MOLSON COORS BREWING COMPANY

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 13.04B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 13.73B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.6 billion USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 3604400000 USD Source

Operating margin

9.21%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 331900000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3604400000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

818 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 820400000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2500000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.13 billion USD Source
Exact value

2128100000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
7.68 billion USD Source
Exact value

7681800000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

12.9 billion USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 3484300000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 13040300000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 9914500000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2717900000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3604400000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Net income

-2.31 billion USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -2927600000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -2139600000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -2377900000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 151300000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 231700000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

1.98 billion USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1243700000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 627600000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1784400000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1243700000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2500000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 820400000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2500000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-06.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -5.1%

    Prior period

    USD 13.73 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 13.04 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    13040300000 − 13734300000 = -694000000 USD

    13734300000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    13040300000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -290.6%

    Prior period

    USD 1.12 billion

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.14 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2139600000 − 1122400000 = -3262000000 USD

    1122400000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2139600000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -6.6%

    Prior period

    USD 1.91 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.78 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1784400000 − 1910300000 = -125900000 USD

    1910300000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1784400000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 13.04 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 15.38 billion 118% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 2.34 billion −18% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 197.3 million −1.5% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 2.14 billion −16% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.78 billion 14% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 24%26%50%
  • 2017 12%88%
  • 2018 88%
  • 2019 94%
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 2021 88%
  • 2022 Net loss: net income was −1.4% of revenue.
  • 2023 90%
  • 2024 87%
  • 2025 Operating loss: operating costs were 118% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-316597400000 3274800000 Derived 3322600000 1728700000 Derived 1593900000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-3113471500000 11793800000 Derived 1677700000 112100000 Derived 1565600000 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-3113338000000 11706200000 Derived 1631800000 515300000 Derived 1116500000 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-3113009100000 12244700000 Derived 764400000 522700000 Derived 241700000 Unavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-3111723800000 12132700000 Derived -408900000 540100000 Derived -949000000 Unavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3112449900000 10995500000 Derived 1454400000 448700000 Derived 1005700000 Unavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-3112807500000 12650000000 Derived 157500000 332800000 Derived -175300000 Unavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-3113884600000 12446400000 Derived 1438200000 489300000 Derived 948900000 Unavailable
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-3113734300000 11981100000 Derived 1753200000 630800000 Derived 1122400000 Unavailable
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-3113040300000 15377200000 Derived -2336900000 -197300000 Derived -2139600000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 13B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.0B11.2B7.5B3.7B0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue6597400000
2017Revenue13471500000
2018Revenue13338000000
2019Revenue13009100000
2020Revenue11723800000
2021Revenue12449900000
2022Revenue12807500000
2023Revenue13884600000
2024Revenue13734300000
2025Revenue13040300000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-5.1% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.113%80%47%14%-19%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over year104.2%
2018Year over year-1%
2019Year over year-2.5%
2020Year over year-9.9%
2021Year over year6.2%
2022Year over year2.9%
2023Year over year8.4%
2024Year over year-1.1%
2025Year over year-5.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -17.9% 2025
Net margin -16.4% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.56%36%16%-4%-23%201620212025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin50.4%
2017Operating margin12.5%
2018Operating margin12.2%
2019Operating margin5.9%
2020Operating margin-3.5%
2021Operating margin11.7%
2022Operating margin1.2%
2023Operating margin10.4%
2024Operating margin12.8%
2025Operating margin-17.9%
2016Net margin24.2%
2017Net margin11.6%
2018Net margin8.4%
2019Net margin1.9%
2020Net margin-8.1%
2021Net margin8.1%
2022Net margin-1.4%
2023Net margin6.8%
2024Net margin8.2%
2025Net margin-16.4%
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported
2025Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.8B 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.5B1.9B1.3B629.5M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow1126900000
2017Operating cash flow1866300000
2018Operating cash flow2331300000
2019Operating cash flow1897300000
2020Operating cash flow1695700000
2021Operating cash flow1573500000
2022Operating cash flow1502000000
2023Operating cash flow2079000000
2024Operating cash flow1910300000
2025Operating cash flow1784400000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable
2025Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

53.6% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.65%49%33%16%0%201620212025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets60.4%
2017Liabilities / assets56.4%
2018Liabilities / assets54.4%
2019Liabilities / assets52.6%
2020Liabilities / assets53.8%
2021Liabilities / assets50.5%
2022Liabilities / assets50.1%
2023Liabilities / assets49.1%
2024Liabilities / assets48.4%
2025Liabilities / assets53.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.55× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.01×0.76×0.51×0.25×0.00×201620212025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.69×
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.64×
2018Current assets / current liabilities0.64×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.59×
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.62×
2021Current assets / current liabilities0.77×
2022Current assets / current liabilities0.78×
2023Current assets / current liabilities0.7×
2024Current assets / current liabilities0.94×
2025Current assets / current liabilities0.55×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 1.59 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1593900000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 1593900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.13 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1126900000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 1126900000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 1.57 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1565600000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 1565600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.87 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1866300000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 1866300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 1.12 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1116500000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 1116500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.33 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2331300000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 2331300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 241.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 241700000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 241700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.9 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1897300000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 1897300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 949 million
Exact value

Exact value: -949000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -949000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.7 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1695700000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 1695700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 1.01 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1005700000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 1005700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.57 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1573500000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 1573500000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 175.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -175300000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -175300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.5 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1502000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 1502000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 948.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 948900000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 948900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.08 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2079000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 2079000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 1.12 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1122400000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 1122400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.91 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1910300000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 1910300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
−USD 2.14 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -2139600000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -2139600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.78 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1784400000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 1784400000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

287 filings · 5,256 latest values · 5,256 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000024545, 24545, TAP, TAP-A, edgar:24545, tap

Also known as COORS ADOLPH CO, MOLSON COORS BEVERAGE CO, MOLSON COORS BEVERAGE COMPANY, MOLSON COORS BREWING CO, MOLSON COORS BREWING COMPANY, Molson Coors Beverage Company, Molson Coors Brewing Company