Revenue
3.02 million USD
2001-06-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 3020136 USD Source
29 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-08-08 to 2002-10-28. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
3.02 million USD
2001-06-30 · USD
-166.99%
2001-06-30 · %
-281 thousand USD
2001-06-30 · USD
319844 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
21.3 million USD
2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30
-7.19 million USD
2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2002-10-28.
Financial data available through: 2000-09-30.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 24.41 million
–
Current period
USD 28.8 million
–
28803622 − 24409992 = 4393630 USD
24409992 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source28803622 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 380,018
–
Current period
USD 1.1 million
–
1104237 − 380018 = 724219 USD
380018 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source1104237 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 424,511
–
Current period
USD 700,585
–
700585 − -424511 = 1125096 USD
-424511 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source700585 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 20,981
–
Current period
USD 400,417
–
400417 − -20981 = 421398 USD
-20981 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source400417 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1993-08-31 – 1994-08-30 | 18163119 | 17501601 Derived | 661518 | 164259 Derived | 497259 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30 | 18163119 | 17501601 Derived | 661518 | 164259 Derived | 497259 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1995 1994-08-31 – 1995-08-30 | 20922505 | 20019456 Derived | 903049 | 275940 Derived | 627109 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30 | 20922505 | 20019456 Derived | 903049 | 275940 Derived | 627109 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1996 1995-08-31 – 1996-08-30 | 19661182 | 19572721 Derived | 88461 | -201369 Derived | 289830 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30 | 19661182 | 19572721 Derived | 88461 | -201369 Derived | 289830 | -259564 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30 | 22843081 | 22291888 Derived | 551193 | -565572 Derived | 1116765 | -2515641 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30 | 16730935 | 21717528 Derived | -4986593 | -1468129 Derived | -3518464 | -3189012 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30 | 24409992 | 23869142 Derived | 540850 | 160832 Derived | 380018 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30 | 28803622 | 27112638 Derived | 1690984 | 586747 Derived | 1104237 | 300168 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Revenue | 18163119 |
|
| 1994 | Revenue | 18163119 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 20922505 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 20922505 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 19661182 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 19661182 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 22843081 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 16730935 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 24409992 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 28803622 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1994 | Year over year | 16.3% |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 15.2% |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 15.2% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | -6% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | -6% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 16.2% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | -26.8% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 45.9% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 18% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 3.6% |
|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 3.6% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 4.3% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 4.3% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 0.4% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 0.4% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 2.4% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | -29.8% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 2.2% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 5.9% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 2.7% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 2.7% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 3% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 3% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 1.5% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 1.5% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 4.9% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -21% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 3.8% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | -1.3% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | -11% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -19.1% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | -1131012 |
|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | -1131012 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 760920 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 760920 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 390788 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 390788 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | -1594609 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | -2699709 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | -424511 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 700585 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | -259564 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | -2515641 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -3189012 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 300168 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-08-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1994-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1995-08-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1996-08-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1996-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-08-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1994 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.48× |
|
| 1995-08-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.53× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.66× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.66× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.62× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.01× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.73× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.75× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1993-08-31 – 1994-08-30 | USD 497,259 Exact valueExact value: 497259 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.13 million Exact valueExact value: -1131012 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30 | USD 497,259 Exact valueExact value: 497259 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.13 million Exact valueExact value: -1131012 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1995 1994-08-31 – 1995-08-30 | USD 627,109 Exact valueExact value: 627109 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 760,920 Exact valueExact value: 760920 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30 | USD 627,109 Exact valueExact value: 627109 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 760,920 Exact valueExact value: 760920 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1996 1995-08-31 – 1996-08-30 | USD 289,830 Exact valueExact value: 289830 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 390,788 Exact valueExact value: 390788 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30 | USD 289,830 Exact valueExact value: 289830 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 390,788 Exact valueExact value: 390788 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 650,352 Exact valueExact value: 650352 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 259,564 Calculation and evidence390788 − 650352 USD Exact free cash flow: -259564 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30 | USD 1.12 million Exact valueExact value: 1116765 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.59 million Exact valueExact value: -1594609 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 921,032 Exact valueExact value: 921032 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.52 million Calculation and evidence-1594609 − 921032 USD Exact free cash flow: -2515641 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30 | −USD 3.52 million Exact valueExact value: -3518464 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.7 million Exact valueExact value: -2699709 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 489,303 Exact valueExact value: 489303 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.19 million Calculation and evidence-2699709 − 489303 USD Exact free cash flow: -3189012 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30 | USD 380,018 Exact valueExact value: 380018 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 424,511 Exact valueExact value: -424511 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable The mapped spending value is negative, so its direction is unclear. | Unavailable Capital expenditure has a negative mapped value; spending direction is unclear. |
| 2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30 | USD 1.1 million Exact valueExact value: 1104237 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 700,585 Exact valueExact value: 700585 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 400,417 Exact valueExact value: 400417 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 300,168 Calculation and evidence700585 − 400417 USD Exact free cash flow: 300168 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
29 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000216983, 216983, edgar:216983
Also known as RESEARCH INC