CLEVELAND ELECTRIC ILLUMINATING CO

EDGAR

107 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-31 to 2026-03-31. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

4.72 billion USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 4719000000 USD Source

Operating margin

21.66%

2011-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 1022000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 4719000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.2 billion USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2229000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1031000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

687 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2229000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1031000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1529000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1018000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
291 million USD Source
Exact value

291000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

1.34 billion USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 66573000 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 93387000 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 1342000000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 217811000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 57851000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-03-31.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +2.8%

    Prior period

    USD 12.97 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 13.34 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    13339000000 − 12973000000 = 366000000 USD

    12973000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    13339000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 13.34 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 11.53 billion 86% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 1.81 billion 14% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 13%79%
  • 2002 13%82%
  • 2003 9.3%87%
  • 2004 9.6%83%
  • 2005 12%11%77%
  • 2006 11%12%77%
  • 2007 10%12%78%
  • 2008 9.8%10%80%
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-317999362000 6314240000 Derived 1685122000 1038675000 Derived 646447000 429235000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3112047348000 9932479000 Derived 2114869000 1562065000 Derived 552804000 917564000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3111325000000 9849000000 Derived 1476000000 1053000000 Derived 423000000 921000000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3112060000000 10029000000 Derived 2031000000 1153000000 Derived 878000000 1046000000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-311868161000 1432263000 Derived 435898000 208564000 Derived 227334000 -1092000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3111501000000 8895000000 Derived 2606000000 1352000000 Derived 1254000000 624000000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3112802000000 9984000000 Derived 2818000000 1509000000 Derived 1309000000 66000000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3113627000000 10868000000 Derived 2759000000 1417000000 Derived 1342000000 -664000000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3112973000000 11094000000 Derived 1879000000 UnavailableUnavailable262000000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3113339000000 11534000000 Derived 1805000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 13.3B 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.7B11.0B7.4B3.7B0.0200120062010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Revenue7999362000
2002Revenue12047348000
2003Revenue11325000000
2004Revenue12060000000
2005Revenue1868161000
2006Revenue11501000000
2007Revenue12802000000
2008Revenue13627000000
2009Revenue12973000000
2010Revenue13339000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

2.8% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.564%390%216%42%-133%200120062010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Year over year323.2%
2002Year over year50.6%
2003Year over year-6%
2004Year over year6.5%
2005Year over year-84.5%
2006Year over year515.6%
2007Year over year11.3%
2008Year over year6.4%
2009Year over year-4.8%
2010Year over year2.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 13.5% 2010
Net margin 9.8% 2008
Free cash flow margin 2% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25.6%17.4%9.2%1.1%-7.1%200120062010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Operating margin21.1%
2002Operating margin17.6%
2003Operating margin13%
2004Operating margin16.8%
2005Operating margin23.3%
2006Operating margin22.7%
2007Operating margin22%
2008Operating margin20.2%
2009Operating margin14.5%
2010Operating margin13.5%
2001Net margin8.1%
2002Net margin4.6%
2003Net margin3.7%
2004Net margin7.3%
2005Net margin12.2%
2006Net margin10.9%
2007Net margin10.2%
2008Net margin9.8%
2009-12-31Net marginNot reported
2010-12-31Net marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow margin5.4%
2002Free cash flow margin7.6%
2003Free cash flow margin8.1%
2004Free cash flow margin8.7%
2005Free cash flow margin-0.1%
2006Free cash flow margin5.4%
2007Free cash flow margin0.5%
2008Free cash flow margin-4.9%
2009Free cash flow margin2%
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2.5B 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.7B2.0B1.3B665.6M0.0200120062010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Operating cash flow1281684000
2002Operating cash flow1915287000
2003Operating cash flow1777000000
2004Operating cash flow1892000000
2005Operating cash flow147691000
2006Operating cash flow1939000000
2007Operating cash flow1699000000
2008Operating cash flow2224000000
2009Operating cash flow2465000000
2010Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 262M 2009
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2B686.9M191.0M-304.9M-800.8M200120062010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Free cash flow429235000
2002Free cash flow917564000
2003Free cash flow921000000
2004Free cash flow1046000000
2005Free cash flow-1092000
2006Free cash flow624000000
2007Free cash flow66000000
2008Free cash flow-664000000
2009Free cash flow262000000
2010Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.06× 2002
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.27×0.21×0.14×0.07×0.00×20012006-12-312010-12-31
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.25×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.06×
2003-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2005-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2006-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2007-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 210.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 210424000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 210424000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 426.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 426260000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 426260000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 96.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 96236000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 96236000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 330.02 million
Calculation and evidence

426260000 − 96236000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 330024000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 646.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 646447000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 646447000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.28 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1281684000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1281684000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 852.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 852449000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 852449000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 429.24 million
Calculation and evidence

1281684000 − 852449000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 429235000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 552.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 552804000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 552804000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.92 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1915287000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 1915287000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 997.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 997723000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 997723000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 917.56 million
Calculation and evidence

1915287000 − 997723000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 917564000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 423 million
Exact value

Exact value: 423000000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 423000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.78 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1777000000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 1777000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 856 million
Exact value

Exact value: 856000000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 856000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 921 million
Calculation and evidence

1777000000 − 856000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 921000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 878 million
Exact value

Exact value: 878000000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 878000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.89 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1892000000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 1892000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 846 million
Exact value

Exact value: 846000000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 846000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.05 billion
Calculation and evidence

1892000000 − 846000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1046000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 227.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 227334000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 227334000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 147.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 147691000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 147691000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 148.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 148783000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 148783000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.09 million
Calculation and evidence

147691000 − 148783000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1092000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 1.25 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1254000000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 1254000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.94 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1939000000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 1939000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.32 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1315000000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 1315000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 624 million
Calculation and evidence

1939000000 − 1315000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 624000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 1.31 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1309000000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 1309000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.7 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1699000000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 1699000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.63 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1633000000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 1633000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 66 million
Calculation and evidence

1699000000 − 1633000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 66000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 1.34 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1342000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 1342000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.22 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2224000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 2224000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.89 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2888000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 2888000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 664 million
Calculation and evidence

2224000000 − 2888000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -664000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 2.47 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2465000000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 2465000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.2 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2203000000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 2203000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 262 million
Calculation and evidence

2465000000 − 2203000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 262000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

107 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000020947, 20947, edgar:20947