ASTROCOM CORP

EDGAR

41 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-08-15 to 2003-05-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

72.5 thousand USD

2003-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-418.42%

2003-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -303281 USD Source
  • Revenue: 72482 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-203 thousand USD

2003-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -202668 USD Source

Free cash flow

-203 thousand USD

2003-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -202668 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 700 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
226 thousand USD Source
Exact value

226492 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
65 thousand USD Source
Exact value

65000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-05-15.

Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -49.8%

    Prior period

    USD 1.46 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 733,945

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    733945 − 1461831 = -727886 USD

    1461831 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    733945 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 554,907

    Prior period

    −USD 1.11 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1662212 − -1107305 = -554907 USD

    -1107305 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1662212 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 1.35 million

    Prior period

    −USD 400,669

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.75 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1750790 − -400669 = -1350121 USD

    -400669 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1750790 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +28.9%

    Prior period

    USD 21,739

    –

    Current period

    USD 28,032

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    28032 − 21739 = 6293 USD

    21739 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    28032 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

  • Revenue USD 733,945 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 650,966 89% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 1.79 million 244% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 1.71 million −232% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 43,149 −5.9% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 1.66 million −226% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.75 million −239% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 28,032 3.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.78 million −242% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 117% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 131% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 140% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 140% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 149% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 149% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 174% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 332% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-313226000 3786000 Derived -560000 95000 Derived -655000 -270000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-313178000 4151000 Derived -973000 112000 Derived -1085000 -366000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-313287000 4612000 Derived -1325000 86000 Derived -1411000 -2058000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-313287000 4612000 Derived -1325000 86000 Derived -1411000 -2058000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-313646000 5423000 Derived -1777000 114000 Derived -1891000 -1266000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-313646742 5421799 Derived -1775057 115507 Derived -1890564 -1265971 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-312896563 3283878 Derived -387315 129779 Derived -517094 -386018 Derived
Source
1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-312896563 3283878 Derived -387315 129779 Derived -517094 -386018 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-311461831 2537793 Derived -1075962 31343 Derived -1107305 -422408 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31733945 2439306 Derived -1705361 -43149 Derived -1662212 -1778822 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 733.9K 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.9M3.0M2.0M984.6K0.0199519982000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue3226000
1996Revenue3178000
1996Revenue3287000
1997Revenue3287000
1997Revenue3646000
1998Revenue3646742
1998Revenue2896563
1999Revenue2896563
1999Revenue1461831
2000Revenue733945

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-49.8% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16%-2%-19%-37%-55%199519982000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year-1.5%
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year3.4%
1997Year over year10.9%
1998Year over year10.9%
1998Year over year-20.6%
1999Year over year-20.6%
1999Year over year-49.5%
2000Year over year-49.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -232.4% 2000
Net margin -226.5% 2000
Free cash flow margin -242.4% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19%-51%-121%-191%-262%199519982000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin-17.4%
1996Operating margin-30.6%
1996Operating margin-40.3%
1997Operating margin-40.3%
1997Operating margin-48.7%
1998Operating margin-48.7%
1998Operating margin-13.4%
1999Operating margin-13.4%
1999Operating margin-73.6%
2000Operating margin-232.4%
1995Net margin-20.3%
1996Net margin-34.1%
1996Net margin-42.9%
1997Net margin-42.9%
1997Net margin-51.9%
1998Net margin-51.8%
1998Net margin-17.9%
1999Net margin-17.9%
1999Net margin-75.7%
2000Net margin-226.5%
1995Free cash flow margin-8.4%
1996Free cash flow margin-11.5%
1996Free cash flow margin-62.6%
1997Free cash flow margin-62.6%
1997Free cash flow margin-34.7%
1998Free cash flow margin-34.7%
1998Free cash flow margin-13.3%
1999Free cash flow margin-13.3%
1999Free cash flow margin-28.9%
2000Free cash flow margin-242.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.8M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.148.2K-388.9K-926.0K-1.5M-2.0M199519982000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow-212000
1996Operating cash flow-286000
1996Operating cash flow-1852000
1997Operating cash flow-1852000
1997Operating cash flow-1174000
1998Operating cash flow-1179771
1998Operating cash flow-373802
1999Operating cash flow-373802
1999Operating cash flow-400669
2000Operating cash flow-1750790

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.8M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.164.6K-432.2K-1.0M-1.6M-2.2M199519982000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow-270000
1996Free cash flow-366000
1996Free cash flow-2058000
1997Free cash flow-2058000
1997Free cash flow-1266000
1998Free cash flow-1265971
1998Free cash flow-386018
1999Free cash flow-386018
1999Free cash flow-422408
2000Free cash flow-1778822

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.63× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.94×5.21×3.47×1.74×0.00×1995-03-3119982000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.66×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.56×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.57×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.1×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1×
1998Current assets / current liabilities6.43×
1999Current assets / current liabilities5.09×
1999Current assets / current liabilities3.35×
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.63×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31
−USD 655,000
Exact value

Exact value: -655000 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: -655000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 212,000
Exact value

Exact value: -212000 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: -212000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 58,000
Exact value

Exact value: 58000 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: 58000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 270,000
Calculation and evidence

-212000 − 58000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -270000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31
−USD 1.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1085000 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: -1085000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 286,000
Exact value

Exact value: -286000 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: -286000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 80,000
Exact value

Exact value: 80000 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: 80000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 366,000
Calculation and evidence

-286000 − 80000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -366000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 1.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1411000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -1411000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1852000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -1852000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 206,000
Exact value

Exact value: 206000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 206000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.06 million
Calculation and evidence

-1852000 − 206000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2058000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31
−USD 1.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1411000 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: -1411000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1852000 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: -1852000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 206,000
Exact value

Exact value: 206000 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: 206000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.06 million
Calculation and evidence

-1852000 − 206000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2058000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 1.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1891000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -1891000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1174000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -1174000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 92,000
Exact value

Exact value: 92000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 92000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.27 million
Calculation and evidence

-1174000 − 92000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1266000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31
−USD 1.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1890564 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: -1890564 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1179771 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: -1179771 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 86,200
Exact value

Exact value: 86200 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: 86200 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.27 million
Calculation and evidence

-1179771 − 86200 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1265971 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 517,094
Exact value

Exact value: -517094 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -517094 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 373,802
Exact value

Exact value: -373802 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -373802 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12,216
Exact value

Exact value: 12216 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 12216 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 386,018
Calculation and evidence

-373802 − 12216 USD

Exact free cash flow: -386018 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
−USD 517,094
Exact value

Exact value: -517094 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: -517094 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 373,802
Exact value

Exact value: -373802 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: -373802 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12,216
Exact value

Exact value: 12216 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: 12216 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 386,018
Calculation and evidence

-373802 − 12216 USD

Exact free cash flow: -386018 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 1.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1107305 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -1107305 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 400,669
Exact value

Exact value: -400669 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -400669 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21,739
Exact value

Exact value: 21739 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 21739 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 422,408
Calculation and evidence

-400669 − 21739 USD

Exact free cash flow: -422408 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 1.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1662212 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -1662212 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1750790 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -1750790 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28,032
Exact value

Exact value: 28032 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 28032 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.78 million
Calculation and evidence

-1750790 − 28032 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1778822 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

41 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000215155, 215155, edgar:215155