Revenue
695 million USD
2024 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 695163000 USD Source
125 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-15 to 2024-11-12. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
695 million USD
2024 Q3 · USD
-0.8%
2024 Q3 · %
-6.68 million USD
2024 Q3 · USD
25089000 USD
15000000 USD
2577872 shares
1.23% · 31.4 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2024-11-12.
Financial data available through: 2023-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 3.37 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.75 billion
–
2745293000 − 3366917000 = -621624000 USD
3366917000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2745293000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 3.49 million
–
Current period
USD 212,000
–
212000 − 3487000 = -3275000 USD
3487000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source212000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 13.78 million
–
Current period
USD 30.28 million
–
30275000 − 13777000 = 16498000 USD
13777000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source30275000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 1944279000 | 1946638000 Derived | -2359000 | -1084000 Derived | -1275000 | 14403000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 1099540000 | 1093486000 Derived | 6054000 | 3541000 Derived | 2513000 | -1540000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 1322060000 | 1320558000 Derived | 1502000 | 1984000 Derived | -482000 | 23452000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 1750213000 | 1748805000 Derived | 1408000 | -1537000 Derived | 2945000 | 19283000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 1811247000 | 1803447000 Derived | 7800000 | -407000 Derived | 8207000 | 11156000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 1022422000 | 1028169000 Derived | -5747000 | -6742000 Derived | 995000 | -49007000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 2025204000 | 2009045000 Derived | 16159000 | 4271000 Derived | 11888000 | 68644000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 3366917000 | 3361146000 Derived | 5771000 | 2284000 Derived | 3487000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 2745293000 | 2742894000 Derived | 2399000 | 2187000 Derived | 212000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Revenue | 1944279000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 1099540000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 1322060000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 1750213000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 1811247000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 1022422000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 2025204000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 3366917000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 2745293000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -43.4% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 20.2% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 32.4% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 3.5% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -43.6% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 98.1% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 66.3% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | -18.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -0.1% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 0.6% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 0.1% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 0.1% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 0.4% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -0.6% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 0.8% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 0.2% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 0.1% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -0.1% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 0.2% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -0% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 0.2% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 0.5% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 0.1% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 0.6% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 0.1% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 0% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 0.7% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -0.1% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 1.8% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 1.1% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 0.6% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | -4.8% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 3.4% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 25477000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 6944000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 26096000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 31014000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 46899000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | -43999000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 81026000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 13777000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 30275000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 14403000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -1540000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 23452000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 19283000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 11156000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | -49007000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 68644000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 38.7% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 48% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 47.4% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 54.2% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 49.7% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 57.2% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 75.7% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 74.3% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.24× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.9× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.86× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.55× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.64× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.47× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.08× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.1× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 1.28 million Exact valueExact value: -1275000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.48 million Exact valueExact value: 25477000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.07 million Exact valueExact value: 11074000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.4 million Calculation and evidence25477000 − 11074000 USD Exact free cash flow: 14403000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 2.51 million Exact valueExact value: 2513000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.94 million Exact valueExact value: 6944000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.48 million Exact valueExact value: 8484000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.54 million Calculation and evidence6944000 − 8484000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1540000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 482,000 Exact valueExact value: -482000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.1 million Exact valueExact value: 26096000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.64 million Exact valueExact value: 2644000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.45 million Calculation and evidence26096000 − 2644000 USD Exact free cash flow: 23452000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 2.95 million Exact valueExact value: 2945000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.01 million Exact valueExact value: 31014000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.73 million Exact valueExact value: 11731000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.28 million Calculation and evidence31014000 − 11731000 USD Exact free cash flow: 19283000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 8.21 million Exact valueExact value: 8207000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 46.9 million Exact valueExact value: 46899000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 35.74 million Exact valueExact value: 35743000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.16 million Calculation and evidence46899000 − 35743000 USD Exact free cash flow: 11156000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | USD 995,000 Exact valueExact value: 995000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 44 million Exact valueExact value: -43999000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.01 million Exact valueExact value: 5008000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 49.01 million Calculation and evidence-43999000 − 5008000 USD Exact free cash flow: -49007000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | USD 11.89 million Exact valueExact value: 11888000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 81.03 million Exact valueExact value: 81026000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.38 million Exact valueExact value: 12382000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 68.64 million Calculation and evidence81026000 − 12382000 USD Exact free cash flow: 68644000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | USD 3.49 million Exact valueExact value: 3487000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.78 million Exact valueExact value: 13777000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | USD 212,000 Exact valueExact value: 212000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30.28 million Exact valueExact value: 30275000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
125 filings · 10,169 latest values · 10,169 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000002178, 2178, AE, edgar:2178
Also known as ADAMS RESOURCES & ENERGY INC, ADAMS RESOURCES & ENERGY, INC.