ITT INC.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 3.939B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 3.631B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.47 billion USD

2026-07-04 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1473100000 USD Source

Operating margin

12.24%

2026-07-04 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 180300000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1473100000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

191 million USD

2026-07-04 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 231100000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 39900000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
591 million USD Source
Exact value

590800000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
2.87 billion USD Source
Exact value

2869800000 USD

Shares outstanding
89.4 million shares Source
Exact value

89400000 shares

Reported share-count change

4.07% · 3.5 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 85900000 shares · 2025-06-28· Source
  • 89400000 shares · 2026-07-04· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

4.74 billion USD

2025-06-29 – 2026-07-04

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 999100000 USD · 2025-06-29 – 2025-09-27 Source
  • Revenue: 3938500000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2884500000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-27 Source
  • Revenue: 1211900000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-04-04 Source
  • Revenue: 1473100000 USD · 2026-04-05 – 2026-07-04 Source

Net income

422 million USD

2025-06-29 – 2026-07-04

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 126900000 USD · 2025-06-29 – 2025-09-27 Source
  • Net income: 488000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 356300000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-27 Source
  • Net income: 78000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-04-04 Source
  • Net income: 84900000 USD · 2026-04-05 – 2026-07-04 Source

Operating cash flow

633 million USD

2025-06-29 – 2026-07-04

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 441000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-27 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 267100000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 668800000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 441000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-27 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 39900000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-04-04 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 231100000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-07-04 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 39900000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-04-04 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-06.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +8.5%

    Prior period

    USD 3.63 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.94 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3938500000 − 3630700000 = 307800000 USD

    3630700000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3938500000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -6.1%

    Prior period

    USD 519.9 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 488 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    488000000 − 519900000 = -31900000 USD

    519900000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    488000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +18.9%

    Prior period

    USD 562.6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 668.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    668800000 − 562600000 = 106200000 USD

    562600000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    668800000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 3.94 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 3.25 billion 83% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 684.5 million 17% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 196.5 million 5% of revenue
  • Net income USD 488 million 12% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 668.8 million 17% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 89%
  • 2017 88%
  • 2018 12%86%
  • 2019 11%86%
  • 2020 91%
  • 2021 11%82%
  • 2022 12%84%
  • 2023 13%84%
  • 2024 14%81%
  • 2025 12%83%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-312405400000 2128800000 Derived 276600000 90500000 Derived 186100000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-312585300000 2266000000 Derived 319300000 205800000 Derived 113500000 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-312745100000 2347800000 Derived 397300000 63600000 Derived 333700000 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-312846400000 2435000000 Derived 411400000 86300000 Derived 325100000 Unavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-312477800000 2251300000 Derived 226500000 154000000 Derived 72500000 Unavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-312765000000 2260700000 Derived 504300000 188000000 Derived 316300000 Unavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-312987700000 2519700000 Derived 468000000 101000000 Derived 367000000 Unavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-313283000000 2752500000 Derived 530500000 118300000 Derived 412200000 Unavailable
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-313630700000 2952600000 Derived 678100000 158200000 Derived 519900000 Unavailable
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-313938500000 3254000000 Derived 684500000 196500000 Derived 488000000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 3.9B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.3B3.2B2.1B1.1B0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue2405400000
2017Revenue2585300000
2018Revenue2745100000
2019Revenue2846400000
2020Revenue2477800000
2021Revenue2765000000
2022Revenue2987700000
2023Revenue3283000000
2024Revenue3630700000
2025Revenue3938500000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

8.5% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.6%6.4%-0.7%-7.8%-14.9%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over year-3.2%
2017Year over year7.5%
2018Year over year6.2%
2019Year over year3.7%
2020Year over year-12.9%
2021Year over year11.6%
2022Year over year8.1%
2023Year over year9.9%
2024Year over year10.6%
2025Year over year8.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 17.4% 2025
Net margin 12.4% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.2%15.1%10.1%5.0%0.0%201620212025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin11.5%
2017Operating margin12.4%
2018Operating margin14.5%
2019Operating margin14.5%
2020Operating margin9.1%
2021Operating margin18.2%
2022Operating margin15.7%
2023Operating margin16.2%
2024Operating margin18.7%
2025Operating margin17.4%
2016Net margin7.7%
2017Net margin4.4%
2018Net margin12.2%
2019Net margin11.4%
2020Net margin2.9%
2021Net margin11.4%
2022Net margin12.3%
2023Net margin12.6%
2024Net margin14.3%
2025Net margin12.4%
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported
2025Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 668.8M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.723.0M526.6M330.2M133.8M-62.6M201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow240700000
2017Operating cash flow247200000
2018Operating cash flow371800000
2019Operating cash flow357700000
2020Operating cash flow435900000
2021Operating cash flow-8400000
2022Operating cash flow277700000
2023Operating cash flow538000000
2024Operating cash flow562600000
2025Operating cash flow668800000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable
2025Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

35.2% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.65%49%33%16%0%201620212025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets60.3%
2017Liabilities / assets56.8%
2018Liabilities / assets52.6%
2019Liabilities / assets49.4%
2020Liabilities / assets50.3%
2021Liabilities / assets37.4%
2022Liabilities / assets40.3%
2023Liabilities / assets35.4%
2024Liabilities / assets41.1%
2025Liabilities / assets35.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.58× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.79×2.09×1.40×0.70×0.00×201620212025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.62×
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.64×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.89×
2019Current assets / current liabilities2.04×
2020Current assets / current liabilities2.2×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.86×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.55×
2023Current assets / current liabilities1.79×
2024Current assets / current liabilities1.41×
2025Current assets / current liabilities2.58×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 186.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 186100000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 186100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 240.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 240700000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 240700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 113.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 113500000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 113500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 247.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 247200000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 247200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 333.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 333700000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 333700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 371.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 371800000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 371800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 325.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 325100000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 325100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 357.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 357700000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 357700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 72.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 72500000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 72500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 435.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 435900000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 435900000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 316.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 316300000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 316300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8400000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -8400000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 367 million
Exact value

Exact value: 367000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 367000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 277.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 277700000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 277700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 412.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 412200000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 412200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 538 million
Exact value

Exact value: 538000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 538000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 519.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 519900000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 519900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 562.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 562600000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 562600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
USD 488 million
Exact value

Exact value: 488000000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 488000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 668.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 668800000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 668800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

200 filings · 17,259 latest values · 17,259 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000216228, 216228, ITT, edgar:216228

Also known as ITT CORP, ITT Corp, ITT Corporation, ITT Corporations, ITT INC., ITT INDUSTRIES INC, ITT Inc.