CALMAT CO

EDGAR

20 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-24 to 1998-11-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

158 million USD

1998-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

10.09%

1998-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 15976000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 158407000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
0 USD Source
Exact value

0 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

22.2 million USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 16602000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 14112000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -2491000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 6247000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 15976000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-11-13.

Financial data available through: 1997-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +15.9%

    Prior period

    USD 407.9 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 472.81 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    472812000 − 407895000 = 64917000 USD

    407895000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    472812000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +77.9%

    Prior period

    USD 9.33 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 16.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    16602000 − 9334000 = 7268000 USD

    9334000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    16602000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

  • Revenue USD 472.81 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 16.6 million 3.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1991 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1992 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31378329000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable18854000 8809000 Derived
Source
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31350260000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-16504000 -4651000 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31353506000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable9216000 31819000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31376797000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable18728000 18174000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31378182000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-21371000 -13118000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31407895000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable9334000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31472812000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable16602000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 472.8M 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.510.6M383.0M255.3M127.7M0.0199119941997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue378329000
1992Revenue350260000
1993Revenue353506000
1994Revenue376797000
1995Revenue378182000
1996Revenue407895000
1997Revenue472812000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

15.9% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.8%11.0%4.2%-2.5%-9.3%199119941997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over year-7.4%
1993Year over year0.9%
1994Year over year6.6%
1995Year over year0.4%
1996Year over year7.9%
1997Year over year15.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 3.5% 1997
Free cash flow margin -3.5% 1995
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.2%5.9%1.7%-2.6%-6.8%1991-12-311994-12-311997-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1992-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1993-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1991Net margin5%
1992Net margin-4.7%
1993Net margin2.6%
1994Net margin5%
1995Net margin-5.7%
1996Net margin2.3%
1997Net margin3.5%
1991Free cash flow margin2.3%
1992Free cash flow margin-1.3%
1993Free cash flow margin9%
1994Free cash flow margin4.8%
1995Free cash flow margin-3.5%
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 43.8M 1995
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.47.5M35.6M23.8M11.9M0.0199119941997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flow43270000
1992Operating cash flow28081000
1993Operating cash flow43882000
1994Operating cash flow44010000
1995Operating cash flow43844000
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -13.1M 1995
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.35.4M22.4M9.4M-3.7M-16.7M199119941997
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flow8809000
1992Free cash flow-4651000
1993Free cash flow31819000
1994Free cash flow18174000
1995Free cash flow-13118000
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

45.5% 1997
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.49%37%25%12%0%1991-12-3119941997
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Liabilities / assets41.3%
1993Liabilities / assets42%
1994Liabilities / assets37%
1995Liabilities / assets40.8%
1996Liabilities / assets44.7%
1997Liabilities / assets45.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.65× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.07×1.55×1.03×0.52×0.00×1991-12-3119941997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Current assets / current liabilities1.72×
1993Current assets / current liabilities1.71×
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.7×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.56×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.92×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.65×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
USD 18.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18854000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 18854000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43270000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 43270000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34461000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 34461000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.81 million
Calculation and evidence

43270000 − 34461000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8809000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
−USD 16.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16504000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: -16504000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28081000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 28081000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32732000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 32732000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.65 million
Calculation and evidence

28081000 − 32732000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4651000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 9.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9216000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 9216000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43882000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 43882000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12063000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 12063000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.82 million
Calculation and evidence

43882000 − 12063000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 31819000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 18.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18728000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 18728000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44010000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 44010000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25836000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 25836000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.17 million
Calculation and evidence

44010000 − 25836000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 18174000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 21.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21371000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -21371000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43844000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 43844000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 56.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 56962000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 56962000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.12 million
Calculation and evidence

43844000 − 56962000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -13118000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 9.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9334000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 9334000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 16.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16602000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 16602000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

20 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000023533, 23533, edgar:23533