Revenue
370 million USD
2022-04-02 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 370204000 USD Source
309 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-07 to 2022-05-11. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
370 million USD
2022-04-02 · USD
26.7 million USD
2022-04-02 · USD
8.61 million USD
2022-04-02 · USD
402020000 USD
440007000 USD
24779000 shares
1.29% · 315 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1.54 billion USD
2021-04-04 – 2022-04-02
115 million USD
2021-04-04 – 2022-04-02
180 million USD
2021-04-04 – 2022-04-02
80.5 million USD
2021-04-04 – 2022-04-02
99.5 million USD
2021-04-04 – 2022-04-02
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2022-05-11.
Financial data available through: 2021-10-02.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.23 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.49 billion
–
1487468000 − 1228999000 = 258469000 USD
1228999000 USD · 2019-09-29 – 2020-10-03
Inspect prior input Prior source1487468000 USD · 2020-10-04 – 2021-10-02
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 414.14 million
–
Current period
−USD 106.75 million
–
-106751000 − -414139000 = 307388000 USD
-414139000 USD · 2019-09-29 – 2020-10-03
Inspect prior input Prior source-106751000 USD · 2020-10-04 – 2021-10-02
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 206.91 million
–
Current period
USD 72.94 million
–
72938000 − 206907000 = -133969000 USD
206907000 USD · 2019-09-29 – 2020-10-03
Inspect prior input Prior source72938000 USD · 2020-10-04 – 2021-10-02
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 64.92 million
–
Current period
USD 82.56 million
–
82563000 − 64919000 = 17644000 USD
64919000 USD · 2019-09-29 – 2020-10-03
Inspect prior input Prior source82563000 USD · 2020-10-04 – 2021-10-02
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2011-10-02 – 2012-09-29 | 769088000 | 680258000 Derived | 88830000 | 25868000 Derived | 62962000 | 28720000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-09-30 – 2013-09-28 | 810126000 | 725227000 Derived | 84899000 | 18544000 Derived | 66355000 | 93534000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2013-09-29 – 2014-09-27 | 794639000 | 717773000 Derived | 76866000 | 17760000 Derived | 59106000 | 67989000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2014-09-28 – 2015-10-03 | 802460000 | 701713000 Derived | 100747000 | 24338000 Derived | 76409000 | 102295000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2015-10-04 – 2016-10-01 | 857385000 | 729771000 Derived | 127614000 | 40112000 Derived | 87502000 | 55972000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2016-10-02 – 2017-09-30 | 1723311000 | 1397816000 Derived | 325495000 | 118373000 Derived | 207122000 | 320342000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-29 | 1902573000 | 1509556000 Derived | 393017000 | 145659000 Derived | 247358000 | 145354000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2018-09-30 – 2019-09-28 | 1430640000 | 1347545000 Derived | 83095000 | 29270000 Derived | 53825000 | 98118000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2019-09-29 – 2020-10-03 | 1228999000 | 1659179000 Derived | -430180000 | -16041000 Derived | -414139000 | 141988000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2020-10-04 – 2021-10-02 | 1487468000 | 1585681000 Derived | -98213000 | 8538000 Derived | -106751000 | -9625000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Revenue | 769088000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 810126000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 794639000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 802460000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 857385000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 1723311000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 1902573000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 1430640000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 1228999000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 1487468000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 5.3% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -1.9% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 1% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 6.8% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 101% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 10.4% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -24.8% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -14.1% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 21% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 11.6% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 10.5% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 9.7% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 12.6% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 14.9% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 18.9% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 20.7% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 5.8% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -35% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | -6.6% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 8.2% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 8.2% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 7.4% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 9.5% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 10.2% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 12% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 13% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 3.8% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -33.7% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | -7.2% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 3.7% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 11.5% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 8.6% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 12.7% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 6.5% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 18.6% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 7.6% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 6.9% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 11.6% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | -0.6% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 64771000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 115522000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 91379000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 124458000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 105299000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 384116000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 236111000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 181401000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 206907000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 72938000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 28720000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 93534000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 67989000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 102295000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 55972000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 320342000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 145354000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 98118000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 141988000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | -9625000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-09-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-09-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-09-27 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-10-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-10-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-09-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-09-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2020-10-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2021-10-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.31× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.81× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.32× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.05× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.13× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.32× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.56× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.52× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.09× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2011-10-02 – 2012-09-29 | USD 62.96 million Exact valueExact value: 62962000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 64.77 million Exact valueExact value: 64771000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 36.05 million Exact valueExact value: 36051000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28.72 million Calculation and evidence64771000 − 36051000 USD Exact free cash flow: 28720000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-09-30 – 2013-09-28 | USD 66.36 million Exact valueExact value: 66355000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 115.52 million Exact valueExact value: 115522000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.99 million Exact valueExact value: 21988000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 93.53 million Calculation and evidence115522000 − 21988000 USD Exact free cash flow: 93534000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-09-29 – 2014-09-27 | USD 59.11 million Exact valueExact value: 59106000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 91.38 million Exact valueExact value: 91379000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.39 million Exact valueExact value: 23390000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 67.99 million Calculation and evidence91379000 − 23390000 USD Exact free cash flow: 67989000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2014-09-28 – 2015-10-03 | USD 76.41 million Exact valueExact value: 76409000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 124.46 million Exact valueExact value: 124458000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.16 million Exact valueExact value: 22163000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 102.3 million Calculation and evidence124458000 − 22163000 USD Exact free cash flow: 102295000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2015-10-04 – 2016-10-01 | USD 87.5 million Exact valueExact value: 87502000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 105.3 million Exact valueExact value: 105299000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 49.33 million Exact valueExact value: 49327000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 55.97 million Calculation and evidence105299000 − 49327000 USD Exact free cash flow: 55972000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2016-10-02 – 2017-09-30 | USD 207.12 million Exact valueExact value: 207122000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 384.12 million Exact valueExact value: 384116000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 63.77 million Exact valueExact value: 63774000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 320.34 million Calculation and evidence384116000 − 63774000 USD Exact free cash flow: 320342000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-29 | USD 247.36 million Exact valueExact value: 247358000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 236.11 million Exact valueExact value: 236111000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 90.76 million Exact valueExact value: 90757000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 145.35 million Calculation and evidence236111000 − 90757000 USD Exact free cash flow: 145354000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2018-09-30 – 2019-09-28 | USD 53.83 million Exact valueExact value: 53825000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 181.4 million Exact valueExact value: 181401000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 83.28 million Exact valueExact value: 83283000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 98.12 million Calculation and evidence181401000 − 83283000 USD Exact free cash flow: 98118000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2019-09-29 – 2020-10-03 | −USD 414.14 million Exact valueExact value: -414139000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 206.91 million Exact valueExact value: 206907000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 64.92 million Exact valueExact value: 64919000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 141.99 million Calculation and evidence206907000 − 64919000 USD Exact free cash flow: 141988000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2020-10-04 – 2021-10-02 | −USD 106.75 million Exact valueExact value: -106751000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 72.94 million Exact valueExact value: 72938000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 82.56 million Exact valueExact value: 82563000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 9.63 million Calculation and evidence72938000 − 82563000 USD Exact free cash flow: -9625000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
309 filings · 7,024 latest values · 7,024 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000021510, 21510, COHR, edgar:21510
Also known as COHERENT INC, COHERENT, INC, COHERENT, INC., COHERENT, INC.