Revenue
1.89 billion USD
2017 Q4 · USD
118 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-01-25 to 2017-05-26. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
1.89 billion USD
2017 Q4 · USD
2.22%
2017 Q4 · %
173 million USD
2017 Q4 · USD
126 million USD
2017 Q4 · USD
1263000000 USD
2317000000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2017-05-26.
Financial data available through: 2017-03-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 7.11 billion
–
Current period
USD 7.61 billion
–
7607000000 − 7106000000 = 501000000 USD
7106000000 USD · 2015-04-04 – 2016-04-01
Inspect prior input Prior source7607000000 USD · 2016-04-02 – 2017-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 251 million
–
Current period
−USD 123 million
–
-123000000 − 251000000 = -374000000 USD
251000000 USD · 2015-04-04 – 2016-04-01
Inspect prior input Prior source-123000000 USD · 2016-04-02 – 2017-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 802 million
–
Current period
USD 978 million
–
978000000 − 802000000 = 176000000 USD
802000000 USD · 2015-04-04 – 2016-04-01
Inspect prior input Prior source978000000 USD · 2016-04-02 – 2017-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 356 million
–
Current period
USD 246 million
–
246000000 − 356000000 = -110000000 USD
356000000 USD · 2015-04-04 – 2016-04-01
Inspect prior input Prior source246000000 USD · 2016-04-02 – 2017-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2009-04-03 – 2010-04-02 | 15921000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 817000000 | 1065000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-04-04 – 2010-04-02 | 15921000000 | 14526000000 Derived | 1395000000 | 578000000 Derived | 817000000 | 1065000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-04-02 – 2011-04-01 | 16042000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 740000000 | 901000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-04-03 – 2011-04-01 | 15582000000 | 14457000000 Derived | 1125000000 | 385000000 Derived | 740000000 | 901000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-04-02 – 2012-03-30 | 14673000000 | 14596000000 Derived | 77000000 | 693000000 Derived | -616000000 | 607000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-03-31 – 2013-03-29 | 14195000000 | 13234000000 Derived | 961000000 | 201000000 Derived | 760000000 | 724000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2013-03-30 – 2014-03-28 | 8899000000 | 8047000000 Derived | 852000000 | -95000000 Derived | 947000000 | 1157000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2014-03-29 – 2015-04-03 | 8117000000 | 7658000000 Derived | 459000000 | 457000000 Derived | 2000000 | 1092000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2015-04-04 – 2016-04-01 | 7106000000 | 6591000000 Derived | 515000000 | 264000000 Derived | 251000000 | 446000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2016-04-02 – 2017-03-31 | 7607000000 | 7250000000 Derived | 357000000 | 480000000 Derived | -123000000 | 732000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Revenue | 16500000000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 16499500000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 16432000000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 14673000000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 14195000000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 8899000000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 8117000000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 7106000000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 7607000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -0.4% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -3.3% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -37.3% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -8.8% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -12.5% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 7.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-03-28 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008-05-15 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009-04-03 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 0.5% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 6.8% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 9.6% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 7.2% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 4.7% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 6.8% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -4.2% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 5.4% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 10.6% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 0% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 3.5% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -1.6% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 4.1% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 5.1% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 13% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 13.5% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 6.3% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 9.6% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 1176000000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 1119000000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 1577000000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 1473000000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 802000000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 978000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 607000000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 724000000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 1157000000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 1092000000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 446000000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 732000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-03-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-05-15 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009-04-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012-03-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-03-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-03-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-04-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 73.7% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 75% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.23× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.24× |
|
| 2009-04-03 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.08× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.69× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.63× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.36× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.31× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.1× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2009-04-03 – 2010-04-02 | USD 817 million Exact valueExact value: 817000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.64 billion Exact valueExact value: 1643000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 578 million Exact valueExact value: 578000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.07 billion Calculation and evidence1643000000 − 578000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1065000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-04-04 – 2010-04-02 | USD 817 million Exact valueExact value: 817000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.64 billion Exact valueExact value: 1643000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 578 million Exact valueExact value: 578000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.07 billion Calculation and evidence1643000000 − 578000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1065000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-04-02 – 2011-04-01 | USD 740 million Exact valueExact value: 740000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.56 billion Exact valueExact value: 1564000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 663 million Exact valueExact value: 663000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 901 million Calculation and evidence1564000000 − 663000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 901000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-04-03 – 2011-04-01 | USD 740 million Exact valueExact value: 740000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.56 billion Exact valueExact value: 1564000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 663 million Exact valueExact value: 663000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 901 million Calculation and evidence1564000000 − 663000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 901000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-04-02 – 2012-03-30 | −USD 616 million Exact valueExact value: -616000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.18 billion Exact valueExact value: 1176000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 569 million Exact valueExact value: 569000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 607 million Calculation and evidence1176000000 − 569000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 607000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-03-31 – 2013-03-29 | USD 760 million Exact valueExact value: 760000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.12 billion Exact valueExact value: 1119000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 395 million Exact valueExact value: 395000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 724 million Calculation and evidence1119000000 − 395000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 724000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-03-30 – 2014-03-28 | USD 947 million Exact valueExact value: 947000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.58 billion Exact valueExact value: 1577000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 420 million Exact valueExact value: 420000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.16 billion Calculation and evidence1577000000 − 420000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1157000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2014-03-29 – 2015-04-03 | USD 2 million Exact valueExact value: 2000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.47 billion Exact valueExact value: 1473000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 381 million Exact valueExact value: 381000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.09 billion Calculation and evidence1473000000 − 381000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1092000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2015-04-04 – 2016-04-01 | USD 251 million Exact valueExact value: 251000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 802 million Exact valueExact value: 802000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 356 million Exact valueExact value: 356000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 446 million Calculation and evidence802000000 − 356000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 446000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2016-04-02 – 2017-03-31 | −USD 123 million Exact valueExact value: -123000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 978 million Exact valueExact value: 978000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 246 million Exact valueExact value: 246000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 732 million Calculation and evidence978000000 − 246000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 732000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
118 filings · 4,736 latest values · 4,736 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000023082, 23082, edgar:23082
Also known as COMPUTER SCIENCES CORP