Revenue
1.54 billion USD
1997-03-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1537098000 USD Source
17 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-01 to 1997-05-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
1.54 billion USD
1997-03-31 · USD
2.86%
1997-03-31 · %
34.8 million USD
1997-03-31 · USD
-5.11 million USD
1997-03-31 · USD
16071000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
5.42 billion USD
1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31
68.2 million USD
1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31
230 million USD
1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31
137 million USD
1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31
93.8 million USD
1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1997-05-15.
Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 3.2 billion
–
Current period
USD 4.99 billion
–
4990681000 − 3197872000 = 1792809000 USD
3197872000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4990681000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 59.84 million
–
Current period
USD 72.7 million
–
72701000 − 59838000 = 12863000 USD
59838000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source72701000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 155.82 million
–
Current period
USD 275.8 million
–
275801000 − 155822000 = 119979000 USD
155822000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source275801000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 124.62 million
–
Current period
USD 128.45 million
–
128453000 − 124619000 = 3834000 USD
124619000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source128453000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31 | 1011835000 | 892569000 Derived | 119266000 | 20599000 Derived | 98667000 | -46974000 Derived | Source
|
| 1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31 | 1234618000 | 1100588000 Derived | 134030000 | 50111000 Derived | 83919000 | -130244000 Derived | Source
|
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | 1222239000 | 1146735000 Derived | 75504000 | 39080000 Derived | 36424000 | 4687000 Derived | Source
|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 1837440000 | 1711515000 Derived | 125925000 | 108643000 Derived | 17282000 | -12627000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 3197872000 | 3009081000 Derived | 188791000 | 128953000 Derived | 59838000 | 31203000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 4990681000 | 4789772000 Derived | 200909000 | 128208000 Derived | 72701000 | 147348000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Revenue | 1011835000 |
|
| 1992 | Revenue | 1234618000 |
|
| 1993 | Revenue | 1222239000 |
|
| 1994 | Revenue | 1837440000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 3197872000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 4990681000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1992 | Year over year | 22% |
|
| 1993 | Year over year | -1% |
|
| 1994 | Year over year | 50.3% |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 74% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 56.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Operating margin | 11.8% |
|
| 1992 | Operating margin | 10.9% |
|
| 1993 | Operating margin | 6.2% |
|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 6.9% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 5.9% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 4% |
|
| 1991 | Net margin | 9.8% |
|
| 1992 | Net margin | 6.8% |
|
| 1993 | Net margin | 3% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 0.9% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 1.9% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 1.5% |
|
| 1991 | Free cash flow margin | -4.6% |
|
| 1992 | Free cash flow margin | -10.5% |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow margin | 0.4% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | -0.7% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | 1% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Operating cash flow | 182773000 |
|
| 1992 | Operating cash flow | 152511000 |
|
| 1993 | Operating cash flow | 141281000 |
|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 68111000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 155822000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 275801000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Free cash flow | -46974000 |
|
| 1992 | Free cash flow | -130244000 |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow | 4687000 |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | -12627000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | 31203000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 147348000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1992-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1993-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1994-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1995-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1996-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1992 | Current assets / current liabilities | 7.06× |
|
| 1993 | Current assets / current liabilities | 8.45× |
|
| 1994 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.65× |
|
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.43× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.39× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31 | USD 98.67 million Exact valueExact value: 98667000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 182.77 million Exact valueExact value: 182773000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 229.75 million Exact valueExact value: 229747000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 46.97 million Calculation and evidence182773000 − 229747000 USD Exact free cash flow: -46974000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31 | USD 83.92 million Exact valueExact value: 83919000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 152.51 million Exact valueExact value: 152511000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 282.76 million Exact valueExact value: 282755000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 130.24 million Calculation and evidence152511000 − 282755000 USD Exact free cash flow: -130244000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | USD 36.42 million Exact valueExact value: 36424000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 141.28 million Exact valueExact value: 141281000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 136.59 million Exact valueExact value: 136594000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.69 million Calculation and evidence141281000 − 136594000 USD Exact free cash flow: 4687000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | USD 17.28 million Exact valueExact value: 17282000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 68.11 million Exact valueExact value: 68111000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 80.74 million Exact valueExact value: 80738000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 12.63 million Calculation and evidence68111000 − 80738000 USD Exact free cash flow: -12627000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | USD 59.84 million Exact valueExact value: 59838000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 155.82 million Exact valueExact value: 155822000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 124.62 million Exact valueExact value: 124619000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.2 million Calculation and evidence155822000 − 124619000 USD Exact free cash flow: 31203000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 72.7 million Exact valueExact value: 72701000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 275.8 million Exact valueExact value: 275801000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 128.45 million Exact valueExact value: 128453000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 147.35 million Calculation and evidence275801000 − 128453000 USD Exact free cash flow: 147348000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
17 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000021271, 21271, edgar:21271