PXP PRODUCING CO LLC

EDGAR

58 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-28 to 2007-10-31. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

354 million USD

2006-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

13.79%

2006-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 48800000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 353800000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
17.1 million USD Source
Exact value

17100000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-10-31.

Financial data available through: 2005-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +25.5%

    Prior period

    USD 976.56 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.23 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1225699000 − 976555000 = 249144000 USD

    976555000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1225699000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +186.8%

    Prior period

    USD 261.75 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 750.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    750703000 − 261754000 = 488949000 USD

    261754000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    750703000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.23 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 717.32 million 59% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 508.38 million 41% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 242.32 million −20% of revenue
  • Net income USD 750.7 million 61% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 16%14%70%
  • 1997 13%14%73%
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 128% of revenue.
  • 1999 12%80%
  • 2000 18%19%64%
  • 2001 14%15%71%
  • 2002 14%18%68%
  • 2003 34%14%53%
  • 2004 27%17%56%
  • 2005 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31203977000 142869000 Derived 61108000 28348000 Derived 32760000 -79134000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31286300000 208231000 Derived 78069000 40953000 Derived 37116000 -46594000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31202803000 260023000 Derived -57220000 -14122000 Derived -43098000 -131017000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31275116000 221124000 Derived 53992000 31858000 Derived 22134000 -132566000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31497991000 318348000 Derived 179643000 92388000 Derived 87255000 99997000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31610117000 430236000 Derived 179881000 91927000 Derived 87954000 -18088000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31754854000 514681000 Derived 240173000 133142000 Derived 107031000 98013000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31858505000 450879000 Derived 407626000 116685000 Derived 290941000 408944000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31976555000 550270000 Derived 426285000 164531000 Derived 261754000 296240000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-311225699000 717316000 Derived 508383000 -242320000 Derived 750703000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.2B 2005
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3B992.8M661.9M330.9M0.0199620012005
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue203977000
1997Revenue286300000
1998Revenue202803000
1999Revenue275116000
2000Revenue497991000
2001Revenue610117000
2002Revenue754854000
2003Revenue858505000
2004Revenue976555000
2005Revenue1225699000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

25.5% 2005
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.90%58%26%-6%-38%199620012005
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over year29.5%
1997Year over year40.4%
1998Year over year-29.2%
1999Year over year35.7%
2000Year over year81%
2001Year over year22.5%
2002Year over year23.7%
2003Year over year13.7%
2004Year over year13.8%
2005Year over year25.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 41.5% 2005
Net margin 61.2% 2005
Free cash flow margin 30.3% 2004
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.71%35%-2%-38%-75%199620012005
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating margin30%
1997Operating margin27.3%
1998Operating margin-28.2%
1999Operating margin19.6%
2000Operating margin36.1%
2001Operating margin29.5%
2002Operating margin31.8%
2003Operating margin47.5%
2004Operating margin43.7%
2005Operating margin41.5%
1996Net margin16.1%
1997Net margin13%
1998Net margin-21.3%
1999Net margin8%
2000Net margin17.5%
2001Net margin14.4%
2002Net margin14.2%
2003Net margin33.9%
2004Net margin26.8%
2005Net margin61.2%
1996Free cash flow margin-38.8%
1997Free cash flow margin-16.3%
1998Free cash flow margin-64.6%
1999Free cash flow margin-48.2%
2000Free cash flow margin20.1%
2001Free cash flow margin-3%
2002Free cash flow margin13%
2003Free cash flow margin47.6%
2004Free cash flow margin30.3%
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 738.7M 2004
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.804.1M603.1M402.1M201.0M0.0199620012005
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow92898000
1997Operating cash flow150732000
1998Operating cash flow70929000
1999Operating cash flow68757000
2000Operating cash flow239059000
2001Operating cash flow368076000
2002Operating cash flow466479000
2003Operating cash flow744559000
2004Operating cash flow738715000
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 296.2M 2004
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.452.3M295.2M138.2M-18.8M-175.9M199620012005
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow-79134000
1997Free cash flow-46594000
1998Free cash flow-131017000
1999Free cash flow-132566000
2000Free cash flow99997000
2001Free cash flow-18088000
2002Free cash flow98013000
2003Free cash flow408944000
2004Free cash flow296240000
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

63% 2005
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.85%64%42%21%0%199620012005
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997Liabilities / assets78.4%
1998Liabilities / assets71.1%
1999Liabilities / assets56.4%
2000Liabilities / assets54.9%
2001Liabilities / assets60%
2002Liabilities / assets56.7%
2003Liabilities / assets47.3%
2004Liabilities / assets50.4%
2005Liabilities / assets63%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.88× 2005
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.18×1.63×1.09×0.54×0.00×199620012005
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.1×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.08×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.79×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.04×
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.02×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.77×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.92×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.93×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.59×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.88×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 32.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32760000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 32760000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 92.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 92898000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 92898000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 172.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 172032000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 172032000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 79.13 million
Calculation and evidence

92898000 − 172032000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -79134000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 37.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37116000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 37116000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 150.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 150732000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 150732000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 197.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 197326000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 197326000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 46.59 million
Calculation and evidence

150732000 − 197326000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -46594000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 43.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -43098000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -43098000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 70.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 70929000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 70929000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 201.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 201946000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 201946000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 131.02 million
Calculation and evidence

70929000 − 201946000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -131017000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 22.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22134000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 22134000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 68.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 68757000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 68757000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 201.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 201323000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 201323000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 132.57 million
Calculation and evidence

68757000 − 201323000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -132566000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 87.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 87255000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 87255000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 239.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 239059000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 239059000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 139.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 139062000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 139062000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 100 million
Calculation and evidence

239059000 − 139062000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 99997000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 87.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 87954000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 87954000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 368.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 368076000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 368076000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 386.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 386164000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 386164000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.09 million
Calculation and evidence

368076000 − 386164000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -18088000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 107.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 107031000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 107031000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 466.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 466479000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 466479000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 368.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 368466000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 368466000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 98.01 million
Calculation and evidence

466479000 − 368466000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 98013000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 290.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 290941000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 290941000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 744.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 744559000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 744559000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 335.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 335615000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 335615000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 408.94 million
Calculation and evidence

744559000 − 335615000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 408944000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 261.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 261754000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 261754000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 738.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 738715000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 738715000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 442.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 442475000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 442475000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 296.24 million
Calculation and evidence

738715000 − 442475000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 296240000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 750.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 750703000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 750703000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

58 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000230463, 230463, edgar:230463

Also known as POGO PRODUCING CO, POGO PRODUCING CO LLC