Revenue
1.49 billion USD
2005-12-31 · USD
54 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-08 to 2006-03-29. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
1.49 billion USD
2005-12-31 · USD
43.4%
2005-12-31 · %
764 million USD
2005-12-31 · USD
312 million USD
2005-12-31 · USD
81132000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
6.72 billion USD
2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
-230 million USD
2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
2 billion USD
2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
1.48 billion USD
2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
520 million USD
2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2006-03-29.
Financial data available through: 2005-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 6.11 billion
–
Current period
USD 6.72 billion
–
6722293000 − 6106105000 = 616188000 USD
6106105000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source6722293000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 2.38 billion
–
Current period
−USD 230.68 million
–
-230676000 − -2375305000 = 2144629000 USD
-2375305000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-230676000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.98 billion
–
Current period
USD 2 billion
–
1998816000 − 1978516000 = 20300000 USD
1978516000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1998816000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.39 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.48 billion
–
1478617000 − 1389931000 = 88686000 USD
1389931000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1478617000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 1460285000 | 1238549000 Derived | 221736000 | 273287000 Derived | -51551000 | -269789000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 1610364000 | 1353232000 Derived | 257132000 | 393624000 Derived | -136492000 | -154478000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 1716757000 | 1515352000 Derived | 201405000 | -1069267000 Derived | 1270672000 | -141730000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 2318135000 | 2055285000 Derived | 262850000 | -619078000 Derived | 881928000 | -752565000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 3673748000 | 3532913000 Derived | 140835000 | -1784420000 Derived | 1925255000 | -1881921000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 4253203000 | 4371456000 Derived | -118253000 | -873254000 Derived | 755001000 | -1406683000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 5038598000 | 4621181000 Derived | 417417000 | 691456000 Derived | -274039000 | -159577000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 5458815000 | 4888905000 Derived | 569910000 | 707711000 Derived | -137801000 | 306640000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 6106105000 | 7636559000 Derived | -1530454000 | 844851000 Derived | -2375305000 | 588585000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 6722293000 | 5985788000 Derived | 736505000 | 967181000 Derived | -230676000 | 520199000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Revenue | 1460285000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 1610364000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 1716757000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 2318135000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 3673748000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 4253203000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 5038598000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 5458815000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 6106105000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 6722293000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Year over year | 13.5% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 10.3% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 6.6% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 35% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 58.5% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 15.8% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 18.5% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 8.3% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 11.9% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 10.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 15.2% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 16% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 11.7% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 11.3% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 3.8% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | -2.8% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 8.3% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 10.4% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | -25.1% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 11% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | -3.5% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | -8.5% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 74% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 38% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 52.4% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 17.8% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | -5.4% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | -2.5% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | -38.9% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | -3.4% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | -18.5% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | -9.6% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -8.3% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | -32.5% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | -51.2% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | -33.1% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | -3.2% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 9.6% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 7.7% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 309137000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 553611000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 667172000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 401962000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 306247000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 798768000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 1772839000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 1867971000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 1978516000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 1998816000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | -269789000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | -154478000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -141730000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | -752565000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | -1881921000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | -1406683000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | -159577000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 306640000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 588585000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 520199000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Liabilities / assets | 60.9% |
|
| 1997 | Liabilities / assets | 64% |
|
| 1998 | Liabilities / assets | 58.3% |
|
| 1999 | Liabilities / assets | 51.6% |
|
| 2000 | Liabilities / assets | 57.5% |
|
| 2001 | Liabilities / assets | 56.3% |
|
| 2002 | Liabilities / assets | 60.8% |
|
| 2003 | Liabilities / assets | 60.6% |
|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 79.1% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 79.2% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2000-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.72× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.65× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.46× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.06× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.25× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | −USD 51.55 million Exact valueExact value: -51551000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 309.14 million Exact valueExact value: 309137000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 578.93 million Exact valueExact value: 578926000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 269.79 million Calculation and evidence309137000 − 578926000 USD Exact free cash flow: -269789000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | −USD 136.49 million Exact valueExact value: -136492000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 553.61 million Exact valueExact value: 553611000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 708.09 million Exact valueExact value: 708089000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 154.48 million Calculation and evidence553611000 − 708089000 USD Exact free cash flow: -154478000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | USD 1.27 billion Exact valueExact value: 1270672000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 667.17 million Exact valueExact value: 667172000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 808.9 million Exact valueExact value: 808902000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 141.73 million Calculation and evidence667172000 − 808902000 USD Exact free cash flow: -141730000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | USD 881.93 million Exact valueExact value: 881928000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 401.96 million Exact valueExact value: 401962000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.15 billion Exact valueExact value: 1154527000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 752.57 million Calculation and evidence401962000 − 1154527000 USD Exact free cash flow: -752565000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 1.93 billion Exact valueExact value: 1925255000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 306.25 million Exact valueExact value: 306247000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.19 billion Exact valueExact value: 2188168000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.88 billion Calculation and evidence306247000 − 2188168000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1881921000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | USD 755 million Exact valueExact value: 755001000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 798.77 million Exact valueExact value: 798768000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.21 billion Exact valueExact value: 2205451000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.41 billion Calculation and evidence798768000 − 2205451000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1406683000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | −USD 274.04 million Exact valueExact value: -274039000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.77 billion Exact valueExact value: 1772839000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.93 billion Exact valueExact value: 1932416000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 159.58 million Calculation and evidence1772839000 − 1932416000 USD Exact free cash flow: -159577000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | −USD 137.8 million Exact valueExact value: -137801000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.87 billion Exact valueExact value: 1867971000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.56 billion Exact valueExact value: 1561331000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 306.64 million Calculation and evidence1867971000 − 1561331000 USD Exact free cash flow: 306640000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | −USD 2.38 billion Exact valueExact value: -2375305000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.98 billion Exact valueExact value: 1978516000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.39 billion Exact valueExact value: 1389931000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 588.59 million Calculation and evidence1978516000 − 1389931000 USD Exact free cash flow: 588585000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | −USD 230.68 million Exact valueExact value: -230676000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2 billion Exact valueExact value: 1998816000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.48 billion Exact valueExact value: 1478617000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 520.2 million Calculation and evidence1998816000 − 1478617000 USD Exact free cash flow: 520199000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
54 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000025305, 25305, edgar:25305