CONTINENTAL CONVEYOR & EQUIPMENT CO

EDGAR

31 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-05-15 to 2007-08-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

80.8 million USD

2005-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

13.3%

2005-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 36115540 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 25363533 USD Source
  • Revenue: 302245921 USD Source
  • Revenue: 221417119 USD Source

Operating cash flow

8.91 million USD

2005-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 13755885 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4848081 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.37 million USD Source
Exact value

4371978 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

302 million USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 65054714 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 73631333 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 82731072 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 302245921 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 221417119 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source

Net income

22.9 million USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 3292314 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 5125506 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 7780883 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 22890745 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 16198703 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

13.8 million USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -3596077 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -588912 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3596077 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4848081 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -588912 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 13755885 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4848081 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-08-14.

Financial data available through: 2006-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +17.5%

    Prior period

    USD 302.25 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 355.25 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    355245202 − 302245921 = 52999281 USD

    302245921 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    355245202 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +21.1%

    Prior period

    USD 22.89 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 27.73 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    27726560 − 22890745 = 4835815 USD

    22890745 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    27726560 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +37.3%

    Prior period

    USD 13.76 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 18.89 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    18890138 − 13755885 = 5134253 USD

    13755885 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    18890138 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

  • Revenue USD 355.25 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 279.71 million 79% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 33.38 million 9.4% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 42.16 million 12% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 14.43 million 4.1% of revenue
  • Net income USD 27.73 million 7.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 18.89 million 5.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 Net loss: net income was −3.6% of revenue.
  • 2002 Net loss: net income was −6.8% of revenue.
  • 2003 Net loss: net income was −6.5% of revenue.
  • 2004 94%
  • 2005 88%
  • 2006 88%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31192710850 185012936 Derived 7697914 14613747 Derived -6915833 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31184975955 178330691 Derived 6645264 19187610 Derived -12542346 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31194340515 190865834 Derived 3474681 16107609 Derived -12632928 -5394016 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31235719017 222614707 Derived 13104310 9244176 Derived 3860134 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31302245921 266130381 Derived 36115540 13224795 Derived 22890745 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31355245202 313089342 Derived 42155860 14429300 Derived 27726560 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 355.2M 2006
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.383.7M287.7M191.8M95.9M0.0200120042006
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Revenue192710850
2002Revenue184975955
2003Revenue194340515
2004Revenue235719017
2005Revenue302245921
2006Revenue355245202

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

17.5% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.30.8%21.5%12.1%2.8%-6.6%200120042006
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2002Year over year-4%
2003Year over year5.1%
2004Year over year21.3%
2005Year over year28.2%
2006Year over year17.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 11.9% 2006
Net margin 7.8% 2006
Free cash flow margin -2.8% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.4%8.0%2.6%-2.8%-8.3%200120042006
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Operating margin4%
2002Operating margin3.6%
2003Operating margin1.8%
2004Operating margin5.6%
2005Operating margin11.9%
2006Operating margin11.9%
2001Net margin-3.6%
2002Net margin-6.8%
2003Net margin-6.5%
2004Net margin1.6%
2005Net margin7.6%
2006Net margin7.8%
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow margin-2.8%
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 18.9M 2006
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.8M13.8M6.7M-294.3K-7.3M200120042006
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Operating cash flow-1560394
2003Operating cash flow-5394016
2004Operating cash flow1876276
2005Operating cash flow13755885
2006Operating cash flow18890138

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -5.4M 2003
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.431.5K-1.1M-2.7M-4.3M-5.8M200120042006
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flow-5394016
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.33× 2006
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.46×1.10×0.73×0.37×0.00×200120042006
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.36×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.29×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.33×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.98×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.24×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.33×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 6.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6915833 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -6915833 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 12.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12542346 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -12542346 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1560394 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -1560394 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 12.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12632928 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -12632928 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5394016 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -5394016 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.39 million
Calculation and evidence

-5394016 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5394016 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 3.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3860134 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 3860134 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1876276 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 1876276 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 22.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22890745 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 22890745 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13755885 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 13755885 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 27.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27726560 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 27726560 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18890138 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 18890138 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

31 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000024008, 24008, edgar:24008