Revenue
183 million USD
1998-07-05 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 183082000 USD Source
6 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-11-21 to 2011-04-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
183 million USD
1998-07-05 · USD
3.08%
1998-07-05 · %
2.04 million USD
1998-07-05 · USD
-5.1 million USD
1998-07-05 · USD
2639000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2011-04-15.
Financial data available through: 1997-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 281.08 million
–
Current period
USD 329.98 million
–
329977000 − 281075000 = 48902000 USD
281075000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source329977000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 162,000
–
Current period
−USD 11.39 million
–
-11391000 − -162000 = -11229000 USD
-162000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-11391000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 4.68 million
–
Current period
−USD 11.74 million
–
-11740000 − 4677000 = -16417000 USD
4677000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-11740000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 20.02 million
–
Current period
USD 24.35 million
–
24345000 − 20020000 = 4325000 USD
20020000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source24345000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 245706000 | 239287000 Derived | 6419000 | 6088000 Derived | 331000 | 4174000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 281075000 | 274433000 Derived | 6642000 | 6804000 Derived | -162000 | -15343000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 329977000 | 334040000 Derived | -4063000 | 7328000 Derived | -11391000 | -36085000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Revenue | 245706000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 281075000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 329977000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 14.4% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 17.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 2.6% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 2.4% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | -1.2% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 0.1% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | -0.1% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | -3.5% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | 1.7% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | -5.5% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | -10.9% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 17444000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 4677000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | -11740000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | 4174000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | -15343000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | -36085000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.31× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.04× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | USD 331,000 Exact valueExact value: 331000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.44 million Exact valueExact value: 17444000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.27 million Exact valueExact value: 13270000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.17 million Calculation and evidence17444000 − 13270000 USD Exact free cash flow: 4174000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | −USD 162,000 Exact valueExact value: -162000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.68 million Exact valueExact value: 4677000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.02 million Exact valueExact value: 20020000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 15.34 million Calculation and evidence4677000 − 20020000 USD Exact free cash flow: -15343000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | −USD 11.39 million Exact valueExact value: -11391000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 11.74 million Exact valueExact value: -11740000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.35 million Exact valueExact value: 24345000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 36.09 million Calculation and evidence-11740000 − 24345000 USD Exact free cash flow: -36085000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
6 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000215425, 215425, edgar:215425
Also known as CHEMICAL LEAMAN CORP /PA/