DMI FURNITURE INC

EDGAR

42 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-04-12 to 2003-07-01. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

22.6 million USD

2003-05-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

4.34%

2003-05-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 982000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 22622000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
195 thousand USD Source
Exact value

195000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-07-01.

Financial data available through: 2002-08-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-08-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-08-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-08-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-08-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-08-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-08-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-08-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-08-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-08-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -5.1%

    Prior period

    USD 106.33 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 100.86 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    100856000 − 106328000 = -5472000 USD

    106328000 USD · 2000-09-02 – 2001-09-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    100856000 USD · 2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +54.9%

    Prior period

    USD 875,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.36 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1355000 − 875000 = 480000 USD

    875000 USD · 2000-09-02 – 2001-09-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1355000 USD · 2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -14%

    Prior period

    USD 4.37 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.76 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3758000 − 4372000 = -614000 USD

    4372000 USD · 2000-09-02 – 2001-09-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3758000 USD · 2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -28.3%

    Prior period

    USD 566,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 406,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    406000 − 566000 = -160000 USD

    566000 USD · 2000-09-02 – 2001-09-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    406000 USD · 2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2002 2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31

  • Revenue USD 100.86 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 97.42 million 97% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 3.43 million 3.4% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 2.08 million 2.1% of revenue
  • Net income USD 1.36 million 1.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 3.76 million 3.7% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 406,000 0.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 3.35 million 3.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 96%
  • 2000 94%
  • 2001 97%
  • 2002 97%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1992-09-03 – 1993-09-0250719026 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1626943 -1287073 Derived
Source
1994 1993-09-03 – 1994-09-0260932235 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2846044 -5235699 Derived
Source
1995 1994-09-03 – 1995-09-0267773444 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable804477 -447971 Derived
Source
1996 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-3155562751 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable375667 7966472 Derived
Source
1997 1996-08-31 – 1997-08-3056434000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2416000 -1049000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-08-30 – 1998-08-2964727000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1975000 -3503000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-08-29 – 1999-08-2880373000 76803000 Derived 3570000 2482000 Derived 1088000 -4497000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-09-03 – 2000-09-02104837000 98656000 Derived 6181000 3616000 Derived 2565000 -1955000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-09-02 – 2001-09-01106328000 102749000 Derived 3579000 2704000 Derived 875000 3806000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31100856000 97423000 Derived 3433000 2078000 Derived 1355000 3352000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 100.9M 2002
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.114.8M86.1M57.4M28.7M0.0199319982002
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue50719026
1994Revenue60932235
1995Revenue67773444
1996Revenue55562751
1997Revenue56434000
1998Revenue64727000
1999Revenue80373000
2000Revenue104837000
2001Revenue106328000
2002Revenue100856000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-5.1% 2002
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34%20%6%-8%-22%199319982002
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year20.1%
1995Year over year11.2%
1996Year over year-18%
1997Year over year1.6%
1998Year over year14.7%
1999Year over year24.2%
2000Year over year30.4%
2001Year over year1.4%
2002Year over year-5.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3.4% 2002
Net margin 1.3% 2002
Free cash flow margin 3.3% 2002
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.2%9.5%2.9%-3.8%-10.4%1993-09-021998-08-292002
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-09-02Operating marginNot reported
1994-09-02Operating marginNot reported
1995-09-02Operating marginNot reported
1996-08-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-08-30Operating marginNot reported
1998-08-29Operating marginNot reported
1999Operating margin4.4%
2000Operating margin5.9%
2001Operating margin3.4%
2002Operating margin3.4%
1993Net margin3.2%
1994Net margin4.7%
1995Net margin1.2%
1996Net margin0.7%
1997Net margin4.3%
1998Net margin3.1%
1999Net margin1.4%
2000Net margin2.4%
2001Net margin0.8%
2002Net margin1.3%
1993Free cash flow margin-2.5%
1994Free cash flow margin-8.6%
1995Free cash flow margin-0.7%
1996Free cash flow margin14.3%
1997Free cash flow margin-1.9%
1998Free cash flow margin-5.4%
1999Free cash flow margin-5.6%
2000Free cash flow margin-1.9%
2001Free cash flow margin3.6%
2002Free cash flow margin3.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 3.8M 2002
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.5M5.9M2.2M-1.4M-5.1M199319982002
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow-394111
1994Operating cash flow-1002048
1995Operating cash flow207333
1996Operating cash flow8504431
1997Operating cash flow23000
1998Operating cash flow-1211000
1999Operating cash flow-4093000
2000Operating cash flow-1476000
2001Operating cash flow4372000
2002Operating cash flow3758000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 3.4M 2002
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.0M5.2M1.4M-2.5M-6.3M199319982002
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flow-1287073
1994Free cash flow-5235699
1995Free cash flow-447971
1996Free cash flow7966472
1997Free cash flow-1049000
1998Free cash flow-3503000
1999Free cash flow-4497000
2000Free cash flow-1955000
2001Free cash flow3806000
2002Free cash flow3352000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-09-02Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-09-02Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-09-02Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-08-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-08-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-08-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-09-02Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-09-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

