Revenue
3.83 billion USD
2026 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 3829000000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 14.99B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 14.27B.
3.83 billion USD
2026 Q2 · USD
8.38%
2026 Q2 · %
649 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
629 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
2971000000 USD
270598685 shares
-0.01% · -29.4 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
15.2 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
1.24 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
2.33 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
77 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
2.26 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-03.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 14.27 billion
–
Current period
USD 14.99 billion
–
14989000000 − 14270000000 = 719000000 USD
14270000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source14989000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 959 million
–
Current period
USD 1.28 billion
–
1278000000 − 959000000 = 319000000 USD
959000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1278000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 2.57 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.49 billion
–
2490000000 − 2571000000 = -81000000 USD
2571000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2490000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 95 million
–
Current period
USD 86 million
–
86000000 − 95000000 = -9000000 USD
95000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source86000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 9366000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 859000000 | 1270000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 9542000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 899000000 | 1152000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 10134000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 813000000 | 1128000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 10767000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1000000000 | 1114000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 10808000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 690000000 | 1752000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 11908000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1184000000 | 1971000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 11879000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 682000000 | 2450000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 13299000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1205000000 | 2195000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 14270000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 959000000 | 2476000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | 14989000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1278000000 | 2404000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 9366000000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 9542000000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 10134000000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 10767000000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 10808000000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 11908000000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 11879000000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 13299000000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 14270000000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 14989000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | 2.2% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 1.9% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 6.2% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 6.2% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 0.4% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 10.2% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | -0.2% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 12% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 7.3% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | 5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2024-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2025-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 9.2% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 9.4% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 8% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 9.3% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 6.4% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 9.9% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 9.1% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 6.7% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | 8.5% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 13.6% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 12.1% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 11.1% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 10.3% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 16.2% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 16.6% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 20.6% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 16.5% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | 17.4% |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | 16% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 1416000000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 1254000000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 1227000000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 1140000000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 1775000000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 1997000000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 2502000000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 2285000000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 2571000000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 2490000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 1270000000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 1152000000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 1128000000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 1114000000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 1752000000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 1971000000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 2450000000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 2195000000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | 2476000000 |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | 2404000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 78.3% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 78.4% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 80.4% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 79.8% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 80.2% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 80.8% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 86% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 84.7% |
|
| 2024 | Liabilities / assets | 84.2% |
|
| 2025 | Liabilities / assets | 83.3% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2020-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2021-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2022-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2023-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2024-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2025-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 859 million Exact valueExact value: 859000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.42 billion Exact valueExact value: 1416000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 146 million Exact valueExact value: 146000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.27 billion Calculation and evidence1416000000 − 146000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1270000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 899 million Exact valueExact value: 899000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.25 billion Exact valueExact value: 1254000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 102 million Exact valueExact value: 102000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.15 billion Calculation and evidence1254000000 − 102000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1152000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 813 million Exact valueExact value: 813000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.23 billion Exact valueExact value: 1227000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 99 million Exact valueExact value: 99000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.13 billion Calculation and evidence1227000000 − 99000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1128000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 1 billion Exact valueExact value: 1000000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.14 billion Exact valueExact value: 1140000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26 million Exact valueExact value: 26000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.11 billion Calculation and evidence1140000000 − 26000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1114000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | USD 690 million Exact valueExact value: 690000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.78 billion Exact valueExact value: 1775000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23 million Exact valueExact value: 23000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.75 billion Calculation and evidence1775000000 − 23000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1752000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | USD 1.18 billion Exact valueExact value: 1184000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2 billion Exact valueExact value: 1997000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26 million Exact valueExact value: 26000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.97 billion Calculation and evidence1997000000 − 26000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1971000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | USD 682 million Exact valueExact value: 682000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.5 billion Exact valueExact value: 2502000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 52 million Exact valueExact value: 52000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.45 billion Calculation and evidence2502000000 − 52000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2450000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | USD 1.21 billion Exact valueExact value: 1205000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.29 billion Exact valueExact value: 2285000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 90 million Exact valueExact value: 90000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.2 billion Calculation and evidence2285000000 − 90000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2195000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | USD 959 million Exact valueExact value: 959000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.57 billion Exact valueExact value: 2571000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 95 million Exact valueExact value: 95000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.48 billion Calculation and evidence2571000000 − 95000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2476000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | USD 1.28 billion Exact valueExact value: 1278000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.49 billion Exact valueExact value: 2490000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 86 million Exact valueExact value: 86000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.4 billion Calculation and evidence2490000000 − 86000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2404000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
195 filings · 12,505 latest values · 12,183 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: "CNA", 0000021175, 21175, CNA, edgar:21175
Also known as CNA FINANCIAL CORP, CNA FINANCIAL CORPORATION