OAKRIDGE ENERGY INC

EDGAR

66 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-07-15 to 2011-01-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

303 thousand USD

2007-02-28 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-66.12%

2007-02-28 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -552260 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -352153 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1357089 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1054425 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-129 thousand USD

2007-02-28 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -775789 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -646788 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
796 thousand USD Source
Exact value

795593 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.36 million USD

2006-03-01 – 2007-02-28

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 347317 USD · 2006-03-01 – 2006-05-31 Source
  • Revenue: 399174 USD · 2006-06-01 – 2006-08-31 Source
  • Revenue: 307934 USD · 2006-09-01 – 2006-11-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1357089 USD · 2006-03-01 – 2007-02-28 Source
  • Revenue: 1054425 USD · 2006-03-01 – 2006-11-30 Source

Net income

-231 thousand USD

2009-12-01 – 2010-11-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -232347 USD · 2009-03-01 – 2010-02-28 Source
  • Net income: -289267 USD · 2009-03-01 – 2009-11-30 Source
  • Net income: -60386 USD · 2010-03-01 – 2010-05-31 Source
  • Net income: -117679 USD · 2010-06-01 – 2010-08-31 Source
  • Net income: -110075 USD · 2010-09-01 – 2010-11-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-583 thousand USD

2009-12-01 – 2010-11-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -785064 USD · 2009-03-01 – 2010-02-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -587360 USD · 2009-03-01 – 2009-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -142589 USD · 2010-03-01 – 2010-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -303148 USD · 2010-03-01 – 2010-08-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -142589 USD · 2010-03-01 – 2010-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -384857 USD · 2010-03-01 – 2010-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -303148 USD · 2010-03-01 – 2010-08-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-01-14.

Financial data available through: 2010-02-28.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-02-28
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-02-28
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-02-28
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-02-28
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-02-28
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-02-28
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-02-28
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-02-28
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-02-28
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 420,356

    Prior period

    −USD 652,703

    –

    Current period

    −USD 232,347

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -232347 − -652703 = 420356 USD

    -652703 USD · 2008-03-01 – 2009-02-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -232347 USD · 2009-03-01 – 2010-02-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -291.9%

    Prior period

    USD 409,100

    –

    Current period

    −USD 785,064

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -785064 − 409100 = -1194164 USD

    409100 USD · 2008-03-01 – 2009-02-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -785064 USD · 2009-03-01 – 2010-02-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2006-03-01 – 2007-02-28

  • Revenue USD 1.36 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.91 million 141% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 552,260 −41% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 381,102 −28% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 171,158 −13% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 775,789 −57% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 132% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 112% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 116% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 133% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 119% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 141% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2000-03-01 – 2001-02-281917727 1815222 Derived 102505 -135950 Derived 238455 Unavailable
Source
2002 2001-03-01 – 2002-02-281192033 1571117 Derived -379084 -90993 Derived -288091 Unavailable
Source
2003 2002-03-01 – 2003-02-281256959 1403996 Derived -147037 -97331 Derived -49706 Unavailable
Source
2004 2003-03-01 – 2004-02-291189922 1380748 Derived -190826 76148 Derived -266974 Unavailable
Source
2005 2004-03-01 – 2005-02-281278350 1701493 Derived -423143 -172753 Derived -250390 Unavailable
Source
2006 2005-03-01 – 2006-02-281561058 1850084 Derived -289026 -612757 Derived 323731 Unavailable
Source
2007 2006-03-01 – 2007-02-281357089 1909349 Derived -552260 -381102 Derived -171158 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.4M 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.1M1.6M1.0M517.8K0.0200120042007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Revenue1917727
2002Revenue1192033
2003Revenue1256959
2004Revenue1189922
2005Revenue1278350
2006Revenue1561058
2007Revenue1357089

