Revenue
403 million USD
2005-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 403000000 USD Source
59 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-30 to 2005-11-30. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
61000000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2005-11-30.
Financial data available through: 2004-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.33 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.18 billion
–
2177000000 − 2331000000 = -154000000 USD
2331000000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2177000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 1.1 billion
–
Current period
−USD 156 million
–
-156000000 − -1099000000 = 943000000 USD
-1099000000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-156000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 10457600000 | 9706600000 Derived | 751000000 | 480600000 Derived | 270400000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 12166900000 | 12174700000 Derived | -7800000 | -410400000 Derived | 402600000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 9730100000 | 9736700000 Derived | -6600000 | -308100000 Derived | 301500000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 9404000000 | 9407000000 Derived | -3000000 | -447000000 Derived | 444000000 | -258000000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 16596000000 | 15853000000 Derived | 743000000 | 244000000 Derived | 499000000 | -1015000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 15616000000 | 14543000000 Derived | 1073000000 | 419000000 Derived | 654000000 | -973000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 8724000000 | 8666000000 Derived | 58000000 | 246000000 Derived | -188000000 | -349000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 3782000000 | 2937000000 Derived | 845000000 | 880000000 Derived | -35000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 2331000000 | 1683000000 Derived | 648000000 | 1747000000 Derived | -1099000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 2177000000 | 1702000000 Derived | 475000000 | 631000000 Derived | -156000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Revenue | 10457600000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 12166900000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 9730100000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 9404000000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 16596000000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 15616000000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 8724000000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 3782000000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 2331000000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 2177000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Year over year | 2.3% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 16.3% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | -20% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | -3.4% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 76.5% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | -5.9% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | -44.1% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | -56.6% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | -38.4% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | -6.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 7.2% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | -0.1% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | -0.1% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | -0% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 4.5% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 6.9% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 0.7% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 22.3% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 27.8% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 21.8% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 2.6% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 3.3% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 3.1% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 4.7% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 3% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 4.2% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | -2.2% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | -0.9% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | -47.1% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | -7.2% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -2.7% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | -6.1% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | -6.2% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | -4% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 1146000000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 766000000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 1139000000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 1952000000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -258000000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | -1015000000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | -973000000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | -349000000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2003 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2004 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1996-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003 | Liabilities / assets | 61.4% |
|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 59.1% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.02× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.08× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.98× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.96× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.97× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.7× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.71× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.56× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.62× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | USD 270.4 million Exact valueExact value: 270400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 626.8 million Exact valueExact value: 626800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 402.6 million Exact valueExact value: 402600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 880.8 million Exact valueExact value: 880800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | USD 301.5 million Exact valueExact value: 301500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 996.7 million Exact valueExact value: 996700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | USD 444 million Exact valueExact value: 444000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.15 billion Exact valueExact value: 1146000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.4 billion Exact valueExact value: 1404000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 258 million Calculation and evidence1146000000 − 1404000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -258000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | USD 499 million Exact valueExact value: 499000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 766 million Exact valueExact value: 766000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.78 billion Exact valueExact value: 1781000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.02 billion Calculation and evidence766000000 − 1781000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1015000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 654 million Exact valueExact value: 654000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.14 billion Exact valueExact value: 1139000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.11 billion Exact valueExact value: 2112000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 973 million Calculation and evidence1139000000 − 2112000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -973000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | −USD 188 million Exact valueExact value: -188000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.95 billion Exact valueExact value: 1952000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.3 billion Exact valueExact value: 2301000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 349 million Calculation and evidence1952000000 − 2301000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -349000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | −USD 35 million Exact valueExact value: -35000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | −USD 1.1 billion Exact valueExact value: -1099000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | −USD 156 million Exact valueExact value: -156000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
59 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000021267, 21267, edgar:21267
Also known as COASTAL CORP, EL PASO CGP CO