ADAMS RESOURCES & ENERGY, INC.

EDGAR

125 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-15 to 2024-11-12. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

695 million USD

2024 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-0.8%

2024 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -5562000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 695163000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-6.68 million USD

2024 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 14703000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 21378000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
25.1 million USD Source
Exact value

25089000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
15 million USD Source
Exact value

15000000 USD

Shares outstanding
2.58 million shares Source
Exact value

2577872 shares

Reported share-count change

1.23% · 31.4 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 2546441 shares · 2023-09-30· Source
  • 2577872 shares · 2024-09-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2024-11-12.

Financial data available through: 2023-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -18.5%

    Prior period

    USD 3.37 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.75 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2745293000 − 3366917000 = -621624000 USD

    3366917000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2745293000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -93.9%

    Prior period

    USD 3.49 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 212,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    212000 − 3487000 = -3275000 USD

    3487000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    212000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +119.8%

    Prior period

    USD 13.78 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 30.28 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    30275000 − 13777000 = 16498000 USD

    13777000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    30275000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.75 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 2.74 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 2.4 million 0.1% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 2.19 million 0.1% of revenue
  • Net income USD 212,000 0% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 30.28 million 1.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2016 99%
  • 2017 Net loss: net income was −0% of revenue.
  • 2018 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2019 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2021 99%
  • 2022 100%
  • 2023 100%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-311944279000 1946638000 Derived -2359000 -1084000 Derived -1275000 14403000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-311099540000 1093486000 Derived 6054000 3541000 Derived 2513000 -1540000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-311322060000 1320558000 Derived 1502000 1984000 Derived -482000 23452000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-311750213000 1748805000 Derived 1408000 -1537000 Derived 2945000 19283000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-311811247000 1803447000 Derived 7800000 -407000 Derived 8207000 11156000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-311022422000 1028169000 Derived -5747000 -6742000 Derived 995000 -49007000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-312025204000 2009045000 Derived 16159000 4271000 Derived 11888000 68644000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-313366917000 3361146000 Derived 5771000 2284000 Derived 3487000 Unavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-312745293000 2742894000 Derived 2399000 2187000 Derived 212000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.7B 2023
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.6B2.7B1.8B909.1M0.0201520192023
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Revenue1944279000
2016Revenue1099540000
2017Revenue1322060000
2018Revenue1750213000
2019Revenue1811247000
2020Revenue1022422000
2021Revenue2025204000
2022Revenue3366917000
2023Revenue2745293000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-18.5% 2023
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.109%68%27%-14%-55%201520192023
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2016Year over year-43.4%
2017Year over year20.2%
2018Year over year32.4%
2019Year over year3.5%
2020Year over year-43.6%
2021Year over year98.1%
2022Year over year66.3%
2023Year over year-18.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 0.1% 2023
Net margin 0% 2023
Free cash flow margin 3.4% 2021
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.0%1.7%-0.7%-3.1%-5.4%201520192023
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Operating margin-0.1%
2016Operating margin0.6%
2017Operating margin0.1%
2018Operating margin0.1%
2019Operating margin0.4%
2020Operating margin-0.6%
2021Operating margin0.8%
2022Operating margin0.2%
2023Operating margin0.1%
2015Net margin-0.1%
2016Net margin0.2%
2017Net margin-0%
2018Net margin0.2%
2019Net margin0.5%
2020Net margin0.1%
2021Net margin0.6%
2022Net margin0.1%
2023Net margin0%
2015Free cash flow margin0.7%
2016Free cash flow margin-0.1%
2017Free cash flow margin1.8%
2018Free cash flow margin1.1%
2019Free cash flow margin0.6%
2020Free cash flow margin-4.8%
2021Free cash flow margin3.4%
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 30.3M 2023
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.91.0M54.8M18.5M-17.7M-54.0M201520192023
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Operating cash flow25477000
2016Operating cash flow6944000
2017Operating cash flow26096000
2018Operating cash flow31014000
2019Operating cash flow46899000
2020Operating cash flow-43999000
2021Operating cash flow81026000
2022Operating cash flow13777000
2023Operating cash flow30275000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 68.6M 2021
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.78.1M43.9M9.8M-24.3M-58.4M201520192023
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Free cash flow14403000
2016Free cash flow-1540000
2017Free cash flow23452000
2018Free cash flow19283000
2019Free cash flow11156000
2020Free cash flow-49007000
2021Free cash flow68644000
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

74.3% 2023
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.82%61%41%20%0%2015-12-3120192023
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2016Liabilities / assets38.7%
2017Liabilities / assets48%
2018Liabilities / assets47.4%
2019Liabilities / assets54.2%
2020Liabilities / assets49.7%
2021Liabilities / assets57.2%
2022Liabilities / assets75.7%
2023Liabilities / assets74.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.1× 2023
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.42×1.81×1.21×0.60×0.00×2015-12-3120192023
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2016Current assets / current liabilities2.24×
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.9×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.86×
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.55×
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.64×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.47×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.08×
2023Current assets / current liabilities1.1×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 1.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1275000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -1275000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25477000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 25477000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11074000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 11074000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.4 million
Calculation and evidence

25477000 − 11074000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 14403000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 2.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2513000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 2513000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6944000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 6944000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8484000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 8484000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.54 million
Calculation and evidence

6944000 − 8484000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1540000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 482,000
Exact value

Exact value: -482000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -482000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26096000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 26096000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2644000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 2644000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.45 million
Calculation and evidence

26096000 − 2644000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 23452000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 2.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2945000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 2945000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31014000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 31014000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11731000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 11731000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.28 million
Calculation and evidence

31014000 − 11731000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 19283000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 8.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8207000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 8207000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46899000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 46899000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35743000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 35743000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.16 million
Calculation and evidence

46899000 − 35743000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11156000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 995,000
Exact value

Exact value: 995000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 995000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -43999000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -43999000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5008000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 5008000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 49.01 million
Calculation and evidence

-43999000 − 5008000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -49007000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 11.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11888000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 11888000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 81.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 81026000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 81026000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12382000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 12382000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 68.64 million
Calculation and evidence

81026000 − 12382000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 68644000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 3.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3487000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 3487000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13777000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 13777000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 212,000
Exact value

Exact value: 212000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 212000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30275000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 30275000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

125 filings · 10,169 latest values · 10,169 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000002178, 2178, AE, edgar:2178

Also known as ADAMS RESOURCES & ENERGY INC, ADAMS RESOURCES & ENERGY, INC.