COMCAST HOLDINGS CORP

EDGAR

45 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-02-28 to 2005-08-11. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.38 billion USD

2005-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2376000000 USD Source

Operating margin

23.11%

2005-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 549000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2376000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

535 million USD

2005-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1328000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 793000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

186 million USD

2005-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1328000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 793000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 681000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 332000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.19 billion USD Source
Exact value

1193000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

8.99 billion USD

2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2148000000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 8586000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 6385000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2265000000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2376000000 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source

Net income

1.11 billion USD

2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 239000000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 986000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 651000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 204000000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 332000000 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

1.37 billion USD

2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 928000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 618000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1309000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 928000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 332000000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 681000000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 332000000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2005-08-11.

Financial data available through: 2004-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +11.2%

    Prior period

    USD 7.72 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.59 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8586000000 − 7719000000 = 867000000 USD

    7719000000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8586000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -75.5%

    Prior period

    USD 4.03 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 986 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    986000000 − 4028000000 = -3042000000 USD

    4028000000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    986000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -3.8%

    Prior period

    USD 1.36 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.31 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1309000000 − 1360000000 = -51000000 USD

    1360000000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1309000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

  • Revenue USD 8.59 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 6.91 billion 80% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 1.68 billion 20% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 691 million 8% of revenue
  • Net income USD 986 million 11% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.31 billion 15% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Net loss: net income was −1.3% of revenue.
  • 1996 Net loss: net income was −1.5% of revenue.
  • 1997 Net loss: net income was −5.3% of revenue.
  • 1998 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1999 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 122% of revenue.
  • 2002 Net loss: net income was −0.3% of revenue.
  • 2003 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2004 11%80%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-313362900000 3033100000 Derived 329800000 373700000 Derived -43900000 -102300000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-313612300000 3146400000 Derived 465900000 519400000 Derived -53500000 245200000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-314467700000 4001100000 Derived 466600000 705300000 Derived -238700000 120500000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-315419000000 4861900000 Derived 557100000 -415000000 Derived 972100000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-316529200000 5865200000 Derived 664000000 -401700000 Derived 1065700000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-318357000000 8518000000 Derived -161000000 -2182000000 Derived 2021000000 -448000000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-315937000000 7262000000 Derived -1325000000 -1934000000 Derived 609000000 -462000000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-316918000000 5744000000 Derived 1174000000 1194000000 Derived -20000000 1535000000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-317719000000 6261000000 Derived 1458000000 -2570000000 Derived 4028000000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-318586000000 6909000000 Derived 1677000000 691000000 Derived 986000000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 8.6B 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.3B7.0B4.6B2.3B0.0199520002004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue3362900000
1996Revenue3612300000
1997Revenue4467700000
1998Revenue5419000000
1999Revenue6529200000
2000Revenue8357000000
2001Revenue5937000000
2002Revenue6918000000
2003Revenue7719000000
2004Revenue8586000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

11.2% 2004
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.158%108%58%7%-43%199520002004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over year144.5%
1996Year over year7.4%
1997Year over year23.7%
1998Year over year21.3%
1999Year over year20.5%
2000Year over year28%
2001Year over year-29%
2002Year over year16.5%
2003Year over year11.6%
2004Year over year11.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 19.5% 2004
Net margin 11.5% 2004
Free cash flow margin 22.2% 2002
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.58%37%15%-7%-28%199520002004
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin9.8%
1996Operating margin12.9%
1997Operating margin10.4%
1998Operating margin10.3%
1999Operating margin10.2%
2000Operating margin-1.9%
2001Operating margin-22.3%
2002Operating margin17%
2003Operating margin18.9%
2004Operating margin19.5%
1995Net margin-1.3%
1996Net margin-1.5%
1997Net margin-5.3%
1998Net margin17.9%
1999Net margin16.3%
2000Net margin24.2%
2001Net margin10.3%
2002Net margin-0.3%
2003Net margin52.2%
2004Net margin11.5%
1995Free cash flow margin-3%
1996Free cash flow margin6.8%
1997Free cash flow margin2.7%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow margin-5.4%
2001Free cash flow margin-7.8%
2002Free cash flow margin22.2%
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2.9B 2002
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.1B2.3B1.6B780.3M0.0199520002004
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow520700000
1996Operating cash flow799600000
1997Operating cash flow916000000
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flow1189000000
2001Operating cash flow1577000000
2002Operating cash flow2890000000
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 1.5B 2002
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.7B1.1B536.5M-42.6M-621.8M199520002004
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow-102300000
1996Free cash flow245200000
1997Free cash flow120500000
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flow-448000000
2001Free cash flow-462000000
2002Free cash flow1535000000
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.43× 2004
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.00×1.50×1.00×0.50×0.00×199520002004
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.47×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.03×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.03×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.85×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.77×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.48×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.45×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.06×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.9×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.43×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 43.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -43900000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -43900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 520.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 520700000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 520700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 623 million
Exact value

Exact value: 623000000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 623000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 102.3 million
Calculation and evidence

520700000 − 623000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -102300000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 53.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -53500000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -53500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 799.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 799600000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 799600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 554.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 554400000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 554400000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 245.2 million
Calculation and evidence

799600000 − 554400000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 245200000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 238.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -238700000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -238700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 916 million
Exact value

Exact value: 916000000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 916000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 795.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 795500000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 795500000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 120.5 million
Calculation and evidence

916000000 − 795500000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 120500000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 972.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 972100000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 972100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 898.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 898900000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 898900000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 1.07 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1065700000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1065700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 893.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 893800000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 893800000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 2.02 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2021000000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 2021000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.19 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1189000000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1189000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.64 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1637000000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1637000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 448 million
Calculation and evidence

1189000000 − 1637000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -448000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 609 million
Exact value

Exact value: 609000000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 609000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.58 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1577000000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1577000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.04 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2039000000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 2039000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 462 million
Calculation and evidence

1577000000 − 2039000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -462000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 20 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20000000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -20000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.89 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2890000000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 2890000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.36 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1355000000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 1355000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.54 billion
Calculation and evidence

2890000000 − 1355000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1535000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 4.03 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 4028000000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 4028000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.36 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1360000000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 1360000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 986 million
Exact value

Exact value: 986000000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 986000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.31 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1309000000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 1309000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

45 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000022301, 22301, edgar:22301

Also known as COMCAST CORP