EQUITABLE OF IOWA COMPANIES

EDGAR

16 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-07 to 1997-11-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

869 million USD

1996 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

12.03%

1993 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 68911000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 572968000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

371 million USD

1996 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 370904000 USD Source

Free cash flow

365 million USD

1996 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 370904000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 5729000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
20.1 million USD Source
Exact value

20139000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

120 million USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 123161000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 93672000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 32714000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 53468000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 32714000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 90067000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 53468000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

430 million USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 370904000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 278565000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 118194000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 243899000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 118194000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 338069000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 243899000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

9.66 million USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 5729000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3861000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1646000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4792000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1646000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7795000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4792000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

421 million USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 370904000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 278565000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 118194000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 243899000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 118194000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 338069000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 243899000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5729000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3861000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1646000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4792000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1646000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7795000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4792000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1997-11-13.

Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1993-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +13.6%

    Prior period

    USD 764.86 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 868.68 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    868675000 − 764862000 = 103813000 USD

    764862000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    868675000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +45.1%

    Prior period

    USD 84.89 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 123.16 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    123161000 − 84890000 = 38271000 USD

    84890000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    123161000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +14%

    Prior period

    USD 325.41 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 370.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    370904000 − 325410000 = 45494000 USD

    325410000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    370904000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +68.6%

    Prior period

    USD 3.4 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.73 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5729000 − 3397000 = 2332000 USD

    3397000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5729000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 868.68 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 123.16 million 14% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 370.9 million 43% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 5.73 million 0.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 365.18 million 42% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1989 91%
  • 1990 90%
  • 1991 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1992 10%89%
  • 1993 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1989 1989-01-01 – 1989-12-31273230000 248831000 Derived 24399000 3790000 Derived 20609000 Unavailable
Source
1990 1990-01-01 – 1990-12-31340750000 305114000 Derived 35636000 12432000 Derived 23204000 Unavailable
Source
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31400289000 360168000 Derived 40121000 -409000 Derived 40530000 -5575000 Derived
Source
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31458374000 409065000 Derived 49309000 47385000 Derived 1924000 150831000 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31572968000 504057000 Derived 68911000 -18245000 Derived 87156000 197101000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31651660000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable98284000 238996000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31764862000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable84890000 322013000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31868675000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable123161000 365175000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 868.7M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.938.2M703.6M469.1M234.5M0.0198919931996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1989Revenue273230000
1990Revenue340750000
1991Revenue400289000
1992Revenue458374000
1993Revenue572968000
1994Revenue651660000
1995Revenue764862000
1996Revenue868675000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

13.6% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27.0%20.3%13.5%6.8%0.0%198919931996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1989Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1990Year over year24.7%
1991Year over year17.5%
1992Year over year14.5%
1993Year over year25%
1994Year over year13.7%
1995Year over year17.4%
1996Year over year13.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 12% 1993
Net margin 14.2% 1996
Free cash flow margin 42% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.46%33%20%8%-5%198919931996-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1989Operating margin8.9%
1990Operating margin10.5%
1991Operating margin10%
1992Operating margin10.8%
1993Operating margin12%
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1989Net margin7.5%
1990Net margin6.8%
1991Net margin10.1%
1992Net margin0.4%
1993Net margin15.2%
1994Net margin15.1%
1995Net margin11.1%
1996Net margin14.2%
1989Free cash flow marginNot reported
1990Free cash flow marginNot reported
1991Free cash flow margin-1.4%
1992Free cash flow margin32.9%
1993Free cash flow margin34.4%
1994Free cash flow margin36.7%
1995Free cash flow margin42.1%
1996Free cash flow margin42%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 370.9M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.401.0M291.9M182.8M73.6M-35.5M198919931996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1989Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1990Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1991Operating cash flow-5378000
1992Operating cash flow152769000
1993Operating cash flow200974000
1994Operating cash flow242048000
1995Operating cash flow325410000
1996Operating cash flow370904000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 365.2M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.394.8M287.3M179.8M72.3M-35.2M198919931996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1989Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1990Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1991Free cash flow-5575000
1992Free cash flow150831000
1993Free cash flow197101000
1994Free cash flow238996000
1995Free cash flow322013000
1996Free cash flow365175000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

91.9% 1996
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.100%75%50%25%0%1989-12-3119931996
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1989-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1990-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1991-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Liabilities / assets92.6%
1993Liabilities / assets91.8%
1994Liabilities / assets92.6%
1995Liabilities / assets90.9%
1996Liabilities / assets91.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1989-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1990-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1991-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1989 1989-01-01 – 1989-12-31
USD 20.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20609000 USD

1989-01-01 – 1989-12-31: 20609000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1990 1990-01-01 – 1990-12-31
USD 23.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23204000 USD

1990-01-01 – 1990-12-31: 23204000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
USD 40.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40530000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 40530000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5378000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: -5378000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 197,000
Exact value

Exact value: 197000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 197000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.58 million
Calculation and evidence

-5378000 − 197000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5575000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 1.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1924000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 1924000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 152.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 152769000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 152769000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1938000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 1938000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 150.83 million
Calculation and evidence

152769000 − 1938000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 150831000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 87.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 87156000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 87156000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 200.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 200974000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 200974000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3873000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 3873000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 197.1 million
Calculation and evidence

200974000 − 3873000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 197101000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 98.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 98284000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 98284000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 242.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 242048000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 242048000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3052000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 3052000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 239 million
Calculation and evidence

242048000 − 3052000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 238996000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 84.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 84890000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 84890000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 325.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 325410000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 325410000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3397000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 3397000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 322.01 million
Calculation and evidence

325410000 − 3397000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 322013000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 123.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 123161000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 123161000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 370.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 370904000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 370904000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5729000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 5729000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 365.18 million
Calculation and evidence

370904000 − 5729000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 365175000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

16 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000225300, 225300, edgar:225300