CNA FINANCIAL CORPORATION

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 14.99B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 14.27B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.83 billion USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 3829000000 USD Source

Net margin

8.38%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 321000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3829000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

649 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1042000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 393000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

629 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1042000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 393000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 33000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 13000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
Not available
Long-term debt including current maturities
2.97 billion USD Source
Exact value

2971000000 USD

Shares outstanding
271 million shares Source
Exact value

270598685 shares

Reported share-count change

-0.01% · -29.4 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 270628038 shares · 2025-06-30· Source
  • 270598685 shares · 2026-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

15.2 billion USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 3817000000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 14989000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 11161000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 3677000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3829000000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Net income

1.24 billion USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 403000000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 1278000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 976000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 211000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 321000000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

2.33 billion USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1920000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1200000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2490000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1920000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 393000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1042000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 393000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

77 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 58000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 42000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 86000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 58000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 33000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

2.26 billion USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1920000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1200000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2490000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1920000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 393000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1042000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 393000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 58000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 42000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 86000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 58000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 33000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-03.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • cash and cash equivalents: No compatible figures in this window
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +5%

    Prior period

    USD 14.27 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 14.99 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    14989000000 − 14270000000 = 719000000 USD

    14270000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    14989000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +33.3%

    Prior period

    USD 959 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.28 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1278000000 − 959000000 = 319000000 USD

    959000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1278000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -3.2%

    Prior period

    USD 2.57 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.49 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2490000000 − 2571000000 = -81000000 USD

    2571000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2490000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -9.5%

    Prior period

    USD 95 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 86 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    86000000 − 95000000 = -9000000 USD

    95000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    86000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 14.99 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 1.28 billion 8.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 2.49 billion 17% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 86 million 0.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 2.4 billion 16% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2024 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2025 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-319366000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable859000000 1270000000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-319542000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable899000000 1152000000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-3110134000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable813000000 1128000000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-3110767000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1000000000 1114000000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-3110808000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable690000000 1752000000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3111908000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1184000000 1971000000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-3111879000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable682000000 2450000000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-3113299000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1205000000 2195000000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-3114270000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable959000000 2476000000 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-3114989000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1278000000 2404000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 15B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.2B12.1B8.1B4.0B0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue9366000000
2017Revenue9542000000
2018Revenue10134000000
2019Revenue10767000000
2020Revenue10808000000
2021Revenue11908000000
2022Revenue11879000000
2023Revenue13299000000
2024Revenue14270000000
2025Revenue14989000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

5% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.9%9.4%5.9%2.3%-1.2%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over year2.2%
2017Year over year1.9%
2018Year over year6.2%
2019Year over year6.2%
2020Year over year0.4%
2021Year over year10.2%
2022Year over year-0.2%
2023Year over year12%
2024Year over year7.3%
2025Year over year5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 8.5% 2025
Free cash flow margin 16% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.3%16.7%11.1%5.6%0.0%2016-12-312021-12-312025-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2018-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2019-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2020-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2021-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2022-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2023-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2024-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2025-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016Net margin9.2%
2017Net margin9.4%
2018Net margin8%
2019Net margin9.3%
2020Net margin6.4%
2021Net margin9.9%
2022Net margin5.7%
2023Net margin9.1%
2024Net margin6.7%
2025Net margin8.5%
2016Free cash flow margin13.6%
2017Free cash flow margin12.1%
2018Free cash flow margin11.1%
2019Free cash flow margin10.3%
2020Free cash flow margin16.2%
2021Free cash flow margin16.6%
2022Free cash flow margin20.6%
2023Free cash flow margin16.5%
2024Free cash flow margin17.4%
2025Free cash flow margin16%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2.5B 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.8B2.1B1.4B694.2M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow1416000000
2017Operating cash flow1254000000
2018Operating cash flow1227000000
2019Operating cash flow1140000000
2020Operating cash flow1775000000
2021Operating cash flow1997000000
2022Operating cash flow2502000000
2023Operating cash flow2285000000
2024Operating cash flow2571000000
2025Operating cash flow2490000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 2.4B 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.7B2.0B1.3B668.5M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow1270000000
2017Free cash flow1152000000
2018Free cash flow1128000000
2019Free cash flow1114000000
2020Free cash flow1752000000
2021Free cash flow1971000000
2022Free cash flow2450000000
2023Free cash flow2195000000
2024Free cash flow2476000000
2025Free cash flow2404000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

83.3% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.93%70%46%23%0%201620212025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets78.3%
2017Liabilities / assets78.4%
2018Liabilities / assets80.4%
2019Liabilities / assets79.8%
2020Liabilities / assets80.2%
2021Liabilities / assets80.8%
2022Liabilities / assets86%
2023Liabilities / assets84.7%
2024Liabilities / assets84.2%
2025Liabilities / assets83.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2021-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2022-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2023-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2024-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2025-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 859 million
Exact value

Exact value: 859000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 859000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.42 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1416000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 1416000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 146 million
Exact value

Exact value: 146000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 146000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.27 billion
Calculation and evidence

1416000000 − 146000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1270000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 899 million
Exact value

Exact value: 899000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 899000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.25 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1254000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 1254000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 102 million
Exact value

Exact value: 102000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 102000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.15 billion
Calculation and evidence

1254000000 − 102000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1152000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 813 million
Exact value

Exact value: 813000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 813000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.23 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1227000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 1227000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 99000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 99000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.13 billion
Calculation and evidence

1227000000 − 99000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1128000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 1 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1000000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 1000000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.14 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1140000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 1140000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 26000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.11 billion
Calculation and evidence

1140000000 − 26000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1114000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 690 million
Exact value

Exact value: 690000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 690000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.78 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1775000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 1775000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 23000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.75 billion
Calculation and evidence

1775000000 − 23000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1752000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 1.18 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1184000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 1184000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1997000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 1997000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 26000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.97 billion
Calculation and evidence

1997000000 − 26000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1971000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 682 million
Exact value

Exact value: 682000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 682000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.5 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2502000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 2502000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 52000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.45 billion
Calculation and evidence

2502000000 − 52000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2450000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 1.21 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1205000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 1205000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.29 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2285000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 2285000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 90 million
Exact value

Exact value: 90000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 90000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.2 billion
Calculation and evidence

2285000000 − 90000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2195000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 959 million
Exact value

Exact value: 959000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 959000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.57 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2571000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 2571000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 95000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 95000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.48 billion
Calculation and evidence

2571000000 − 95000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2476000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
USD 1.28 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1278000000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 1278000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.49 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2490000000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 2490000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 86000000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 86000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.4 billion
Calculation and evidence

2490000000 − 86000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2404000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

195 filings · 12,505 latest values · 12,183 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: "CNA", 0000021175, 21175, CNA, edgar:21175

Also known as CNA FINANCIAL CORP, CNA FINANCIAL CORPORATION