CONTINENTAL REAL ESTATE PARTNERS LTD

EDGAR

7 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-06-09 to 1999-06-28. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

96.9 thousand USD

1998-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-76.55%

1998-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -74162 USD Source
  • Revenue: 96875 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
Not available
Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-06-28.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • cash and cash equivalents: No compatible figures in this window
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 5.32 million

    Prior period

    −USD 250,780

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.07 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5073521 − -250780 = 5324301 USD

    -250780 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5073521 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -71.1%

    Prior period

    USD 161,445

    –

    Current period

    USD 46,616

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    46616 − 161445 = -114829 USD

    161445 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    46616 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

  • Revenue USD 217,448 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 373,244 172% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 155,796 −72% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 5.23 million −2,405% of revenue
  • Net income USD 5.07 million 2,333% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 46,616 21% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 198% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 179% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 172% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31417348 826319 Derived -408971 -44276 Derived -364695 -34767 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31439651 787421 Derived -347770 -39812 Derived -307958 87517 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31217448 373244 Derived -155796 -5229317 Derived 5073521 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 217.4K 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.474.8K356.1K237.4K118.7K0.0199519961998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue417348
1996Revenue439651
1998Revenue217448

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

5.3% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.8%4.3%2.9%1.4%0.0%199519961998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year5.3%
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -71.6% 1998
Net margin 2,333.2% 1998
Free cash flow margin 19.9% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2,528%1,823%1,118%413%-292%199519961998
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin-98%
1996Operating margin-79.1%
1998Operating margin-71.6%
1995Net margin-87.4%
1996Net margin-70%
1998Net margin2,333.2%
1995Free cash flow margin-8.3%
1996Free cash flow margin19.9%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 46.6K 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.97.1K62.5K27.9K-6.7K-41.3K199519961998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow-31732
1996Operating cash flow87517
1998Operating cash flow46616

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 87.5K 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.97.3K61.8K26.4K-9.1K-44.5K199519961998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow-34767
1996Free cash flow87517
1998Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 364,695
Exact value

Exact value: -364695 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -364695 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 31,732
Exact value

Exact value: -31732 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -31732 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3,035
Exact value

Exact value: 3035 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 3035 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 34,767
Calculation and evidence

-31732 − 3035 USD

Exact free cash flow: -34767 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 307,958
Exact value

Exact value: -307958 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -307958 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 87,517
Exact value

Exact value: 87517 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 87517 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 87,517
Calculation and evidence

87517 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 87517 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 250,780
Exact value

Exact value: -250780 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -250780 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 161,445
Exact value

Exact value: 161445 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 161445 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 5.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5073521 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 5073521 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46,616
Exact value

Exact value: 46616 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 46616 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

7 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000024148, 24148, edgar:24148