IMAGE ENTERTAINMENT INC

EDGAR

82 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-06-27 to 2012-08-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

23.3 million U002

2013 Q1 · U002

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

3.64%

2013 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 846000 U002 Source
  • Revenue: 23269000 U002 Source

Operating cash flow

-2.1 million U002

2013 Q1 · U002

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2098000 U002 Source

Free cash flow

-2.11 million U002

2013 Q1 · U002

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2098000 U002 Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 10000 U002 Source
Cash and cash equivalents
266 thousand U002 Source
Exact value

266000 U002

Long-term debt including current maturities
906 thousand U002 Source
Exact value

906000 U002

Shares outstanding
256 million U001 Source
Exact value

256402000 U001

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2012-08-14.

Financial data available through: 2012-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-03-31
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-03-31
  • Net income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-03-31
  • Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2012-03-31
  • Total liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2012-03-31
  • Current assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2012-03-31
  • Current liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2012-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2012-03-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-03-31
  • Shares outstanding: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2012-03-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +12.5%

    Prior period

    U001 88.96 million

    –

    Current period

    U001 100.09 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    100086000 − 88959000 = 11127000 U001

    88959000 U001 · 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    100086000 U001 · 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -94.9%

    Prior period

    U001 1.71 million

    –

    Current period

    U001 88,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    88000 − 1714000 = -1626000 U001

    1714000 U001 · 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    88000 U001 · 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -7,098.1%

    Prior period

    U001 52,000

    –

    Current period

    −U001 3.64 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3639000 − 52000 = -3691000 U001

    52000 U001 · 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3639000 U001 · 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +337%

    Prior period

    U001 100,000

    –

    Current period

    U001 437,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    437000 − 100000 = 337000 U001

    100000 U001 · 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    437000 U001 · 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2012 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31

  • Revenue U001 100.09 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived U001 101.16 million 101% of revenue
  • Operating income −U001 1.08 million −1.1% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −U001 1.16 million −1.2% of revenue
  • Net income U001 88,000 0.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −U001 3.64 million −3.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure U001 437,000 0.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −U001 4.08 million −4.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2011 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-3188959000 88288000 Derived 671000 -1043000 Derived 1714000 -48000 Derived
Source
2012 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31100086000 101162000 Derived -1076000 -1164000 Derived 88000 -4076000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in U001.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

U001 100.1M 2012
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.108.1M81.1M54.0M27.0M0.020112012
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(U001)Source evidence
2011Revenue88959000
2012Revenue100086000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

12.5% 2012
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.5%10.1%6.8%3.4%0.0%20112012
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2012Year over year12.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -1.1% 2012
Net margin 0.1% 2012
Free cash flow margin -4.1% 2012
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.4%0.7%-1.1%-2.8%-4.6%20112012
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Operating margin0.8%
2012Operating margin-1.1%
2011Net margin1.9%
2012Net margin0.1%
2011Free cash flow margin-0.1%
2012Free cash flow margin-4.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

U001 -3.6M 2012
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.347.3K-723.1K-1.8M-2.9M-3.9M20112012
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(U001)Source evidence
2011Operating cash flow52000
2012Operating cash flow-3639000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

U001 -4.1M 2012
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.326.1K-856.0K-2.0M-3.2M-4.4M20112012
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(U001)Source evidence
2011Free cash flow-48000
2012Free cash flow-4076000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2012-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2012-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31
U001 1.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1714000 U001

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: 1714000 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 52,000
Exact value

Exact value: 52000 U001

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: 52000 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 100,000
Exact value

Exact value: 100000 U001

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: 100000 U001 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−U001 48,000
Calculation and evidence

52000 − 100000 U001

Exact free cash flow: -48000 U001

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31
U001 88,000
Exact value

Exact value: 88000 U001

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31: 88000 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−U001 3.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3639000 U001

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31: -3639000 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 437,000
Exact value

Exact value: 437000 U001

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31: 437000 U001 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−U001 4.08 million
Calculation and evidence

-3639000 − 437000 U001

Exact free cash flow: -4076000 U001

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

82 filings · 608 latest values · 608 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000216324, 216324, edgar:216324

Also known as IMAGE ENTERTAINMENT INC, IMAGE ENTERTAINMENT INC