COLLAGEN AESTHETICS INC

EDGAR

24 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-12 to 1999-05-17. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

16 million USD

1997-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-6.55%

1997-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -9145000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -8099000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 68335000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 52369000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

3.21 million USD

1997-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1289000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4502000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
11 million USD Source
Exact value

10980000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

68.3 million USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 16785000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 19057000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 16527000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 68335000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 52369000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-05-17.

Financial data available through: 1998-06-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-06-30
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-06-30
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-06-30
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-06-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +21.1%

    Prior period

    USD 68.34 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 82.77 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    82772000 − 68335000 = 14437000 USD

    68335000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    82772000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -291.1%

    Prior period

    USD 7.37 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 14.08 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -14083000 − 7371000 = -21454000 USD

    7371000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -14083000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 4.52 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.29 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 5.81 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -5806000 − -1289000 = -4517000 USD

    -1289000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -5806000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +49.7%

    Prior period

    USD 3.36 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.03 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5029000 − 3360000 = 1669000 USD

    3360000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5029000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

  • Revenue USD 82.77 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 23.96 million 29% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 65.25 million 79% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived −USD 1.16 million −1.4% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 5.28 million −6.4% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 8.8 million 11% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 14.08 million −17% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 5.81 million −7% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 5.03 million 6.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 10.84 million −13% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
  • 1994 87%
  • 1995 12%84%
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 136% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1992-07-01 – 1993-06-3049743000 53602000 Derived -3859000 -12602000 Derived 8743000 -11568000 Derived
Source
1994 1993-07-01 – 1994-06-3065552000 56945000 Derived 8607000 3687000 Derived 4920000 6690000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-3072560000 60706000 Derived 11854000 3094000 Derived 8760000 8063000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-3068285000 92967000 Derived -24682000 -51334000 Derived 26652000 613000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-3068335000 77480000 Derived -9145000 -16516000 Derived 7371000 -4649000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-3082772000 88051000 Derived -5279000 8804000 Derived -14083000 -10835000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 82.8M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.89.4M67.0M44.7M22.3M0.0199319961998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue49743000
1994Revenue65552000
1995Revenue72560000
1996Revenue68285000
1997Revenue68335000
1998Revenue82772000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

21.1% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.35%24%13%2%-9%199319961998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year31.8%
1995Year over year10.7%
1996Year over year-5.9%
1997Year over year0.1%
1998Year over year21.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -6.4% 1998
Net margin -17% 1998
Free cash flow margin -13.1% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.45%23%1%-20%-42%199319961998
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Operating margin-7.8%
1994Operating margin13.1%
1995Operating margin16.3%
1996Operating margin-36.1%
1997Operating margin-13.4%
1998Operating margin-6.4%
1993Net margin17.6%
1994Net margin7.5%
1995Net margin12.1%
1996Net margin39%
1997Net margin10.8%
1998Net margin-17%
1993Free cash flow margin-23.3%
1994Free cash flow margin10.2%
1995Free cash flow margin11.1%
1996Free cash flow margin0.9%
1997Free cash flow margin-6.8%
1998Free cash flow margin-13.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -5.8M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.2M7.9M1.7M-4.5M-10.8M199319961998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow-9058000
1994Operating cash flow10701000
1995Operating cash flow12448000
1996Operating cash flow2290000
1997Operating cash flow-1289000
1998Operating cash flow-5806000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -10.8M 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.6M3.9M-1.8M-7.4M-13.1M199319961998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flow-11568000
1994Free cash flow6690000
1995Free cash flow8063000
1996Free cash flow613000
1997Free cash flow-4649000
1998Free cash flow-10835000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.58× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.46×1.84×1.23×0.61×0.00×1993-06-3019961998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities2.02×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.76×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.97×
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.28×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.58×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1992-07-01 – 1993-06-30
USD 8.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8743000 USD

1992-07-01 – 1993-06-30: 8743000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9058000 USD

1992-07-01 – 1993-06-30: -9058000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2510000 USD

1992-07-01 – 1993-06-30: 2510000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.57 million
Calculation and evidence

-9058000 − 2510000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11568000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30
USD 4.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4920000 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: 4920000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10701000 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: 10701000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4011000 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: 4011000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.69 million
Calculation and evidence

10701000 − 4011000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6690000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30
USD 8.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8760000 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 8760000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12448000 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 12448000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4385000 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 4385000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.06 million
Calculation and evidence

12448000 − 4385000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8063000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30
USD 26.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26652000 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 26652000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2290000 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 2290000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1677000 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 1677000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 613,000
Calculation and evidence

2290000 − 1677000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 613000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30
USD 7.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7371000 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 7371000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1289000 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: -1289000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3360000 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 3360000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.65 million
Calculation and evidence

-1289000 − 3360000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4649000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30
−USD 14.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14083000 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: -14083000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5806000 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: -5806000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5029000 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 5029000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.84 million
Calculation and evidence

-5806000 − 5029000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10835000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

24 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000021686, 21686, edgar:21686

Also known as COLLAGEN CORP /DE