Revenue
25.3 million Unit1
2019-06-29 · Unit1
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 25257000 Unit1 Source
112 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-11-14 to 2020-05-11. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
25.3 million Unit1
2019-06-29 · Unit1
-21.46%
2019-06-29 · %
-5.4 million Unit1
2019-06-29 · Unit1
4596000 Unit1
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
132 million Unit1
2018-07-01 – 2019-06-29
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2020-05-11.
Financial data available through: 2018-12-29.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
Unit1 152.81 million
–
Current period
Unit1 163.98 million
–
163983000 − 152810000 = 11173000 Unit1
152810000 Unit1 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-30
Inspect prior input Prior source163983000 Unit1 · 2017-12-31 – 2018-12-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit1 4.39 million
–
Current period
Unit1 2.69 million
–
2692000 − 4387000 = -1695000 Unit1
4387000 Unit1 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-30
Inspect prior input Prior source2692000 Unit1 · 2017-12-31 – 2018-12-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit1 5.78 million
–
Current period
Unit1 2.7 million
–
2700000 − 5781000 = -3081000 Unit1
5781000 Unit1 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-30
Inspect prior input Prior source2700000 Unit1 · 2017-12-31 – 2018-12-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-30 | 152810000 | 149794000 Derived | 3016000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -1394000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2017-12-31 – 2018-12-29 | 163983000 | 172747000 Derived | -8764000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -8000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in Unit1.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit1) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Revenue | 152810000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 163983000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 7.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 2% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | -5.3% |
|
| 2017-12-30 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-29 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -0.9% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | -0% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit1) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 4387000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 2692000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit1) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -1394000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -8000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.15× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.34× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 2012-12-30 – 2013-12-28 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unit1 317,000 Exact valueExact value: 317000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 2.29 million Exact valueExact value: 2286000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit1 1.97 million Calculation and evidence317000 − 2286000 Unit1 Exact free cash flow: -1969000 Unit1
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-12-29 – 2015-01-03 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unit1 582,000 Exact valueExact value: 582000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 2.22 million Exact valueExact value: 2224000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit1 1.64 million Calculation and evidence582000 − 2224000 Unit1 Exact free cash flow: -1642000 Unit1
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-04 – 2016-01-02 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unit1 1.56 million Exact valueExact value: 1558000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 2.3 million Exact valueExact value: 2303000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit1 745,000 Calculation and evidence1558000 − 2303000 Unit1 Exact free cash flow: -745000 Unit1
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-03 – 2016-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unit1 8.1 million Exact valueExact value: 8099000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 4.41 million Exact valueExact value: 4405000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 3.69 million Calculation and evidence8099000 − 4405000 Unit1 Exact free cash flow: 3694000 Unit1
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-30 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unit1 4.39 million Exact valueExact value: 4387000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 5.78 million Exact valueExact value: 5781000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit1 1.39 million Calculation and evidence4387000 − 5781000 Unit1 Exact free cash flow: -1394000 Unit1
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2017-12-31 – 2018-12-29 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unit1 2.69 million Exact valueExact value: 2692000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 2.7 million Exact valueExact value: 2700000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit1 8,000 Calculation and evidence2692000 − 2700000 Unit1 Exact free cash flow: -8000 Unit1
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
112 filings · 2,254 latest values · 2,254 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000024104, 24104, edgar:24104
Also known as CONTINENTAL MATERIALS CORP, CONTINENTAL MATERIALS CORPORATION, Continental Materials Corporation