4.19× 2002
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.02×3.76×2.51×1.25×0.00×1993-09-0219982002
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-09-02Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-09-02Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities3.99×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.72×
1997Current assets / current liabilities3.01×
1998Current assets / current liabilities3.54×
1999-08-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Current assets / current liabilities4.65×
2001Current assets / current liabilities3.99×
2002Current assets / current liabilities4.19×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1992-09-03 – 1993-09-02
USD 1.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1626943 USD

1992-09-03 – 1993-09-02: 1626943 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 394,111
Exact value

Exact value: -394111 USD

1992-09-03 – 1993-09-02: -394111 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 892,962
Exact value

Exact value: 892962 USD

1992-09-03 – 1993-09-02: 892962 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.29 million
Calculation and evidence

-394111 − 892962 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1287073 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1993-09-03 – 1994-09-02
USD 2.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2846044 USD

1993-09-03 – 1994-09-02: 2846044 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1002048 USD

1993-09-03 – 1994-09-02: -1002048 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4233651 USD

1993-09-03 – 1994-09-02: 4233651 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.24 million
Calculation and evidence

-1002048 − 4233651 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5235699 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-09-03 – 1995-09-02
USD 804,477
Exact value

Exact value: 804477 USD

1994-09-03 – 1995-09-02: 804477 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 207,333
Exact value

Exact value: 207333 USD

1994-09-03 – 1995-09-02: 207333 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 655,304
Exact value

Exact value: 655304 USD

1994-09-03 – 1995-09-02: 655304 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 447,971
Calculation and evidence

207333 − 655304 USD

Exact free cash flow: -447971 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31
USD 375,667
Exact value

Exact value: 375667 USD

1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31: 375667 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8504431 USD

1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31: 8504431 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 537,959
Exact value

Exact value: 537959 USD

1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31: 537959 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.97 million
Calculation and evidence

8504431 − 537959 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7966472 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-08-31 – 1997-08-30
USD 2.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2416000 USD

1996-08-31 – 1997-08-30: 2416000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23,000
Exact value

Exact value: 23000 USD

1996-08-31 – 1997-08-30: 23000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1072000 USD

1996-08-31 – 1997-08-30: 1072000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.05 million
Calculation and evidence

23000 − 1072000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1049000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-08-30 – 1998-08-29
USD 1.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1975000 USD

1997-08-30 – 1998-08-29: 1975000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1211000 USD

1997-08-30 – 1998-08-29: -1211000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2292000 USD

1997-08-30 – 1998-08-29: 2292000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.5 million
Calculation and evidence

-1211000 − 2292000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3503000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-08-29 – 1999-08-28
USD 1.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1088000 USD

1998-08-29 – 1999-08-28: 1088000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4093000 USD

1998-08-29 – 1999-08-28: -4093000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 404,000
Exact value

Exact value: 404000 USD

1998-08-29 – 1999-08-28: 404000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.5 million
Calculation and evidence

-4093000 − 404000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4497000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-09-03 – 2000-09-02
USD 2.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2565000 USD

1999-09-03 – 2000-09-02: 2565000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1476000 USD

1999-09-03 – 2000-09-02: -1476000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 479,000
Exact value

Exact value: 479000 USD

1999-09-03 – 2000-09-02: 479000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.96 million
Calculation and evidence

-1476000 − 479000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1955000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-09-02 – 2001-09-01
USD 875,000
Exact value

Exact value: 875000 USD

2000-09-02 – 2001-09-01: 875000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4372000 USD

2000-09-02 – 2001-09-01: 4372000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 566,000
Exact value

Exact value: 566000 USD

2000-09-02 – 2001-09-01: 566000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.81 million
Calculation and evidence

4372000 − 566000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3806000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31
USD 1.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1355000 USD

2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31: 1355000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3758000 USD

2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31: 3758000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 406,000
Exact value

Exact value: 406000 USD

2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31: 406000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.35 million
Calculation and evidence

3758000 − 406000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3352000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

42 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000225261, 225261, edgar:225261