Revenue
377 million USD
2016 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 377356000 USD Source
161 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-25 to 2017-02-10. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
377 million USD
2016 Q3 · USD
-7.46%
2016 Q3 · %
103 million USD
2016 Q3 · USD
93.3 million USD
2016 Q3 · USD
57822000 USD
2244150000 USD
47802816 shares
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2017-02-10.
Financial data available through: 2015-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 674.96 million
–
Current period
USD 1.3 billion
–
1304943000 − 674963000 = 629980000 USD
674963000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1304943000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 53.51 million
–
Current period
−USD 39.46 million
–
-39459000 − 53506000 = -92965000 USD
53506000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-39459000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 68.52 million
–
Current period
USD 156.95 million
–
156948000 − 68522000 = 88426000 USD
68522000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source156948000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 36.62 million
–
Current period
USD 59.13 million
–
59126000 − 36615000 = 22511000 USD
36615000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source59126000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2008-12-28 – 2009-12-27 | 657612000 | 690738000 Derived | -33126000 | 2639000 Derived | -35765000 | 15325000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-12-27 – 2010-12-26 | 678115000 | 605227000 Derived | 72888000 | 95526000 Derived | -22638000 | 59224000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-12-28 – 2010-12-26 | 304798000 | 263242000 Derived | 41556000 | 64194000 Derived | -22638000 | 59224000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-12-27 – 2011-12-25 | 280611000 | 254204000 Derived | 26407000 | 100729000 Derived | -74322000 | -2390000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 174520000 | 153216000 Derived | 21304000 | -82620000 Derived | 103924000 | 5073000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-12-26 – 2012-12-31 | 359722000 | 273057000 Derived | 86665000 | 280082000 Derived | -193417000 | 18503000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 228183000 | 172690000 Derived | 55493000 | 19572000 Derived | 35921000 | 61954000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 269912000 | 236085000 Derived | 33827000 | 27687000 Derived | 6140000 | -7366000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 674963000 | 559859000 Derived | 115104000 | 61598000 Derived | 53506000 | 31907000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 1304943000 | 1222949000 Derived | 81994000 | 121453000 Derived | -39459000 | 97822000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Revenue | 931831000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 896293000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 797375000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 657612000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 280611000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 174520000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 269912000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 674963000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 1304943000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | -3.8% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | -11% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -17.5% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 150.1% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 93.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 14.6% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 11.8% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -108.4% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -5% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 9.4% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 12.2% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 12.5% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 17.1% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 6.3% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 8.5% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 1.2% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -79.2% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -5.4% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -26.5% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 59.5% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 2.3% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 7.9% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -3% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 2.3% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -0.9% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 2.9% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | -2.7% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 4.7% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 7.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 33778000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 16663000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 22411000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 7800000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 68522000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 156948000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 15325000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -2390000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 5073000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | -7366000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 31907000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 97822000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-27 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-25 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 61.7% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 67.3% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 66.4% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.01× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.24× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.32× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.08× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.24× |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.54× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.47× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.25× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2008-12-28 – 2009-12-27 | −USD 35.77 million Exact valueExact value: -35765000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.78 million Exact valueExact value: 33778000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.45 million Exact valueExact value: 18453000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.33 million Calculation and evidence33778000 − 18453000 USD Exact free cash flow: 15325000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-12-27 – 2010-12-26 | −USD 22.64 million Exact valueExact value: -22638000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 85.71 million Exact valueExact value: 85706000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.48 million Exact valueExact value: 26482000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 59.22 million Calculation and evidence85706000 − 26482000 USD Exact free cash flow: 59224000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-12-28 – 2010-12-26 | −USD 22.64 million Exact valueExact value: -22638000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 85.71 million Exact valueExact value: 85706000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.48 million Exact valueExact value: 26482000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 59.22 million Calculation and evidence85706000 − 26482000 USD Exact free cash flow: 59224000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-12-27 – 2011-12-25 | −USD 74.32 million Exact valueExact value: -74322000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.66 million Exact valueExact value: 16663000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.05 million Exact valueExact value: 19053000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.39 million Calculation and evidence16663000 − 19053000 USD Exact free cash flow: -2390000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 103.92 million Exact valueExact value: 103924000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.41 million Exact valueExact value: 22411000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.34 million Exact valueExact value: 17338000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.07 million Calculation and evidence22411000 − 17338000 USD Exact free cash flow: 5073000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-12-26 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 193.42 million Exact valueExact value: -193417000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 36.39 million Exact valueExact value: 36389000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.89 million Exact valueExact value: 17886000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.5 million Calculation and evidence36389000 − 17886000 USD Exact free cash flow: 18503000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 35.92 million Exact valueExact value: 35921000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 73.57 million Exact valueExact value: 73566000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.61 million Exact valueExact value: 11612000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 61.95 million Calculation and evidence73566000 − 11612000 USD Exact free cash flow: 61954000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 6.14 million Exact valueExact value: 6140000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.8 million Exact valueExact value: 7800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.17 million Exact valueExact value: 15166000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.37 million Calculation and evidence7800000 − 15166000 USD Exact free cash flow: -7366000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 53.51 million Exact valueExact value: 53506000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 68.52 million Exact valueExact value: 68522000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 36.62 million Exact valueExact value: 36615000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.91 million Calculation and evidence68522000 − 36615000 USD Exact free cash flow: 31907000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 39.46 million Exact valueExact value: -39459000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 156.95 million Exact valueExact value: 156948000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 59.13 million Exact valueExact value: 59126000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 97.82 million Calculation and evidence156948000 − 59126000 USD Exact free cash flow: 97822000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
161 filings · 2,247 latest values · 2,247 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000216539, 216539, MEG, edgar:216539
Also known as MEDIA GENERAL INC