CONSOLIDATED NATURAL GAS CO/VA

EDGAR

62 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-30 to 2007-05-03. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.38 billion USD

2007-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2377000000 USD Source

Operating margin

24.61%

2007-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 585000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2377000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

441 million USD

2007-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 441000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

336 million USD

2007-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 441000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 105000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
32 million USD Source
Exact value

32000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
2.91 billion USD Source
Exact value

2911000000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

7.19 billion USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1548000000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1514000000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 7642000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 5887000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2377000000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source

Net income

885 million USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 150000000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 340000000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 773000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 691000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 313000000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

2.24 billion USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1171000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 441000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1906000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1171000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2243000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1906000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 441000000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

454 million USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 203000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 86000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 310000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 203000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 435000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 310000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 105000000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

1.79 billion USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1171000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 441000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1906000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1171000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2243000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1906000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 441000000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 203000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 86000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 310000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 203000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 435000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 310000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 105000000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-05-03.

Financial data available through: 2006-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -4.9%

    Prior period

    USD 8.03 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.64 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7642000000 − 8033000000 = -391000000 USD

    8033000000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7642000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +39.8%

    Prior period

    USD 553 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 773 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    773000000 − 553000000 = 220000000 USD

    553000000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    773000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +128.9%

    Prior period

    USD 980 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.24 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2243000000 − 980000000 = 1263000000 USD

    980000000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2243000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +2.8%

    Prior period

    USD 423 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 435 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    435000000 − 423000000 = 12000000 USD

    423000000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    435000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

  • Revenue USD 7.64 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 5.92 billion 77% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 1.72 billion 23% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 949 million 12% of revenue
  • Net income USD 773 million 10% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 2.24 billion 29% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 435 million 5.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 1.81 billion 24% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 88%
  • 2001 9.2%83%
  • 2002 16%11%73%
  • 2003 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2004 13%9.1%78%
  • 2005 87%
  • 2006 10%12%77%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-310 55000000 Derived -55000000 -192000000 Derived 137000000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-314015000000 3536000000 Derived 479000000 235000000 Derived 244000000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-314237000000 3504000000 Derived 733000000 342000000 Derived 391000000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-313900000000 2830000000 Derived 1070000000 432000000 Derived 638000000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-315328000000 5327000000 Derived 1000000 -637000000 Derived 638000000 -13000000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-316538000000 5077000000 Derived 1461000000 594000000 Derived 867000000 1240000000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-318033000000 6976000000 Derived 1057000000 504000000 Derived 553000000 557000000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-317642000000 5920000000 Derived 1722000000 949000000 Derived 773000000 1808000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 7.6B 2006
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.7B6.5B4.3B2.2B0.0199920032006
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue0
2000Revenue4015000000
2001Revenue4237000000
2002Revenue3900000000
2003Revenue5328000000
2004Revenue6538000000
2005Revenue8033000000
2006Revenue7642000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-4.9% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.40%27%14%1%-12%199920032006
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over year5.5%
2002Year over year-8%
2003Year over year36.6%
2004Year over year22.7%
2005Year over year22.9%
2006Year over year-4.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 22.5% 2006
Net margin 10.1% 2006
Free cash flow margin 23.7% 2006
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29.7%21.6%13.6%5.6%-2.5%199920032006
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Operating marginNot reported
2000Operating margin11.9%
2001Operating margin17.3%
2002Operating margin27.4%
2003Operating margin0%
2004Operating margin22.3%
2005Operating margin13.2%
2006Operating margin22.5%
1999Net marginNot reported
2000Net margin6.1%
2001Net margin9.2%
2002Net margin16.4%
2003Net margin12%
2004Net margin13.3%
2005Net margin6.9%
2006Net margin10.1%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow margin-0.2%
2004Free cash flow margin19%
2005Free cash flow margin6.9%
2006Free cash flow margin23.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2.2B 2006
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.4B1.8B1.2B605.6M0.0199920032006
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flow205000000
2000Operating cash flow268000000
2001Operating cash flow1524000000
2002Operating cash flow1136000000
2003Operating cash flow365000000
2004Operating cash flow1618000000
2005Operating cash flow980000000
2006Operating cash flow2243000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 1.8B 2006
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.0B1.4B897.5M369.4M-158.7M199920032006
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flow-13000000
2004Free cash flow1240000000
2005Free cash flow557000000
2006Free cash flow1808000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

80.4% 2005
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.87%65%43%22%0%1999-12-3120032006-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000Liabilities / assets60.4%
2001Liabilities / assets71%
2002Liabilities / assets67.7%
2003Liabilities / assets70.1%
2004Liabilities / assets45.3%
2005Liabilities / assets80.4%
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.61× 2005
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.32×3.99×2.66×1.33×0.00×199920032006
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.06×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.8×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.68×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.57×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.57×
2004Current assets / current liabilities4.92×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.61×
2006Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 239 million
Exact value

Exact value: 239000000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 239000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 812 million
Exact value

Exact value: 812000000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 812000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 137 million
Exact value

Exact value: 137000000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 137000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 205 million
Exact value

Exact value: 205000000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 205000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 244 million
Exact value

Exact value: 244000000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 244000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 268 million
Exact value

Exact value: 268000000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 268000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 391 million
Exact value

Exact value: 391000000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 391000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.52 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1524000000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1524000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 638 million
Exact value

Exact value: 638000000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 638000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.14 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1136000000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 1136000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 638 million
Exact value

Exact value: 638000000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 638000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 365 million
Exact value

Exact value: 365000000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 365000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 378 million
Exact value

Exact value: 378000000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 378000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13 million
Calculation and evidence

365000000 − 378000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -13000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 867 million
Exact value

Exact value: 867000000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 867000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.62 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1618000000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 1618000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 378 million
Exact value

Exact value: 378000000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 378000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.24 billion
Calculation and evidence

1618000000 − 378000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1240000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 553 million
Exact value

Exact value: 553000000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 553000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 980 million
Exact value

Exact value: 980000000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 980000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 423 million
Exact value

Exact value: 423000000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 423000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 557 million
Calculation and evidence

980000000 − 423000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 557000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 773 million
Exact value

Exact value: 773000000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 773000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.24 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2243000000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 2243000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 435 million
Exact value

Exact value: 435000000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 435000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.81 billion
Calculation and evidence

2243000000 − 435000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1808000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

62 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000023738, 23738, edgar:23738

Also known as CONSOLIDATED NATURAL GAS CO