BMC INDUSTRIES INC/MN/

EDGAR

45 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-08-12 to 2003-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

40.8 million USD

2003-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-25.4%

2003-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -10361000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 40784000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
5.03 million USD Source
Exact value

5026000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2002-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 39.29 million

    Prior period

    −USD 22.6 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 61.89 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -61887000 − -22600000 = -39287000 USD

    -22600000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -61887000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +81.7%

    Prior period

    USD 17.43 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 31.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    31663000 − 17429000 = 14234000 USD

    17429000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    31663000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -41.9%

    Prior period

    USD 14.13 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.21 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8213000 − 14134000 = -5921000 USD

    14134000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8213000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

  • Revenue USD 354.49 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 323.35 million 91% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 31.14 million 8.8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 16.24 million 4.6% of revenue
  • Net income USD 14.9 million 4.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 36.79 million 10% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 11.93 million 3.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 24.86 million 7% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1994 88%
  • 1995 9.6%85%
  • 1996 13%81%
  • 1997 11%83%
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 111% of revenue.
  • 1999 93%
  • 2000 91%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31195431000 175534000 Derived 19897000 -2199000 Derived 22096000 Unavailable
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31219968000 193212000 Derived 26756000 12591000 Derived 14165000 23143000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31255355000 216732000 Derived 38623000 14076000 Derived 24547000 6065000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31280487000 228040000 Derived 52447000 17346000 Derived 35101000 -33876000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31312538000 260480000 Derived 52058000 16337000 Derived 35721000 -60443000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31335138000 370970000 Derived -35832000 -5197000 Derived -30635000 5521000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31353854000 328944000 Derived 24910000 17086000 Derived 7824000 20328000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31354485000 323347000 Derived 31138000 16238000 Derived 14900000 24856000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 354.5M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.382.8M287.1M191.4M95.7M0.0199219962000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Revenue180830000
1993Revenue195431000
1994Revenue219968000
1995Revenue255355000
1996Revenue280487000
1997Revenue312538000
1998Revenue335138000
1999Revenue353854000
2000Revenue354485000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

0.2% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.4%13.0%8.7%4.3%0.0%199219962000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1993Year over year8.1%
1994Year over year12.6%
1995Year over year16.1%
1996Year over year9.8%
1997Year over year11.4%
1998Year over year7.2%
1999Year over year5.6%
2000Year over year0.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 8.8% 2000
Net margin 4.2% 2000
Free cash flow margin 7% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22%11%-0%-11%-22%199219962000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Operating margin7.5%
1993Operating margin10.2%
1994Operating margin12.2%
1995Operating margin15.1%
1996Operating margin18.7%
1997Operating margin16.7%
1998Operating margin-10.7%
1999Operating margin7%
2000Operating margin8.8%
1992Net margin3.9%
1993Net margin11.3%
1994Net margin6.4%
1995Net margin9.6%
1996Net margin12.5%
1997Net margin11.4%
1998Net margin-9.1%
1999Net margin2.2%
2000Net margin4.2%
1992Free cash flow marginNot reported
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow margin10.5%
1995Free cash flow margin2.4%
1996Free cash flow margin-12.1%
1997Free cash flow margin-19.3%
1998Free cash flow margin1.6%
1999Free cash flow margin5.7%
2000Free cash flow margin7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 36.8M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.48.9M36.7M24.4M12.2M0.0199219962000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Operating cash flow25931000
1994Operating cash flow36680000
1995Operating cash flow45261000
1996Operating cash flow20786000
1997Operating cash flow14667000
1998Operating cash flow26948000
1999Operating cash flow33485000
2000Operating cash flow36785000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 24.9M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31.7M6.9M-17.8M-42.5M-67.3M199219962000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1993Free cash flowUnavailable
1994Free cash flow23143000
1995Free cash flow6065000
1996Free cash flow-33876000
1997Free cash flow-60443000
1998Free cash flow5521000
1999Free cash flow20328000
2000Free cash flow24856000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.49× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.88×2.16×1.44×0.72×0.00×1992-12-3119962000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Current assets / current liabilities1.93×
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.97×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.65×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.82×
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.6×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.67×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.46×
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.49×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 22.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22096000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 22096000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25931000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 25931000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 14.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14165000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 14165000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36680000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 36680000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13537000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 13537000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.14 million
Calculation and evidence

36680000 − 13537000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 23143000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 24.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24547000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 24547000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45261000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 45261000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39196000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 39196000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.07 million
Calculation and evidence

45261000 − 39196000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6065000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 35.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35101000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 35101000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20786000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 20786000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 54.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 54662000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 54662000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 33.88 million
Calculation and evidence

20786000 − 54662000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -33876000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 35.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35721000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 35721000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14667000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 14667000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 75.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 75110000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 75110000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 60.44 million
Calculation and evidence

14667000 − 75110000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -60443000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 30.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -30635000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -30635000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26948000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 26948000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21427000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 21427000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.52 million
Calculation and evidence

26948000 − 21427000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5521000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 7.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7824000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 7824000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33485000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 33485000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13157000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 13157000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.33 million
Calculation and evidence

33485000 − 13157000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 20328000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 14.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14900000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 14900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36785000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 36785000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11929000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 11929000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.86 million
Calculation and evidence

36785000 − 11929000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 24856000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 22.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22600000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -22600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17429000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 17429000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14134000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 14134000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.3 million
Calculation and evidence

17429000 − 14134000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3295000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 61.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -61887000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -61887000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31663000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 31663000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8213000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 8213000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.45 million
Calculation and evidence

31663000 − 8213000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 23450000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

45 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000215310, 215310, edgar:215310