Revenue
354 million USD
2006-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 353800000 USD Source
58 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-28 to 2007-10-31. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
17100000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2007-10-31.
Financial data available through: 2005-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 976.56 million
–
Current period
USD 1.23 billion
–
1225699000 − 976555000 = 249144000 USD
976555000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1225699000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 261.75 million
–
Current period
USD 750.7 million
–
750703000 − 261754000 = 488949000 USD
261754000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source750703000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 203977000 | 142869000 Derived | 61108000 | 28348000 Derived | 32760000 | -79134000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 286300000 | 208231000 Derived | 78069000 | 40953000 Derived | 37116000 | -46594000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 202803000 | 260023000 Derived | -57220000 | -14122000 Derived | -43098000 | -131017000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 275116000 | 221124000 Derived | 53992000 | 31858000 Derived | 22134000 | -132566000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 497991000 | 318348000 Derived | 179643000 | 92388000 Derived | 87255000 | 99997000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 610117000 | 430236000 Derived | 179881000 | 91927000 Derived | 87954000 | -18088000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 754854000 | 514681000 Derived | 240173000 | 133142000 Derived | 107031000 | 98013000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 858505000 | 450879000 Derived | 407626000 | 116685000 Derived | 290941000 | 408944000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 976555000 | 550270000 Derived | 426285000 | 164531000 Derived | 261754000 | 296240000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 1225699000 | 717316000 Derived | 508383000 | -242320000 Derived | 750703000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Revenue | 203977000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 286300000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 202803000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 275116000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 497991000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 610117000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 754854000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 858505000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 976555000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 1225699000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Year over year | 29.5% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 40.4% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | -29.2% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 35.7% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 81% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 22.5% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 23.7% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 13.7% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 13.8% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 25.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 30% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 27.3% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | -28.2% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 19.6% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 36.1% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 29.5% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 31.8% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 47.5% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 43.7% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 41.5% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 16.1% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 13% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -21.3% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 8% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 17.5% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 14.4% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 14.2% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 33.9% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 26.8% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 61.2% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | -38.8% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | -16.3% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -64.6% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | -48.2% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 20.1% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | -3% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 13% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 47.6% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 30.3% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 92898000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 150732000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 70929000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 68757000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 239059000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 368076000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 466479000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 744559000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 738715000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | -79134000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | -46594000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -131017000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | -132566000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 99997000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | -18088000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 98013000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 408944000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 296240000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997 | Liabilities / assets | 78.4% |
|
| 1998 | Liabilities / assets | 71.1% |
|
| 1999 | Liabilities / assets | 56.4% |
|
| 2000 | Liabilities / assets | 54.9% |
|
| 2001 | Liabilities / assets | 60% |
|
| 2002 | Liabilities / assets | 56.7% |
|
| 2003 | Liabilities / assets | 47.3% |
|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 50.4% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 63% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.1× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.08× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.79× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.04× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.02× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.77× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.92× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.93× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.59× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.88× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 32.76 million Exact valueExact value: 32760000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 92.9 million Exact valueExact value: 92898000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 172.03 million Exact valueExact value: 172032000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 79.13 million Calculation and evidence92898000 − 172032000 USD Exact free cash flow: -79134000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | USD 37.12 million Exact valueExact value: 37116000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 150.73 million Exact valueExact value: 150732000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 197.33 million Exact valueExact value: 197326000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 46.59 million Calculation and evidence150732000 − 197326000 USD Exact free cash flow: -46594000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | −USD 43.1 million Exact valueExact value: -43098000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 70.93 million Exact valueExact value: 70929000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 201.95 million Exact valueExact value: 201946000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 131.02 million Calculation and evidence70929000 − 201946000 USD Exact free cash flow: -131017000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | USD 22.13 million Exact valueExact value: 22134000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 68.76 million Exact valueExact value: 68757000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 201.32 million Exact valueExact value: 201323000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 132.57 million Calculation and evidence68757000 − 201323000 USD Exact free cash flow: -132566000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 87.26 million Exact valueExact value: 87255000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 239.06 million Exact valueExact value: 239059000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 139.06 million Exact valueExact value: 139062000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 100 million Calculation and evidence239059000 − 139062000 USD Exact free cash flow: 99997000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | USD 87.95 million Exact valueExact value: 87954000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 368.08 million Exact valueExact value: 368076000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 386.16 million Exact valueExact value: 386164000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 18.09 million Calculation and evidence368076000 − 386164000 USD Exact free cash flow: -18088000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | USD 107.03 million Exact valueExact value: 107031000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 466.48 million Exact valueExact value: 466479000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 368.47 million Exact valueExact value: 368466000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 98.01 million Calculation and evidence466479000 − 368466000 USD Exact free cash flow: 98013000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 290.94 million Exact valueExact value: 290941000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 744.56 million Exact valueExact value: 744559000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 335.62 million Exact valueExact value: 335615000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 408.94 million Calculation and evidence744559000 − 335615000 USD Exact free cash flow: 408944000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 261.75 million Exact valueExact value: 261754000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 738.72 million Exact valueExact value: 738715000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 442.48 million Exact valueExact value: 442475000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 296.24 million Calculation and evidence738715000 − 442475000 USD Exact free cash flow: 296240000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 750.7 million Exact valueExact value: 750703000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
58 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000230463, 230463, edgar:230463
Also known as POGO PRODUCING CO, POGO PRODUCING CO LLC