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-13.1% 2007
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27%10%-8%-25%-43%200120042007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2002Year over year-37.8%
2003Year over year5.4%
2004Year over year-5.3%
2005Year over year7.4%
2006Year over year22.1%
2007Year over year-13.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -40.7% 2007
Net margin -12.6% 2007
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26%8%-10%-28%-46%200120042007
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Operating margin5.3%
2002Operating margin-31.8%
2003Operating margin-11.7%
2004Operating margin-16%
2005Operating margin-33.1%
2006Operating margin-18.5%
2007Operating margin-40.7%
2001Net margin12.4%
2002Net margin-24.2%
2003Net margin-4%
2004Net margin-22.4%
2005Net margin-19.6%
2006Net margin20.7%
2007Net margin-12.6%
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -775.8K 2007
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2M645.0K123.5K-398.1K-919.7K200120042007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Operating cash flow1022723
2002Operating cash flow285230
2003Operating cash flow252193
2004Operating cash flow-151027
2005Operating cash flow-251689
2006Operating cash flow293670
2007Operating cash flow-775789

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

10% 2007
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.7%11.0%7.4%3.7%0.0%200120042007
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Liabilities / assets7.7%
2002Liabilities / assets7.9%
2003Liabilities / assets7.2%
2004Liabilities / assets9.3%
2005Liabilities / assets10.5%
2006Liabilities / assets13.6%
2007Liabilities / assets10%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

6.88× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33.16×24.87×16.58×8.29×0.00×200120042007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Current assets / current liabilities30.7×
2002Current assets / current liabilities23×
2003Current assets / current liabilities18.78×
2004Current assets / current liabilities17.01×
2005Current assets / current liabilities6.26×
2006Current assets / current liabilities4.51×
2007Current assets / current liabilities6.88×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2000-03-01 – 2001-02-28
USD 238,455
Exact value

Exact value: 238455 USD

2000-03-01 – 2001-02-28: 238455 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1022723 USD

2000-03-01 – 2001-02-28: 1022723 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2001-03-01 – 2002-02-28
−USD 288,091
Exact value

Exact value: -288091 USD

2001-03-01 – 2002-02-28: -288091 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 285,230
Exact value

Exact value: 285230 USD

2001-03-01 – 2002-02-28: 285230 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-03-01 – 2003-02-28
−USD 49,706
Exact value

Exact value: -49706 USD

2002-03-01 – 2003-02-28: -49706 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 252,193
Exact value

Exact value: 252193 USD

2002-03-01 – 2003-02-28: 252193 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-03-01 – 2004-02-29
−USD 266,974
Exact value

Exact value: -266974 USD

2003-03-01 – 2004-02-29: -266974 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 151,027
Exact value

Exact value: -151027 USD

2003-03-01 – 2004-02-29: -151027 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2004-03-01 – 2005-02-28
−USD 250,390
Exact value

Exact value: -250390 USD

2004-03-01 – 2005-02-28: -250390 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 251,689
Exact value

Exact value: -251689 USD

2004-03-01 – 2005-02-28: -251689 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2005-03-01 – 2006-02-28
USD 323,731
Exact value

Exact value: 323731 USD

2005-03-01 – 2006-02-28: 323731 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 293,670
Exact value

Exact value: 293670 USD

2005-03-01 – 2006-02-28: 293670 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2006-03-01 – 2007-02-28
−USD 171,158
Exact value

Exact value: -171158 USD

2006-03-01 – 2007-02-28: -171158 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 775,789
Exact value

Exact value: -775789 USD

2006-03-01 – 2007-02-28: -775789 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2007-03-01 – 2008-02-29
USD 72,544
Exact value

Exact value: 72544 USD

2007-03-01 – 2008-02-29: 72544 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 67,822
Exact value

Exact value: 67822 USD

2007-03-01 – 2008-02-29: 67822 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-03-01 – 2009-02-28
−USD 652,703
Exact value

Exact value: -652703 USD

2008-03-01 – 2009-02-28: -652703 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 409,100
Exact value

Exact value: 409100 USD

2008-03-01 – 2009-02-28: 409100 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-03-01 – 2010-02-28
−USD 232,347
Exact value

Exact value: -232347 USD

2009-03-01 – 2010-02-28: -232347 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 785,064
Exact value

Exact value: -785064 USD

2009-03-01 – 2010-02-28: -785064 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

66 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000216748, 216748, edgar:216748