311302000 9825000 Derived -8523000 1755000 Derived -10278000 Unavailable
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-311761000 7873000 Derived -6112000 -3931000 Derived -2181000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.8M 2024
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.75.6M56.7M37.8M18.9M0.0201520202024
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Revenue20142898
2016Revenue19356450
2017Revenue16777713
2018Revenue16099460
2019Revenue49647000
2020Revenue64872000
2021Revenue2573000
2022Revenue69963000
2023Revenue1302000
2024Revenue1761000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

35.3% 2024
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2,837%2,048%1,260%472%-316%201520202024
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Year over year34.1%
2016Year over year-3.9%
2017Year over year-13.3%
2018Year over year-4%
2019Year over year208.4%
2020Year over year30.7%
2021Year over year-96%
2022Year over year2,619.1%
2023Year over year-98.1%
2024Year over year35.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -347.1% 2024
Net margin -123.9% 2024
Free cash flow margin -2,144.1% 2021
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.709%-1,281%-3,270%-5,260%-7,250%201520202024
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Operating margin-422.9%
2016Operating margin-466.3%
2017Operating margin-462.7%
2018Operating margin-808.8%
2019Operating margin-304.6%
2020Operating margin-239.8%
2021Operating margin-3,092.8%
2022Operating margin1.7%
2023Operating margin-654.6%
2024Operating margin-347.1%
2015Net margin-422.4%
2016Net margin-464.3%
2017Net margin-458.5%
2018Net margin-823.7%
2019Net margin-354.8%
2020Net margin-282.9%
2021Net margin-6,700.9%
2022Net margin160.1%
2023Net margin-789.4%
2024Net margin-123.9%
2015Free cash flow margin-393.2%
2016Free cash flow margin-359.3%
2017Free cash flow margin-454.3%
2018Free cash flow margin-664.8%
2019Free cash flow margin-338.7%
2020Free cash flow margin-246.1%
2021Free cash flow margin-2,144.1%
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.2M 2024
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.4M-27.4M-78.2M-129.0M-179.7M201520202024
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Operating cash flow-79044119
2016Operating cash flow-69142333
2017Operating cash flow-76155614
2018Operating cash flow-106811781
2019Operating cash flow-165718000
2020Operating cash flow-159471000
2021Operating cash flow-55133000
2022Operating cash flow9359000
2023Operating cash flow-23081000
2024Operating cash flow1170000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -55.2M 2021
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.5M-35.3M-84.1M-132.9M-181.6M201520202024
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Free cash flow-79209376
2016Free cash flow-69538487
2017Free cash flow-76217431
2018Free cash flow-107028821
2019Free cash flow-168168000
2020Free cash flow-159678000
2021Free cash flow-55167000
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

29.5% 2024
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.182%136%91%45%0%201520202024
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Liabilities / assets14.5%
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017Liabilities / assets9.3%
2018Liabilities / assets54%
2019Liabilities / assets96.5%
2020Liabilities / assets168.3%
2021Liabilities / assets155.2%
2022Liabilities / assets61.1%
2023Liabilities / assets32.4%
2024Liabilities / assets29.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.37× 2024
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.31×8.49×5.66×2.83×0.00×201520202024
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Current assets / current liabilities6.63×
2016Current assets / current liabilities9.3×
2017Current assets / current liabilities10.48×
2018Current assets / current liabilities4.55×
2019Current assets / current liabilities3.93×
2020Current assets / current liabilities2.17×
2021Current assets / current liabilities0.47×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.18×
2023Current assets / current liabilities1.72×
2024Current assets / current liabilities2.37×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 85.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -85077024 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -85077024 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 79.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -79044119 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -79044119 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 165,257
Exact value

Exact value: 165257 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 165257 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 79.21 million
Calculation and evidence

-79044119 − 165257 USD

Exact free cash flow: -79209376 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 89.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -89875459 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -89875459 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 69.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -69142333 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -69142333 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 396,154
Exact value

Exact value: 396154 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 396154 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 69.54 million
Calculation and evidence

-69142333 − 396154 USD

Exact free cash flow: -69538487 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 76.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -76925380 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -76925380 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 76.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -76155614 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -76155614 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 61,817
Exact value

Exact value: 61817 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 61817 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 76.22 million
Calculation and evidence

-76155614 − 61817 USD

Exact free cash flow: -76217431 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 132.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -132617160 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -132617160 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 106.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -106811781 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -106811781 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 217,040
Exact value

Exact value: 217040 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 217040 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 107.03 million
Calculation and evidence

-106811781 − 217040 USD

Exact free cash flow: -107028821 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 176.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -176145000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -176145000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 165.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -165718000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -165718000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2450000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 2450000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 168.17 million
Calculation and evidence

-165718000 − 2450000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -168168000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 183.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: -183524000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -183524000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 159.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -159471000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -159471000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 207,000
Exact value

Exact value: 207000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 207000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 159.68 million
Calculation and evidence

-159471000 − 207000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -159678000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 172.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -172415000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -172415000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 55.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -55133000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -55133000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34,000
Exact value

Exact value: 34000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 34000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 55.17 million
Calculation and evidence

-55133000 − 34000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -55167000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 112 million
Exact value

Exact value: 111997000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 111997000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9359000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 9359000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 10.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10278000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -10278000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23081000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -23081000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−USD 2.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2181000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -2181000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1170000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 1170000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

164 filings · 4,191 latest values · 4,191 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000025743, 25743, TXMD, edgar:25743

Also known as AMHN, Inc., CROFF ENTERPRISES INC, CROFF OIL CO, THERAPEUTICSMD, INC., TherapeuticsMD, Inc.