Revenue
975 million USD
2002-03-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 975000000 USD Source
37 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-31 to 2002-05-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
7500000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
4.09 billion USD
2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31
224 million USD
2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31
503 million USD
2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31
90 million USD
2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31
413 million USD
2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2002-05-13.
Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 4.46 billion
–
Current period
USD 4.21 billion
–
4209500000 − 4459900000 = -250400000 USD
4459900000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4209500000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 357.4 million
–
Current period
USD 231.3 million
–
231300000 − 357400000 = -126100000 USD
357400000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source231300000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 502.6 million
–
Current period
USD 422.4 million
–
422400000 − 502600000 = -80200000 USD
502600000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source422400000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 174.9 million
–
Current period
USD 115.1 million
–
115100000 − 174900000 = -59800000 USD
174900000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source115100000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31 | 6133900000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -228700000 | 379100000 Derived | Source
|
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | 4776400000 | 4189500000 Derived | 586900000 | 219800000 Derived | 367100000 | 289900000 Derived | Source
|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 4512500000 | 3934500000 Derived | 578000000 | 597900000 Derived | -19900000 | 112000000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 4810900000 | 4181900000 Derived | 629000000 | 535000000 Derived | 94000000 | 361900000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 3380500000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 315400000 | 235500000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 3415600000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 394600000 | 207400000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 3651200000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 423000000 | 190500000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 3868900000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 331900000 | 236100000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 4459900000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 357400000 | 327700000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 4209500000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 231300000 | 307300000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Revenue | 6133900000 |
|
| 1993 | Revenue | 4776400000 |
|
| 1994 | Revenue | 4512500000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 4810900000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 3380500000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 3415600000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 3651200000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 3868900000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 4459900000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 4209500000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Year over year | -0.5% |
|
| 1993 | Year over year | -22.1% |
|
| 1994 | Year over year | -5.5% |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 6.6% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | -29.7% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 1% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 6.9% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 6% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 15.3% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | -5.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1993 | Operating margin | 12.3% |
|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 12.8% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 13.1% |
|
| 1996-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1992 | Net margin | -3.7% |
|
| 1993 | Net margin | 7.7% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | -0.4% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 2% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 9.3% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 11.6% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 11.6% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 8.6% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 8% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 5.5% |
|
| 1992 | Free cash flow margin | 6.2% |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow margin | 6.1% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | 2.5% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | 7.5% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 7% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 6.1% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | 5.2% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 7.3% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | 7.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Operating cash flow | 652600000 |
|
| 1993 | Operating cash flow | 478300000 |
|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 320700000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 550300000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 350300000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 324700000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 332900000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 401900000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 502600000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 422400000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Free cash flow | 379100000 |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow | 289900000 |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | 112000000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | 361900000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 235500000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 207400000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | 190500000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 236100000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 327700000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | 307300000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1993 | Liabilities / assets | 52.7% |
|
| 1994 | Liabilities / assets | 57.2% |
|
| 1995 | Liabilities / assets | 483,055.6% |
|
| 1996 | Liabilities / assets | 68.2% |
|
| 1997 | Liabilities / assets | 51.3% |
|
| 1998 | Liabilities / assets | 58.6% |
|
| 1999 | Liabilities / assets | 57.9% |
|
| 2000 | Liabilities / assets | 60.2% |
|
| 2001 | Liabilities / assets | 56.1% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.72× |
|
| 1993 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.37× |
|
| 1994 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.58× |
|
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.54× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.52× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.19× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.46× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.35× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.48× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.49× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31 | −USD 228.7 million Exact valueExact value: -228700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 652.6 million Exact valueExact value: 652600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 273.5 million Exact valueExact value: 273500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 379.1 million Calculation and evidence652600000 − 273500000 USD Exact free cash flow: 379100000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | USD 367.1 million Exact valueExact value: 367100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 478.3 million Exact valueExact value: 478300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 188.4 million Exact valueExact value: 188400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 289.9 million Calculation and evidence478300000 − 188400000 USD Exact free cash flow: 289900000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | −USD 19.9 million Exact valueExact value: -19900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 320.7 million Exact valueExact value: 320700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 208.7 million Exact valueExact value: 208700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 112 million Calculation and evidence320700000 − 208700000 USD Exact free cash flow: 112000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | USD 94 million Exact valueExact value: 94000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 550.3 million Exact valueExact value: 550300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 188.4 million Exact valueExact value: 188400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 361.9 million Calculation and evidence550300000 − 188400000 USD Exact free cash flow: 361900000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 315.4 million Exact valueExact value: 315400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 350.3 million Exact valueExact value: 350300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 114.8 million Exact valueExact value: 114800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 235.5 million Calculation and evidence350300000 − 114800000 USD Exact free cash flow: 235500000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | USD 394.6 million Exact valueExact value: 394600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 324.7 million Exact valueExact value: 324700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 117.3 million Exact valueExact value: 117300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 207.4 million Calculation and evidence324700000 − 117300000 USD Exact free cash flow: 207400000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | USD 423 million Exact valueExact value: 423000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 332.9 million Exact valueExact value: 332900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 142.4 million Exact valueExact value: 142400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 190.5 million Calculation and evidence332900000 − 142400000 USD Exact free cash flow: 190500000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | USD 331.9 million Exact valueExact value: 331900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 401.9 million Exact valueExact value: 401900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 165.8 million Exact valueExact value: 165800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 236.1 million Calculation and evidence401900000 − 165800000 USD Exact free cash flow: 236100000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 357.4 million Exact valueExact value: 357400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 502.6 million Exact valueExact value: 502600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 174.9 million Exact valueExact value: 174900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 327.7 million Calculation and evidence502600000 − 174900000 USD Exact free cash flow: 327700000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | USD 231.3 million Exact valueExact value: 231300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 422.4 million Exact valueExact value: 422400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 115.1 million Exact valueExact value: 115100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 307.3 million Calculation and evidence422400000 − 115100000 USD Exact free cash flow: 307300000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
37 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000024454, 24454, edgar:24454