COUNTRYWIDE FINANCIAL CORP

EDGAR

76 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-01-14 to 2008-08-11. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

-1.62 billion USD

2008-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: -1622838000 USD Source

Net margin

143.58%

2008-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: -2330099000 USD Source
  • Revenue: -1622838000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

15 billion USD

2008-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 15272833000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 253690000 USD Source

Free cash flow

15 billion USD

2008-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 15272833000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 253690000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 70218000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 70217000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
6.65 billion USD Source
Exact value

6650317000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

163 million USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: -49966000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 6061437000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 4904207000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 678874000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: -1622838000 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source

Net income

-4.85 billion USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1200693000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -703538000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -281644000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -893053000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -2330099000 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

170 million USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 187511000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 135173000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 234689000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 187511000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 70217000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 70218000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 70217000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-08-11.

Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -46.9%

    Prior period

    USD 11.42 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.06 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6061437000 − 11417128000 = -5355691000 USD

    11417128000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6061437000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -126.3%

    Prior period

    USD 2.67 billion

    –

    Current period

    −USD 703.54 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -703538000 − 2674846000 = -3378384000 USD

    2674846000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -703538000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 1.64 billion

    Prior period

    −USD 3.1 billion

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.47 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1465393000 − -3101604000 = 1636211000 USD

    -3101604000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1465393000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -57.5%

    Prior period

    USD 552.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 234.69 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    234689000 − 552295000 = -317606000 USD

    552295000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    234689000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

  • Revenue USD 6.06 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 703.54 million −12% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.47 billion −24% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 234.69 million 3.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.7 billion −28% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1998-03-01 – 1999-02-281804388000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable385401000 Unavailable
Source
2000 1999-03-01 – 2000-02-291888385000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable410243000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2000-03-01 – 2001-02-282073839000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable374153000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-312635681000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable486006000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-314291667000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable841779000 -4236592000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-317978642000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2372950000 -10812338000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-318566627000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2197574000 -5361191000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3110016708000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2528090000 -11714784000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3111417128000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2674846000 -3653899000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-316061437000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-703538000 -1700082000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 6.1B 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.3B9.2B6.2B3.1B0.0199920032007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue1804388000
2000Revenue1888385000
2001Revenue2073839000
2001Revenue2635681000
2002Revenue4291667000
2003Revenue7978642000
2004Revenue8566627000
2005Revenue10016708000
2006Revenue11417128000
2007Revenue6061437000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-46.9% 2007
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.97%58%20%-19%-58%199920032007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over year19.6%
2000Year over year4.7%
2001Year over year9.8%
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2002Year over year62.8%
2003Year over year85.9%
2004Year over year7.4%
2005Year over year16.9%
2006Year over year14%
2007Year over year-46.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -11.6% 2007
Free cash flow margin -28% 2007
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.43%-5%-53%-101%-149%1999-02-282003-12-312007-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-02-28Operating marginNot reported
2000-02-29Operating marginNot reported
2001-02-28Operating marginNot reported
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2003-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2004-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2005-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2006-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2007-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999Net margin21.4%
2000Net margin21.7%
2001Net margin18%
2001Net margin18.4%
2002Net margin19.6%
2003Net margin29.7%
2004Net margin25.7%
2005Net margin25.2%
2006Net margin23.4%
2007Net margin-11.6%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow margin-98.7%
2003Free cash flow margin-135.5%
2004Free cash flow margin-62.6%
2005Free cash flow margin-117%
2006Free cash flow margin-32%
2007Free cash flow margin-28%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.5B 2007
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.2B774.2M-3.6B-8.0B-12.5B199920032007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flow-1003465000
2000Operating cash flow3967600000
2001Operating cash flow-3303645000
2001Operating cash flow-6584301000
2002Operating cash flow-4047038000
2003Operating cash flow-10551699000
2004Operating cash flow-5019453000
2005Operating cash flow-11238877000
2006Operating cash flow-3101604000
2007Operating cash flow-1465393000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.7B 2007
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.937.2M-2.5B-5.9B-9.3B-12.7B199920032007
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flow-4236592000
2003Free cash flow-10812338000
2004Free cash flow-5361191000
2005Free cash flow-11714784000
2006Free cash flow-3653899000
2007Free cash flow-1700082000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

93% 2007
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.100%75%50%25%0%199920032007
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Liabilities / assets80.7%
2000Liabilities / assets78.6%
2001Liabilities / assets82.3%
2001Liabilities / assets87.7%
2002Liabilities / assets90.2%
2003Liabilities / assets91.7%
2004Liabilities / assets92%
2005Liabilities / assets92.7%
2006Liabilities / assets92.8%
2007Liabilities / assets93%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-02-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-02-29Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-02-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1998-03-01 – 1999-02-28
USD 385.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 385401000 USD

1998-03-01 – 1999-02-28: 385401000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1003465000 USD

1998-03-01 – 1999-02-28: -1003465000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-03-01 – 2000-02-29
USD 410.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 410243000 USD

1999-03-01 – 2000-02-29: 410243000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.97 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3967600000 USD

1999-03-01 – 2000-02-29: 3967600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2000-03-01 – 2001-02-28
USD 374.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 374153000 USD

2000-03-01 – 2001-02-28: 374153000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.3 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -3303645000 USD

2000-03-01 – 2001-02-28: -3303645000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 486.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 486006000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 486006000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.58 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -6584301000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -6584301000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 841.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 841779000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 841779000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.05 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -4047038000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -4047038000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 189.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 189554000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 189554000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.24 billion
Calculation and evidence

-4047038000 − 189554000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4236592000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 2.37 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2372950000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 2372950000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.55 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -10551699000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -10551699000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 260.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 260639000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 260639000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.81 billion
Calculation and evidence

-10551699000 − 260639000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10812338000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 2.2 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2197574000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 2197574000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.02 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -5019453000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -5019453000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 341.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 341738000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 341738000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.36 billion
Calculation and evidence

-5019453000 − 341738000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5361191000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 2.53 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2528090000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 2528090000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.24 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -11238877000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -11238877000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 475.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 475907000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 475907000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.71 billion
Calculation and evidence

-11238877000 − 475907000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11714784000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 2.67 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2674846000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 2674846000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.1 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -3101604000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -3101604000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 552.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 552295000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 552295000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.65 billion
Calculation and evidence

-3101604000 − 552295000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3653899000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 703.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -703538000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -703538000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.47 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1465393000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -1465393000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 234.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 234689000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 234689000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.7 billion
Calculation and evidence

-1465393000 − 234689000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1700082000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

76 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000025191, 25191, edgar:25191

Also known as COUNTRYWIDE CREDIT INDUSTRIES INC